Bitcoin Forum
March 23, 2017, 08:37:19 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Running two different cards  (Read 5424 times)
Beremat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 01:30:04 AM
 #1

Okay, so I've recently discovered the joys of mining. I've invested $200 into an HD 5870. It'll be here tomorrow, but right now I still have my HD4850. My question is, would it be possible to stick the 5870 in there as the main GPU and then leave the 4850 in there to mine with as well? That way I'd use poclbm on both the 5870 and 4850. It'd be a shame for such a good card to go to waste in my closet.

Of course, I wouldn't use the crossfire bridge or anything like that.

Thanks!
1490301439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490301439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490301439
Reply with quote  #2

1490301439
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490301439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490301439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490301439
Reply with quote  #2

1490301439
Report to moderator
1490301439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490301439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490301439
Reply with quote  #2

1490301439
Report to moderator
1490301439
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490301439

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490301439
Reply with quote  #2

1490301439
Report to moderator
niooron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 190


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 01:47:40 AM
 #2

Yeah, you just open two instances, one for each device using the -d [number] switch.

14dxwuQwkQiLbZjJFfciZ26xSGdRU5mKEp
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 01:53:06 AM
 #3

Will be doing the same when my 6950 gets here Tuesday  Grin

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
Beremat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 02:04:00 AM
 #4

Awesome, thanks for the quick reply!
qed
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 03:17:20 AM
 #5

As other ppl said, you by just using another worker.

It's sad to see ppl don't understanding what's going on with bitcoins and how you will not get back even half of the cost of your card not considerating energy costs and the system up 24/7.

Mobile App (Android)

Monitor miners, exchange rates and Bitcoin network stats.
Anonymous
Guest

February 28, 2011, 03:29:03 AM
 #6

As other ppl said, you by just using another worker.

It's sad to see ppl don't understanding what's going on with bitcoins and how you will not get back even half of the cost of your card not considerating energy costs and the system up 24/7.
That's why it's often wise to go the Mini-ITX route. I set up two users with 5770 mini-rigs that supposedly run at 100 watts idle. I will wait to see how it is full-load.
Beremat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
February 28, 2011, 03:30:47 AM
 #7

As other ppl said, you by just using another worker.

It's sad to see ppl don't understanding what's going on with bitcoins and how you will not get back even half of the cost of your card not considerating energy costs and the system up 24/7.
Well, I don't pay for electricity so I don't care about that. The system will (and already has been) always be up 24/7. According to this I'd get at least 50-75BTC before the next difficulty increase, and frankly, that will make me happy. The card isn't exclusively for bitcoin, I've been meaning to upgrade it for gaming as well.
Beremat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 01:20:59 AM
 #8

Hmm, I can't get it to work. Both cards show up in GPU Caps Viewer, both cards show up in HWMonitor, but poclbm only sees my 5870. The GUI version only shows my CPU and Cypress, which is the 5870. Any ideas?
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 01:22:39 AM
 #9

I just added my 6950 and that is working fine.  About to throw my 5770 back in to see what happens - will advise.

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 01:35:24 AM
 #10

Hmm, I can't get it to work. Both cards show up in GPU Caps Viewer, both cards show up in HWMonitor, but poclbm only sees my 5870. The GUI version only shows my CPU and Cypress, which is the 5870. Any ideas?
Plug some display in the second card and reboot your PC.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Beremat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 01:36:09 AM
 #11

Hmm, I can't get it to work. Both cards show up in GPU Caps Viewer, both cards show up in HWMonitor, but poclbm only sees my 5870. The GUI version only shows my CPU and Cypress, which is the 5870. Any ideas?
Plug some display in the second card and reboot your PC.
Ah, I think I remember this technique from the folding@home forums. Will try, thanks for the advice!
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 01:53:44 AM
 #12

Same issue with my 5770 - poclbm w/ GUI won't let me select it but it shows in device manager and MSI Afterburner.

Will try to plug in a display as suggested

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 01:56:01 AM
 #13

Same issue with my 5770 - poclbm w/ GUI won't let me select it but it shows in device manager and MSI Afterburner.

Will try to plug in a display as suggested
Rebooting is not necesary if you press "Detect Displays" is CCC. I used spare VGA->RCA converter as makeshift "display" for detection Smiley

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 02:13:27 AM
 #14

Plugging in a new display got it recognized and could run both the 6950 and 5770.

After a reboot, the 5770 still shows up in CCC but no longer is available in poclbm...

Need to find a way to run both with only 1 display plugged in !?!

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
Beremat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 02:30:02 AM
 #15

The technique worked for me, thanks [Tycho]!

JWU42, try plugging in the DVI->VGA converter that came with the card. Maybe that'll make the card think it's a display?
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 02:41:24 AM
 #16

Beremat,

The dvi to vga isn't enough for a display to get recognized (at least for me)

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
[Tycho]
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 04:44:37 AM
 #17

The technique worked for me, thanks [Tycho]!

JWU42, try plugging in the DVI->VGA converter that came with the card. Maybe that'll make the card think it's a display?
Buy more displays, they are cheap nowadays :)
There can be a way to "emulate" display for card, but it's more complicated.

Welcome to my bitcoin mining pool: https://deepbit.net - Both payment schemes (including PPS), instant payout, no invalid blocks !
ICBIT Trading platform : USD/BTC futures trading, Bitcoin difficulty futures (NEW!). Third year in bitcoin business.
Dr. Arnold
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 04:51:40 AM
 #18

Just got my 4850 running along side my 6950  Cheesy

It seems the second card needs to be hooked up to a display and be sending some signal. I hooked mine up to the second hdmi port on my monitor and used CCC to extend my desktop. Then poclbm.exe was able to see it.
Beremat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 12:17:14 PM
 #19

http://www.overclock.net/folding-home-guides-tutorials/384733-30-second-dummy-plug.html
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 03:40:33 PM
 #20

Excellent - will hit Radio Shack on the way home tonight...

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!