Kakoon
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 6
Merit: 0
|
|
January 06, 2014, 10:49:16 AM |
|
Nice work so far. Since I'm European, I am more interested in EUR prices. How much impact, do you think, would changing the currency in MtGoxClient.php have? to Besides showing a dollar sign next to each price of course, would that mess up things?
|
|
|
|
intrd (OP)
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
HAL10K developer
|
|
January 06, 2014, 11:15:26 AM |
|
I believe that works! take the test in Paper trading.. (i've put EUR in todolist also, thank you for remembering) Nice work so far. Since I'm European, I am more interested in EUR prices. How much impact, do you think, would changing the currency in MtGoxClient.php have? to Besides showing a dollar sign next to each price of course, would that mess up things?
|
|
|
|
malen63
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 15
Merit: 0
|
|
January 06, 2014, 01:49:15 PM |
|
Hi Inrd,
Could you give us your todolist by priority ?
Other question, I heard you had to wait a long time with Mtgox for money on his bank account. And that it is better to use Bitstamp or Bitcoincentral.
|
|
|
|
omio
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 46
Merit: 0
|
|
January 06, 2014, 02:03:10 PM |
|
Very nice thank you for this. Does this need also need an SQL server to run?
|
|
|
|
intrd (OP)
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
HAL10K developer
|
|
January 06, 2014, 02:54:23 PM |
|
Nop. i've made a simple text database.. Very nice thank you for this. Does this need also need an SQL server to run?
|
|
|
|
intrd (OP)
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
HAL10K developer
|
|
January 06, 2014, 03:00:45 PM |
|
Todolist is on github: https://github.com/intrd/bitcoin/tree/master/hal10k (at the end of readme) would be grateful if they can assist in this project, even small fixes/improvements in code! so far I'm still alone.. Hi Intrd, Could you give us your todolist by priority ? Other question, I heard you had to wait a long time with Mtgox for money on his bank account. And that it is better to use Bitstamp or Bitcoincentral.
|
|
|
|
bitcoin.newsfeed
|
|
January 06, 2014, 03:16:12 PM |
|
He he bought at 1089, will ask at 1090 when market direction is <down/down> (<limbo/down> means that the bot does not have enough data to generate the EMA <down.limbo/down> means that the EMA has not crossed yet) *** Checking for open orders... no orders. $ 1090.54999 <limbo/down> ask @ 1090 stoploss: 589 (last: bid @ 1089 [loss])
Oh I see So why HAL is trying to sell @ 1090 (when he bought on 1089), when "$percentual" value is set to "1.45" and 1089*1.0145 = 1104.7905 <<< he should want to sell it on 1104.7905, no 1090(with loss because of fees), right?
|
... Question Everything, Believe Nothing ...
|
|
|
intrd (OP)
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
HAL10K developer
|
|
January 06, 2014, 03:24:33 PM |
|
Yes, take a look at $bidfee value too! Oh I see So why HAL is trying to sell @ 1090 (when he bought on 1089), when "$percentual" value is set to "1.45" and 1089*1.0145 = 1104.7905 <<< he should want to sell it on 1104.7905, no 1090(with loss because of fees), right?
|
|
|
|
bitcoin.newsfeed
|
|
January 06, 2014, 03:40:21 PM |
|
Yes, take a look at $bidfee value too! Oh I see So why HAL is trying to sell @ 1090 (when he bought on 1089), when "$percentual" value is set to "1.45" and 1089*1.0145 = 1104.7905 <<< he should want to sell it on 1104.7905, no 1090(with loss because of fees), right? config$percentual=1.45; //Minimum percentage of profit on the purchase (Use the current fee applied by MtGox); $bidfee=1.45; //Just for simulation purposes (Use the current fee applied by MtGox); $up_diff=10; //(sell) profit points (in USD) above the purchase price; $up_diff_inv=500; //(sell) stop loss (in USD) below the purchase price; $down_diff=1; //(buy) profit points (in USD) below the selling price; $down_diff_inv=1; //(buy) stop loss (in USD) above the selling price; $secure_ticker=1; //Security value that prevents the bot to make sales below a certain value; $fake_btc_usd_buyedprice="1000.00000";
output*** Checking for open orders... no orders. $ 1012.77664 <limbo/down> ask @ 1010 stoploss: 500 (last: bid @ 1000 [loss])
Its configured, but i think the bot is ignoring the $percentual value and instead of it is using $up_diff value, what you think?
