Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:14:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Generate Coins option doesn't stick  (Read 1603 times)
kbriggs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
February 18, 2011, 06:45:11 PM
 #1

Why doesn't the Generate Coins option in the client survive a restart/reboot?  It gets cleared when I restart my system each morning and I have to remember to go turn it back on.
1481163290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163290
Reply with quote  #2

1481163290
Report to moderator
1481163290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163290
Reply with quote  #2

1481163290
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481163290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163290
Reply with quote  #2

1481163290
Report to moderator
1481163290
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163290

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163290
Reply with quote  #2

1481163290
Report to moderator
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
February 18, 2011, 06:52:27 PM
 #2

You're wasting your time with it, unless you're mining in a pool or with a GPU you're basically just wasting electricity.
schnak
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
February 18, 2011, 06:56:47 PM
 #3

You're wasting your time with it, unless you're mining in a pool or with a GPU you're basically just wasting electricity.
Hardly. While the odds of generating a winning block are low that extra few kH/s of computations has just added a little strength to the bitcoin infrastructure. Certainly not a complete waste.

if you look in your startup folder (windows) you should find the shortcut to bitcoin client. Add the command line to generate coins to the end of the command and It'll always run and generate.

Tips, donations, and bribes welcome:
1NvJJcmw9RCs8tUwfJ1GGzZufD3ENqPhkS
kbriggs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
February 18, 2011, 07:11:02 PM
 #4

if you look in your startup folder (windows) you should find the shortcut to bitcoin client. Add the command line to generate coins to the end of the command and It'll always run and generate.

And what would that magical command line option be, exactly?  There's no help file included with the program that documents this.  I shouldn't have to do that anyway. Options selected in the program should be persistent between sessions. Or at least have a checkbox option that makes it so.
kbriggs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
February 18, 2011, 07:18:31 PM
 #5

And what would that magical command line option be, exactly?

I found it (-gen) here: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin
schnak
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
February 18, 2011, 08:38:58 PM
 #6

heh, You found it before I did... i would say it would be a feature request for the software client. but its a minor issue for most when compared to working on the kinks in the system at large.

glad you found it.

Tips, donations, and bribes welcome:
1NvJJcmw9RCs8tUwfJ1GGzZufD3ENqPhkS
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492


View Profile
February 18, 2011, 10:49:20 PM
 #7

It should be remembered across sessions. The setting is stored in your wallet.dat.

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
xenon481
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
February 19, 2011, 02:59:56 PM
 #8

CPU Mining with the built in generator is pointless if you have an Intel chip. Utilize the SSE2 Miner instead. It provides ~450% the performance with less power draw.

Tips Appreciated: 171TQ2wJg7bxj2q68VNibU75YZB22b7ZDr
Binford 6100
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504


PGP OTC WOT: EB7FCE3D


View Profile
February 19, 2011, 07:02:08 PM
 #9

It should be remembered across sessions. The setting is stored in your wallet.dat.

1) does wallet also store proxy settings?
2) could i just have a .conf file in my application settings dierectory?

my problem is, that every time i try to access a port other than the proxy allows, somewhere in the sec dpt a light goes on.
last friday i was generating wallet files (start client, copy address, shutdown client, remove wallet, repeat) and saw that the client did not remeber the proxy settings neither. i had to unplug the network cable Wink

You can't build a reputation on what you are going to do.
theymos
Administrator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2492


View Profile
February 19, 2011, 07:05:57 PM
 #10

1) does wallet also store proxy settings?

Yes.

Quote
2) could i just have a .conf file in my application settings dierectory?

You can. Create a bitcoin.conf file in your settings directory. The format is like this:
Code:
gen=1
proxy=127.0.0.1:9050

1NXYoJ5xU91Jp83XfVMHwwTUyZFK64BoAD
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!