Bitcoin Forum
September 21, 2018, 01:22:52 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: .10 BTC BOUNTY for some good advice on 220v power, twist locks, etc!  (Read 1774 times)
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 04, 2014, 03:54:35 AM
 #1

Hello all.

I have recently acquired some new space, and it comes with a whole lot of these (wired and mounted, of course):



There are actually 6 of them.....and I would like to use them to power my next build-out.  

I am seeking out the best advice on the most cost effective way to utilize these outlets to power many mining rigs.  

Points given for clarity, nice calculations in terms of capacity, and links to products that I may need to get my rigs plugged in a going.  

Thanks in advance!

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
1537492972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537492972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537492972
Reply with quote  #2

1537492972
Report to moderator
1537492972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537492972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537492972
Reply with quote  #2

1537492972
Report to moderator
1537492972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537492972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537492972
Reply with quote  #2

1537492972
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537492972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537492972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537492972
Reply with quote  #2

1537492972
Report to moderator
1537492972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537492972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537492972
Reply with quote  #2

1537492972
Report to moderator
1537492972
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537492972

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537492972
Reply with quote  #2

1537492972
Report to moderator
Unacceptable
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212
Merit: 1001



View Profile
January 04, 2014, 04:58:03 AM
 #2

Well,30 amps @ 220v=7200 watts max.So,6000 watts useable  Grin

That is per 6000 watts breaker,not per outlet.

Also,that's 4 prong=1-120v,1-120v,1-neutral & 1-ground,up to date for code  Wink

The 30 amp twist lock ends can be had at Home Depot:

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Cooper-Wiring-Devices-30-Amp-125-250-Volt-4-Wire-Twist-Lock-Plug-Black-L1430P/203492586#

For a 30 amp circuit,use at least 10/4 AWG 4 wire cables,8/4 AWG if you can find it.

Or this:


http://www.homedepot.com/p/DEK-Universal-25-ft-10-4-Universal-Generator-Extension-Cord-ACC02/100675654#

Couldn't find a 220 splitter,maybe a electrical supply house or have an electrician make one for you.

BTW,check the breakers,how many oulets on each one Huh

Use a volt meter or a checker like this one,to find out if power is on or off on each outlet while turning the breaker on & off :

http://www.homedepot.com/p/Commercial-Electric-120-240-VAC-Voltage-Tester-MS8901H/202520560#

Good luck!!!  Cool

"If you run into an asshole in the morning, you ran into an asshole. If you run into assholes all day long, you are the asshole."  -Raylan Givens
Got GOXXED ?? https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9KiqRpPiJAU&feature=youtu.be
"An ASIC being late is perfectly normal, predictable, and legal..."Hashfast & BFL slogan Smiley
repairguy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 07:21:29 AM
 #3

You are pretty well set up.  You are going to want to purchase some server rack pdus.  You then have 3 options, Replace the end on the pdu cord, replace the receptacle in the wall with a l6-30 or make an adapter cord.  You may have 240v or 208v depending on your building service entrance. You can tell by counting the wires that come to your building above your meter.  If you have 2 insulated wires and one bare, You have 240v.  If you have 3 insulated wires and one bare it could be one or the other, you will need to use a voltmeter to be sure.

at 208v you are limited to 4992 watts (208v x 30amp x .8(derating for constant load))
at 240v you are limited to 5760 watts (240v x 30amp x .8(derating for constant load))

Here is the pdu

http://www.ebay.com/itm/APC-AP7841-Rack-PDU-Power-Distribution-Unit-Strip-L6-30P-/331087613387?pt=US_Power_Distribution_Units&hash=item4d165c0dcb

Here is the receptacle

http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-L6-30R-L630R-30A-250V-2-Pole-3-Wire-TwistLock-Female-Receptacle-IPS247-/231115859037?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item35cf94245d

Here is the cord end

http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEMA-L14-30-30-Amp-125-250V-3-Pole-4-Wire-Grounding-Plug-with-External-Cord-Grip-/111020708686?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item19d959934e


If it were me I would replace the receptacle.  If you dont feel comfortable doing that I can assist you in 2 ways.

I can purchase the pdu and the cord end, replace the cord end and ship it to you or I could make you some custom adapter cords and ship them to you.

