Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:12:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: only ~2100 khash/s  (Read 6969 times)
muflix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 25, 2011, 04:20:37 PM
 #1

Hello, i have
Intel Core2Duo E6600
2400Mhz (CPUZ shows)

and im only generating 2100 khash/s

is it normal ? can i increase it?

i was looking about poclbm_py2 but i have only GeForce 7950GT with no OpenCL support :x

and next question.. i generated 110400 blocks pretty fast but now it freezed and i got 1 block per xx minutes.. (8connections) what happened..

im new to BitCoins so sorry for newbie asking :-)
thx for reply
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480702367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702367
Reply with quote  #2

1480702367
Report to moderator
1480702367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702367
Reply with quote  #2

1480702367
Report to moderator
1480702367
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702367

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702367
Reply with quote  #2

1480702367
Report to moderator
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410



View Profile
February 25, 2011, 04:30:00 PM
 #2

I'm assuming you're using the official bitcoin program for generating, so 2100kHash/s sounds about right to me. If you want more, you'll need to look into CPU/GPU mining and running the bitcoin client in server mode so you can do that, or look into joining a pool.

As for the blocks, you weren't generating those 11k blocks, you were downloading the block chain. Once you have the entire chain downloaded, you will be downloading a new block ~10 minutes. This is done so that your client can verify which transactions are valid, and which are not. Generating a new block is where new transactions are initially confirmed through a cryptographic process.

Feel free to ask any other questions, or tell me I haven't explained this well enough!

Use my referral codes for Bitcoin faucets and I'll send you 25% of my referral bonus - Win/Win! PM for details on all sites available or use one of the links here.

FreeBitco.in | FreeDoge.co.in
Garrett Burgwardt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
February 25, 2011, 04:30:42 PM
 #3

Welcome to the forums Smiley

The blocks you say you were 'generating' you were merely downloading from other nodes - that is the block chain that contains the list of all transactions in bitcoin's history.

Odds are you aren't generating anything at only 2100 khash/s, that is rather low, CPU mining is essentially useless at this point, (un)fortunately.

You can use the calculator here: http://www.alloscomp.com/bitcoin/calculator.php

You're watching other people find blocks, not generating them yourself. Though perhaps you've gotten lucky and found one - if so you'll have a credit for 50 bitcoins in your wallet.
muflix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 26, 2011, 11:15:30 AM
 #4

Thank you, i turned bitcoin into server mode, but khash/s not changed much so i joined into pool and i have khash ~1100 (jgarzik's CPU miner with cryptopp_asm32 parameter) that seems not bad. But i want to ask, you said im using official bitcoin miner.. that means i can use some unofficial ? I didnt find any.. only some RPC miner.. which if i joined with some my friends PC and we will mine together it will be more effective maybe? :-)

edit:
I find in command line, where im running cpu miner this
Code:
...
HashMeter(0): 4537024 hashes, 1081.21 khash/sec
PROOF OF WORK RESULT: false (booooo)
HashMeter(0): 5488607 hashes, 1065.69 khash/sec

and after that (im generating coins in bitcoin client too with pool together) khash/s jumped from ~1100 back to ~2100 in default client.. so i think pool stopped work but dont know.
khal
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538


NamecoinID: id/khal


View Profile WWW
February 26, 2011, 11:50:53 AM
 #5

Launch the jgarzik's CPU miner with  "--threads 2" and you should go back to 2x1100khash/sec like that :
HashMeter(0): 4537024 hashes, 1081.21 khash/sec
HashMeter(1): 4537024 hashes, 1042.21 khash/sec

You should not generate in the official client (or server) at the same time of course.

NMC: N1KHAL5C1CRzy58NdJwp1tbLze3XrkFxx9 | NamecoinID: id/khal | Register .bit domain
BTC: 1KHAL8bUjnkMRMg9yd2dNrYnJgZGH8Nj6T | My bitcoin Identity: send messages to bitcoin users
Free bitcoins: Surf4Bitcoin.com | Charity Ad: Make a good deed without paying a cent
xenon481
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
February 26, 2011, 01:34:42 PM
 #6

Since you have an Intel CPU, you should be using the SSE2 CPU Miner, not jgarzik's. It appears the average performance (on Intel chips) is on the order of ~450% of jgarzik's.

http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3486.0

Tips Appreciated: 171TQ2wJg7bxj2q68VNibU75YZB22b7ZDr
pla
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
February 26, 2011, 02:30:26 PM
 #7

Since you have an Intel CPU, you should be using the SSE2 CPU Miner, not jgarzik's. It appears the average performance (on Intel chips) is on the order of ~450% of jgarzik's.

I have a similar setup (same CPU family, don't know the speed offhand) - It gets about twice the performance using the straight CPU miner (PuddinPop's) that it does using the SSE version... And 2100 kh/s sounds about right.

Also, muflix, if you actually hope to mine any Bitcoins, you'll want to join a pool ASAP.  At 2100kh/s, you have basically zero chance of ever getting a block of 50.  For comparison, I have a total of about 5000kh/s contributing to Slush's pool, and I earned my first whole BTC just last night, after almost two weeks of mining.

I don't beg - If I do something to deserve your BTC, you can find my address on the invoice.  Wink
muflix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 08:06:23 PM
 #8

ah ok, so i tried these miners on localhost (no openCL or CUDA)
bitcoin-miner.exe [2 threads using SSE2 - ~5.5 MHash/s]
rpcminer-cpu.exe [2 threads - ~2100 khash/s]
rpcminer-4way.exe [2 threads - ~1300 khash/s]

and its really better thanks Smiley

i tried to join slush's pool mining.bitcoin.cz (right?) but registration there is temporarily closed.. so is there any alternative pools?
Ricochet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373



View Profile
February 27, 2011, 08:20:43 PM
 #9

Deepbit is also open, though the SSE2 miner ("bitcoin-miner.exe") is not compatible.  You'd have to use the RPC miner or jgarzik's CPU miner.
muflix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 09:16:34 PM
 #10

ok thanks.. deepbit.net works ~2100 khash/s
and i can choose between Proportional and Pay-Per-Share reward
what o you think is better to me (low generating) ? :-)
Ricochet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373



View Profile
February 27, 2011, 09:20:44 PM
 #11

I'm still investigating that myself.  In theory, over an extended period of time, it'll average out to be simply a matter of the service fees associated with each one (3% for proportional, 10% for pay-per-share).  It's a matter of personal preference I guess.
muflix
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 27, 2011, 10:26:58 PM
 #12

ok thank you i will let it default for now.. and be waiting for open slush's pool Smiley
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
February 27, 2011, 11:09:36 PM
 #13

Deepbit is also open, though the SSE2 miner ("bitcoin-miner.exe") is not compatible.  You'd have to use the RPC miner or jgarzik's CPU miner.
May be ufasoft will fix his miner soon, i told him about the bug.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Ricochet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 373



View Profile
February 27, 2011, 11:28:10 PM
 #14

I hope this is the case, as the SSE2 miner gets the best hash rates on my laptop's Core 2 Duo processor.  The more options the better, right? =D
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!