Bitcoin Forum
January 23, 2017, 10:41:37 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What is a good hash rate?  (Read 7667 times)
Sarawak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 02:14:17 AM
 #1

I have a Phenom 6870 but am only getting a rate of approx 300 Khash/s.  Is something wrong?
Make sure you back up your wallet regularly! With Bitcoin-Qt, it needs to be backed up at least as often as every 100 transactions (both sends and receipts) or new addresses.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1485168097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485168097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485168097
Reply with quote  #2

1485168097
Report to moderator
1485168097
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1485168097

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1485168097
Reply with quote  #2

1485168097
Report to moderator
honolululu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101



View Profile
August 10, 2011, 03:55:19 AM
 #2

I think so.  I'm pulling 240 Mhash/sec with my 6850 @910 MHz

Wait.  KHash?  Yes, there's a problem somewhere.

Copy some of the commands from this table maybe

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

Good luck.
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 10:23:57 AM
 #3

There is no such thing as a "Phenom 6870"

Either you are talking about a Phenom which is a CPU, or about a 6870 which is a graphics card (GPU). Which is it?

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
ohforf
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


All your Bitcoin are belong to us


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 10:35:31 AM
 #4

If you have a ATI 6870, use this one for Mining. Forget the CPU.
Which mining Software do you use ?
I get good results with GUIMiner and CGMiner.
If it fails, you may want to update your ATI Drivers.

The fool who knows his foolishness, is wise at least so far.
But a fool who thinks himself wise, he is called a fool indeed.
coincat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 10:38:05 AM
 #5

if your running khashes/sec your doing something wrong
unless your using a CPU, then your just wasting time+resources
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!