I can make adapter cords for $45 each including materials +shipping.


yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 05, 2014, 11:09:16 PM
 #4

You are pretty well set up.  You are going to want to purchase some server rack pdus.  You then have 3 options, Replace the end on the pdu cord, replace the receptacle in the wall with a l6-30 or make an adapter cord.  You may have 240v or 208v depending on your building service entrance. You can tell by counting the wires that come to your building above your meter.  If you have 2 insulated wires and one bare, You have 240v.  If you have 3 insulated wires and one bare it could be one or the other, you will need to use a voltmeter to be sure.

at 208v you are limited to 4992 watts (208v x 30amp x .8(derating for constant load))
at 240v you are limited to 5760 watts (240v x 30amp x .8(derating for constant load))

Here is the pdu

http://www.ebay.com/itm/APC-AP7841-Rack-PDU-Power-Distribution-Unit-Strip-L6-30P-/331087613387?pt=US_Power_Distribution_Units&hash=item4d165c0dcb

Here is the receptacle

http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-L6-30R-L630R-30A-250V-2-Pole-3-Wire-TwistLock-Female-Receptacle-IPS247-/231115859037?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item35cf94245d

Here is the cord end

http://www.ebay.com/itm/NEMA-L14-30-30-Amp-125-250V-3-Pole-4-Wire-Grounding-Plug-with-External-Cord-Grip-/111020708686?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item19d959934e


If it were me I would replace the receptacle.  If you dont feel comfortable doing that I can assist you in 2 ways.

I can purchase the pdu and the cord end, replace the cord end and ship it to you or I could make you some custom adapter cords and ship them to you.

I can make adapter cords for $45 each including materials +shipping.




Any specific reason why I could not use a PDU already utilizing an L14-30 cord end?

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
cp1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


Stop using branwallets


View Profile
January 05, 2014, 11:15:36 PM
 #5

I don't see any reason why you couldn't.  Verify that they're 220, it's possible they're 120.  Are they labeled under the receptacle?

Guide to armory offline install on USB key:  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=241730.0
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 05, 2014, 11:45:45 PM
 #6

I don't see any reason why you couldn't.  Verify that they're 220, it's possible they're 120.  Are they labeled under the receptacle?

I am 98% certain it is 220v.  I will find out for sure tomorrow when my electrician takes a look.

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
timk225
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 963
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 05:44:39 AM
 #7

Why are some outlets / wiring listed as 220 or 240 volts, and also why are some listed as 115 or 120 volts?  Shouldn't they all be the same, 120 volts per line and get either 120 or 240 only?  And how do you get 208 / 277 volts?  That's from a 3 phase setup, isn't it?
repairguy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 06:06:45 AM
 #8


Any specific reason why I could not use a PDU already utilizing an L14-30 cord end?

No, They are less common but would work.  Can you give me an example of one that you had found?  The only concern I would have is that they may run the equipment at 120v instead of 240v.  It will work either way but most power supplies are more efficient when you operate them at 240v.
repairguy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 06:14:37 AM
 #9

Why are some outlets / wiring listed as 220 or 240 volts, and also why are some listed as 115 or 120 volts?  Shouldn't they all be the same, 120 volts per line and get either 120 or 240 only?  And how do you get 208 / 277 volts?  That's from a 3 phase setup, isn't it?


In America the common voltages are

120v (single phase) single leg of split phase 240 or 208 to neutral/ground
240v (single phase) both legs of split phase 240
240v (mix phase or dual phase or three phase) Can get complicated
208v three phase feed using two or three of the legs
277v single leg of 480v three phase to neutral/ground
480v three phase feed using two or three of the legs
repairguy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 252
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 09:54:01 AM
 #10

To whom did you award the bounty??
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:51:24 PM
 #11

To whom did you award the bounty??

Geekman.  He is actually in the same area as I am, and is assisting in person. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2366
Merit: 1043


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2014, 01:20:20 PM
 #12

To whom did you award the bounty??

Geekman.  He is actually in the same area as I am, and is assisting in person. 

He didn't even post.

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
yochdog
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 17, 2014, 02:23:07 PM
 #13

To whom did you award the bounty??

Geekman.  He is actually in the same area as I am, and is assisting in person. 

He didn't even post.

he pm'd.  Offered his expertise in person. 

I am a trusted trader!  Ask Inaba, Luo Demin, Vanderbleek, Sannyasi, Episking, Miner99er, Isepick, Amazingrando, Cablez, ColdHardMetal, Dextryn, MB300sd, Robocoder, gnar1ta$ and many others!
SgtMoth
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 909
Merit: 1003


buy silver!


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 02:50:36 AM
 #14

im going to run a L6-30, with the cyberpower switch, https://www.bitcoinstore.com/cyberpower-switched-pdu-rm-2u-pdu30swhvt16fnet-30a-16-outlet.html

beware it cost me 220+ to ship it to canada
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!