Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 07:53:42 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Cannot get 5830 above ~225 mhash/sec  (Read 4103 times)
mike678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 30, 2011, 03:06:46 AM
 #21

And everything seems to be running smoothly. If i try to go over 880 it doesnt like to do much else...and this is my main computer, not a rig.

Yea if you need to use this rig don't expect over 300 megahash.
1480794822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794822
Reply with quote  #2

1480794822
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480794822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794822
Reply with quote  #2

1480794822
Report to moderator
1480794822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794822
Reply with quote  #2

1480794822
Report to moderator
1480794822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794822
Reply with quote  #2

1480794822
Report to moderator
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 30, 2011, 03:11:27 AM
 #22

Maybe wildboy should try drivers 11.8 with newest GUIminer / openCL with -v -w128 -f25 with w/e oc he can get out of it.

With my xfx 5830, I am receiving 319 Mhash/s, then when using the pc it drops to 310-314 Mhash/s, second card just sits at 323mhash/s, as it just mines.
wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 30, 2011, 03:12:55 AM
 #23

Maybe wildboy should try drivers 11.8 with newest GUIminer / openCL with -v -w128 -f25 with w/e oc he can get out of it.

With my xfx 5830, I am receiving 319 Mhash/s, then when using the pc it drops to 310-314 Mhash/s, second card just sits at 323mhash/s, as it just mines.

You have a link for the 11.8 drivers? I might try that on the weekend when i have more time...
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
August 30, 2011, 03:15:07 AM
 #24

Maybe wildboy should try drivers 11.8 with newest GUIminer / openCL with -v -w128 -f25 with w/e oc he can get out of it.

With my xfx 5830, I am receiving 319 Mhash/s, then when using the pc it drops to 310-314 Mhash/s, second card just sits at 323mhash/s, as it just mines.

You have a link for the 11.8 drivers? I might try that on the weekend when i have more time...

http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloads/Pages/downloads.aspx

You could also get them from Guru3d, but posting link to them violates TOS, "i think".
dub0matic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
August 30, 2011, 03:36:56 AM
 #25

what psu are you using then you might not have enuff wattage

make it rain haha
btc 176MrZ3CCXGb1GqFiGaoqQpaynzYqZsW6n
wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 30, 2011, 04:04:14 AM
 #26

what psu are you using then you might not have enuff wattage

Actually, now that i think of it, that may be the case, as i only have a 475 watt psu - and i have 2 HD's, DVD-RW, Quad-core, fans, etc...
BTW, i got some pictures after i installed the video card (but before second PCIE power cable):


deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 30, 2011, 04:09:58 AM
 #27

it's been a long time since i've seen a psu with a in and an out on it...

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 30, 2011, 04:20:43 AM
 #28

it's been a long time since i've seen a psu with a in and an out on it...

I bought it around a year ago, oh and its 480 watt if that makes any difference:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811148029
dub0matic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
August 30, 2011, 04:23:22 AM
 #29

well my old psu was 450 and i ran 2hdd  2 cards and duocore but couldnt do anything else maybe it time to upgrade psu and get another card haha. this is what replaced mine with its cheap works great for me http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182191 it runs 2x 5830s and 1x 5770.
 idk but i think 475watts should be fine for 1 card. 1oo watts for system and 150watts for card seem fine

make it rain haha
btc 176MrZ3CCXGb1GqFiGaoqQpaynzYqZsW6n
wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
August 30, 2011, 04:31:37 AM
 #30

well my old psu was 450 and i ran 2hdd  2 cards and duocore but couldnt do anything else maybe it time to upgrade psu and get another card haha. this is what replaced mine with its cheap works great for me http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182191 it runs 2x 5830s and 1x 5770.
 idk but i think 475watts should be fine for 1 card. 1oo watts for system and 150watts for card seem fine

Yeah, i like Rosewill too - but this one is cheaper and still has good reviews:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817148022

But i noticed yours has 6 SATA, while mine has 4, which i need when as i add more HD's (i have another 1TB coming on Wednesday).
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
August 30, 2011, 04:32:04 AM
 #31