|
... Question Everything, Believe Nothing ...
|
|
|
woutie70
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 5
Merit: 0
|
|
January 07, 2014, 09:15:44 AM |
|
First of all, thanks for making this amazing opensource tradingbot! The graph works like a charm (but sometimes the 'buy' and the 'sell' points are not on the yellow USD/BTC line) There is however one problem I come across everytime I run the code. $ 1035.015 <up/up> bid @ 1014 stoploss: 1040 (last: ask @ 1020 [profit]) *** EMAShort1032.44 / EMALong1028.07 *** High volume detected! 146994.68 *** Checking for open orders... no orders. $ 1042 <up/up> bid @ 1014 stoploss: 1040 (last: ask @ 1020 [profit]) *** #Hit wall! *** #SUDDEN MODE on! $ bid 2.0119309811464 @ $1044.1 (prev: 1020) - 2014-01-07 09:13:10 array(2) { ["result"]=> string(7) "success" ["data"]=> string(26) "98374829984767289039847839" } *** Processing order... done!array(8) { ["type"]=> string(3) "bid" ["amount"]=> float(2.0119309811464) ["price"]=> string(6) "1044.1" ["datetime"]=> string(19) "2014-01-07 09:13:10" ["success"]=> string(26) "98374829984767289039847839" ["status"]=> string(9) "processed" ["prem"]=> string(4) "loss" ["sudden_mode"]=> int(0) }
*** EMAShort1036.99 / EMALong1030.62 *** Checking for open orders... no orders. After 'Processing...Done! He gives some weird code lines what seems to be code that need to be executed. Does anyone know how to solve this? Also, (newbie question) where can you see the profit you made? Thanks in advance!
|
|
|
|
intrd (OP)
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
HAL10K developer
|
|
January 07, 2014, 12:24:31 PM |
|
He BID at 1000 and will ASK at 1010 (because $percentual and $bidfee not applies at ASK, only BID), if you want to configure profit margin at next ASK uses $up_diff. I know, its confusing.., will improve it to let more intuitive. Its configured, but i think the bot is ignoring the $percentual value and instead of it is using $up_diff value, what you think?
|
|
|
|
intrd (OP)
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
HAL10K developer
|
|
January 07, 2014, 12:44:56 PM |
|
1 - When bots buy/sell at "Sudden mode(loss)", its off the current price, so he scores off the chart, is correct .. 2- Sorry about that weird code lines after processing, its because I forgot to turn off debug (its not an error..) First of all, thanks for making this amazing opensource tradingbot! The graph works like a charm (but sometimes the 'buy' and the 'sell' points are not on the yellow USD/BTC line) There is however one problem I come across everytime I run the code. *** Processing order... done!array(8) { ["type"]=> string(3) "bid" ["amount"]=> float(2.0119309811464) ["price"]=> string(6) "1044.1" ["datetime"]=> string(19) "2014-01-07 09:13:10" ["success"]=> string(26) "98374829984767289039847839" ["status"]=> string(9) "processed" ["prem"]=> string(4) "loss" ["sudden_mode"]=> int(0) }
After 'Processing...Done! He gives some weird code lines what seems to be code that need to be executed. Does anyone know how to solve this? Also, (newbie question) where can you see the profit you made? Thanks in advance!
