Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 10:33:57 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Cannot get 5830 above ~225 mhash/sec  (Read 4107 times)
dub0matic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
September 13, 2011, 03:41:23 AM
 #41

lol i cant help but laugh at a miner on a poormans budget

make it rain haha
btc 176MrZ3CCXGb1GqFiGaoqQpaynzYqZsW6n
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481150037
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150037

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150037
Reply with quote  #2

1481150037
Report to moderator
1481150037
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481150037

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481150037
Reply with quote  #2

1481150037
Report to moderator
wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 03:42:34 AM
 #42

lol i cant help but laugh at a miner on a poormans budget

Why is that funny?
Valalvax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 04:29:11 AM
 #43

Not sure how it's a poor mans budget

I spent 100 bucks compared to the 700 you spent, big deal

I had everything except for the card (and a hard drive)
wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
September 13, 2011, 05:47:06 AM
 #44

Not sure how it's a poor mans budget

I spent 100 bucks compared to the 700 you spent, big deal

I had everything except for the card (and a hard drive)

And i spent over $200 on two card, the only reason im not mining with 2 5830's right now is because the person i bought my second card off of forgot to send the 1x to 16x adapter.
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
September 18, 2011, 01:28:05 AM
 #45

wildboy you still watching this thread? Make sure you guiminer is updated. The newest one comes with a new phoenix, and with that comes a new phatk kernel. You had these arguments.

-k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=256

Try these.

-k phatk2 VECTORS AGGRESSION=8

Switches to the new phatk 2.2 kernel. BFI_INT is on by default now, WORKSIZE defaults to the largest your hardware can do (256), and FASTLOOP is off by default as well.

wildboy211
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294


View Profile
September 18, 2011, 06:07:42 AM
 #46

wildboy you still watching this thread? Make sure you guiminer is updated. The newest one comes with a new phoenix, and with that comes a new phatk kernel. You had these arguments.

-k phatk VECTORS BFI_INT AGGRESSION=8 FASTLOOP=false WORKSIZE=256

Try these.

-k phatk2 VECTORS AGGRESSION=8

Switches to the new phatk 2.2 kernel. BFI_INT is on by default now, WORKSIZE defaults to the largest your hardware can do (256), and FASTLOOP is off by default as well.

Thanks, i have the current version of guiminer, and i changed the arguments and it seemed to work a little smoother (was jumping back and forth from 298 mhash to 303 mhash, but now it stays between 302-303).
d.james
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280

Firstbits: 12pqwk


View Profile
October 17, 2011, 04:12:19 PM
 #47

300mh is pretty decent for a 5830, if you want considerable more the clocks has to be in the 1000s

You can not roll a BitCoin, but you can rollback some. Cheesy
Roll me back: 1NxMkvbYn8o7kKCWPsnWR4FDvH7L9TJqGG
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
October 18, 2011, 01:39:41 AM
 #48

300mh is pretty decent for a 5830, if you want considerable more the clocks has to be in the 1000s

Nice necro brah

Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!