Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:17:48 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 6850 question  (Read 844 times)
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 11, 2011, 08:33:15 PM
 #1

I was looking at the 6850 on mining hardware comparison and it doesn't look like the 6850 has any updated data. Does any one have one that they are mining with? If some ones actually mining with it what speeds can you get?
1481163468
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163468

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163468
Reply with quote  #2

1481163468
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481163468
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481163468

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481163468
Reply with quote  #2

1481163468
Report to moderator
bmgjet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
August 12, 2011, 12:01:05 AM
 #2

Volt modded and overclocked I was getting 300Mhash out of mine, Link in sig.
No voltmod overclocked to 990mhz I was getting 278Mhash.
No overclock around 240Mhash.

5830 is a better buy for mineing.

Donations to: 1BMGjetfht9XLkGBYR4TSsuXjrYEKACcow
1stbits: 1bmgjet
300MHash/s 6850 http://www.techpowerup.com/gpuz/5u6wr/
Overclocked for 6 years and still strong http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=1931458 & http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=285337
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 12, 2011, 12:38:41 AM
 #3

I realize it isn't better then a 5830 at the price it costs now. I was just curious what it can generate because it's better to know then to not.
CanaryInTheMine
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512


between a rock and a block!


View Profile
August 12, 2011, 05:25:45 AM
 #4

I was using the single slot powercolor one until i got a different mobo.  got about 280 out of it stocvk voltage... memory was at 445 (anything lower caused issues) probably can get more with latest kernels though...

I stopped using it, need to sell it now...

| In Default we Trust | Need gold/silver for btc? | Buy bitcoins |
xurious
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
August 12, 2011, 10:32:38 PM
 #5

I was using the single slot powercolor one until i got a different mobo.  got about 280 out of it stocvk voltage... memory was at 445 (anything lower caused issues) probably can get more with latest kernels though...

I stopped using it, need to sell it now...

Are you talking about a single slot 6850 getting 280mh/s? I don't see it feasible. I have 3 and I'm lucky to get 240 out them. Even at that they crash the system once every 4-5 hours.

SiaMining.com -- First PPS SiaMining Pool! 3%, VarDiff, Stratum Support
chnobli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
August 15, 2011, 08:38:05 AM
 #6

hmmm..i see people here talking about 240 mhash at stock no OC? Hey...6850 stock no overclock makes 180 mhash and with a bit of oc you can get 230-250!!

Donations are welcome:  18DA34LvYXef1Q4KjPpbGfGLFa27nKaJ1b
Elder III
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 91



View Profile
August 15, 2011, 05:51:12 PM
 #7

If I get 223-226 Mhash from a HD 6770 OCed @ stock voltage... then a 6850 which has more stream processors should certainly do better than 230. Wink
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!