Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2018, 10:04:05 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: What is a good hash rate?  (Read 9136 times)
Sarawak
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 02:14:17 AM
 #1

I have a Phenom 6870 but am only getting a rate of approx 300 Khash/s.  Is something wrong?
1531865045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531865045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531865045
Reply with quote  #2

1531865045
Report to moderator
MORE CRYPTO, LESS NOISE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1531865045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531865045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531865045
Reply with quote  #2

1531865045
Report to moderator
1531865045
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531865045

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531865045
Reply with quote  #2

1531865045
Report to moderator
honolululu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102
Merit: 10



View Profile
August 10, 2011, 03:55:19 AM
 #2

I think so.  I'm pulling 240 Mhash/sec with my 6850 @910 MHz

Wait.  KHash?  Yes, there's a problem somewhere.

Copy some of the commands from this table maybe

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison

Good luck.
jh1523
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 10:23:57 AM
 #3

There is no such thing as a "Phenom 6870"

Either you are talking about a Phenom which is a CPU, or about a 6870 which is a graphics card (GPU). Which is it?

If you feel I have helped you, consider donating to 1BFLDATk4iE6R2hYTfqNjxBZYctU9eshCM
ohforf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 323
Merit: 250


[Bitcoin Enthusiast][Coder][Trader][Investor]


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 10:35:31 AM
 #4

If you have a ATI 6870, use this one for Mining. Forget the CPU.
Which mining Software do you use ?
I get good results with GUIMiner and CGMiner.
If it fails, you may want to update your ATI Drivers.

▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
▀██████ BITCOIN ██████▀
▀██████ ETHEREUM ██████▀
▀██████ MONERO ██████▀
▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬▬
coincat
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2011, 10:38:05 AM
 #5

if your running khashes/sec your doing something wrong
unless your using a CPU, then your just wasting time+resources
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!