|
|
|
|
armodilloben
|
|
January 07, 2014, 12:56:28 PM |
|
open source trading bots are a great idea, although only live environment testing will show results. We are working on an API in our Bitcoin exchgange game, so you will have a nice training ground for the trading bots.
|
|
|
|
facundop
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
|
|
January 07, 2014, 02:56:27 PM |
|
I'm testing it, but it handles weird values. As of now, mtgox high/low are at 1,044 - 956, but HAL 10k is bidding at 703. ¿?
|
|
|
|
intrd (OP)
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
HAL10K developer
|
|
January 07, 2014, 03:22:42 PM |
|
No, this will only happen if you set a very high profit on $down_diff I'm testing it, but it handles weird values. As of now, mtgox high/low are at 1,044 - 956, but HAL 10k is bidding at 703. ¿?
|
|
|
|
facundop
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
|
|
January 07, 2014, 04:17:52 PM |
|
I'm using everything by default, I haven't changed any value
|
|
|
|
intrd (OP)
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
HAL10K developer
|
|
January 07, 2014, 04:20:02 PM |
|
Strange, copynpaste here last lines of output.. I'm using everything by default, I haven't changed any value
|
|
|
|
facundop
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
|
|
January 07, 2014, 04:24:15 PM |
|
Strange, copynpaste here last lines of output.. I'm using everything by default, I haven't changed any value
Here we go, I only changed logged in, btc amount and usd amount: Start time is: 07/01/2014 13:16:05,20 *** HAL_10K v2.2 beta 1 (by intrd) $ Logged: xxxxx ( BTC: xxxxx / USD: xxxxx ) # Trading - fee: 0.45 - ( USD range down: 1 / up: 1 ) Interval secs: 60 # Ticker 24h -> High: 1044.20000 / Low: 956.00000 / Avg: 1006.53471 ) # Loop starting.. *** EMAShort / EMALong *** High volume detected! 16302.40557269 *** Checking for open orders... no orders. $ 985.00000 <limbo/up> bid @ 703 stoploss: 715 (last: bid @ 707 [loss]) *** EMAShort / EMALong *** Checking for open orders... no orders. $ 977.00001 <limbo/up> bid @ 703 stoploss: 715 (last: bid @ 707 [loss]) *** EMAShort / EMALong *** Checking for open orders... no orders. $ 977.00001 <limbo/up> bid @ 703 stoploss: 715 (last: bid @ 707 [loss]) *** EMAShort / EMALong *** Checking for open orders... no orders. $ 986.50000 <limbo/up> bid @ 703 stoploss: 715 (last: bid @ 707 [loss]) *** EMAShort / EMALong *** Checking for open orders... no orders. $ 978.00000 <limbo/up> bid @ 703 stoploss: 715 (last: bid @ 707 [loss]) *** EMAShort / EMALong *** Checking for open orders... no orders. $ 978.00000 <limbo/up> bid @ 703 stoploss: 715 (last: bid @ 707 [loss]) *** EMAShort / EMALong *** Checking for open orders... no orders. $ 979.00000 <limbo/up> bid @ 703 stoploss: 715 (last: bid @ 707 [loss])
|
|
|
|
intrd (OP)
Member
Offline
Activity: 75
Merit: 10
HAL10K developer
|
|
January 07, 2014, 04:32:03 PM |
|
Ah ok, this happens because you specified that purchased your amount of btc at 707, so it will sell when UP (707+$up_diff value) when the market is going <up/up>. you can set the value that was FIRST BTC bought in this variable: $fake_btc_usd_buyedprice="707.00000"; Here we go, I only changed logged in, btc amount and usd amount:
|
|
|
|
facundop
Newbie
Offline
Activity: 27
Merit: 0
|
|
January 07, 2014, 04:40:46 PM |
|
Currently, in my mtgox there isnt any btc, I only own several USD. Does it mean it will loop forever like this unless I buy BTC and change the value you mentioned to the value I spent?
|
|
|
|
|