Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 03:43:33 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: [Solved]Cannot get guiminer to connect to Deepbit. Please help?  (Read 1851 times)
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
August 18, 2011, 04:48:41 PM
 #1

I'm CPU mining(I have free electricity) and I can't get guiminer to work. This is my FIRST time pool mining. So please talk to me in noob terms. Tongue Thanks.

I'm running Windows 7 64-bit and using ufasoft CPU miner with GUIMiner.
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510976613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976613
Reply with quote  #2

1510976613
Report to moderator
1510976613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976613
Reply with quote  #2

1510976613
Report to moderator
1510976613
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976613

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976613
Reply with quote  #2

1510976613
Report to moderator
Bananington
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 366


Twinkle twinkle motherfucker, twinkle twinkle.


View Profile
August 19, 2011, 12:57:13 AM
 #2

I fixed it! I did it by updating GUIMiner's default Ufasoft CPU miner. I can't believe it doesn't come with that.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!