I can't find that exact psu anywhere however the currently avilable logisys psu's are only rated for 16a(192w) on the 12v line i can't imagine that one is too different if you have a quad core with a moderate ammount of load on it as well as a 5830 mining they're going to fight over that 12 volt rail, tons of amperage on the 3.3 and 5v rails though  28a(92.4w) on the 3.3v and 36a(180w) on the 5v. they're not lieing about it being a 480w psu it's just designed for older systems where things were more dependent on the 3.3v and 5v rails. unless there's one i can't see that system only has a single pcie slot you'd be fine with a psu like this one http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817182044
two seperate 12v rails with 15a and 16a respectivly neither the cpu or the gpu will be power hungry

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 890

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
September 02, 2011, 11:08:30 AM
 #32

dump that junk PSU. as you clock up the 5830 its power draw goes up, and the PSU cant meet it 12v draw. 12v drops. hence, crash. and that psu is probably over rated  by 20-30% anyway, most all generics are.

silverstone, antec, corsair, seasonic, pc power and cooling. any 450+ watt psu by those will be fine, and will actually deliver whats it rated for at real world temps. but get a reputable brand like one on that list. most rosewill and cooler master are not (although a couple got good ratings at johnny guru I think, unsure on that). some use em and it works, for a while at least, but personally I dont trust em.

grab a 650+ if you plan a 2nd card at some point, otherwise 450 or so is good.

once you have a decent PSU you should easily hit 1000+ Mhz on the core.

wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
September 02, 2011, 01:44:19 PM
 #33

dump that junk PSU. as you clock up the 5830 its power draw goes up, and the PSU cant meet it 12v draw. 12v drops. hence, crash. and that psu is probably over rated  by 20-30% anyway, most all generics are.

silverstone, antec, corsair, seasonic, pc power and cooling. any 450+ watt psu by those will be fine, and will actually deliver whats it rated for at real world temps. but get a reputable brand like one on that list. most rosewill and cooler master are not (although a couple got good ratings at johnny guru I think, unsure on that). some use em and it works, for a while at least, but personally I dont trust em.

grab a 650+ if you plan a 2nd card at some point, otherwise 450 or so is good.

once you have a decent PSU you should easily hit 1000+ Mhz on the core.



LOL - my PSU fried the other day, so now i cant mine at all until Tuesday when my other PSU (i bought a cheap 680 watt for now) gets here. Ill see what kind of performance i get out of that.
skEwb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
September 02, 2011, 07:57:55 PM
 #34

I recently switched to cgminer 1.6.0 as I noticed an increase in Mh/s and stability. The following command line gets me 430Mh/s from my 5850 and 230Mh/s from 6770:

cgminer -o http://host:port -u x -p x -I 7 --submit-stale

My 5850 is set to 1050/375 @ 1.2V w/ 75% fan.
My 6770's are at 985/300 @1.124v w/ 100% fan.
dub0matic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
September 11, 2011, 07:21:12 PM
 #35

ATI's CCC is capped at 900 MHz overclock so that card is seriously defective if it can't even make it that high

my sapphire 5830 can make it to 965 with trixx without crashing

try the flags -v -w128 and -f2
dont use ccc. use trixx or afterburner

make it rain haha
btc 176MrZ3CCXGb1GqFiGaoqQpaynzYqZsW6n
wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
September 11, 2011, 08:16:51 PM
 #36

Changed my 5830 (from a Diamond brand to a Sapphire) and i can overclock much higher and getting higher Mhashes (i can overclock to around 950/300 which gives me around 315 mhash.
Valalvax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 02:41:02 AM
 #37

I've got my 5830 (not sure what brand sorry, no markings on it at all, bought from eBay) running at 960/300 doing 295-310MH/s

Sorry, using CGminer 1.6.1
wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 02:49:55 AM
 #38

I've got my 5830 (not sure what brand sorry, no markings on it at all, bought from eBay) running at 960/300 doing 295-310MH/s

Sorry, using CGminer 1.6.1

Thats about what mine is running stable (can get more, but i wont be able to do anything else).
Valalvax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 02:53:57 AM
 #39

If I take it much higher it starts to crash leading to lost time


I've only got a 550 watt psu
wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 03:21:25 AM
 #40

If I take it much higher it starts to crash leading to lost time


I've only got a 550 watt psu

Yeah, i had to upgrade my 480 watt to a 675.
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!