Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 08:27:28 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Newer variant of Catalyst (8.892)11.9 out(might fix 100 % CPU bug).  (Read 7051 times)
Xenomorph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32



View Profile
September 16, 2011, 06:43:38 PM
 #41

Don't let the hate get to you.  I'm not sure what the wattage is on a 5750, but on a 5770 it's about 2:1 mh/j.  They're small but stout.

I'm not good with numbers, but if it's doing 150 to 175 Mhash/s at ~100 watts, that's 1.5 to 1.75 Mh/J, right?

The 5750 was $100 at a local store, and there was a $25 mail-in manufacturer's rebate (HIS brand). A new 5750 was purchased and taken right back: the store kindly applied the rebate price to it plus knocked more off for being "used", so I got to purchase it for extra cheap.
I used it to upgrade an old system that had an 8600 GT (6 Mhash/s).
The forum was founded in 2009 by Satoshi and Sirius. It replaced a SourceForge forum.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481228848
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481228848

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481228848
Reply with quote  #2

1481228848
Report to moderator
1481228848
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481228848

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481228848
Reply with quote  #2

1481228848
Report to moderator
1481228848
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481228848

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481228848
Reply with quote  #2

1481228848
Report to moderator
SleeperUnit
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 02:21:45 AM
 #42

Don't let the hate get to you.  I'm not sure what the wattage is on a 5750, but on a 5770 it's about 2:1 mh/j.  They're small but stout.

Actual power consumption might differ some but the TDP for the 5750 is just 86 W compared to 108 W on a 5770.

And as for efficiency, I can say that after some comparative testing done by adding and removing my 5750 into my part time mining rig next to my 6850 I got a total system wattage increase of ~108 W (at the wall).I'm not sure how much of that is due to the extra CPU cycles but if I assume negligeable increased CPU power consumption and factor in my power supply's (in)efficiency, my 5750 is using up ~86 W.

That's 86 W while overclocked to 955 MHz and pumping out a nice 200 MH/s. 2.3 MH/J is not exactly garbage in my book.
sareea
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
September 17, 2011, 10:00:37 AM
 #43

Installed and it didn't fix my CPU bug , i have two 6870, still didn't try to do driver clean up as some one mentioned here ,
is the cleanup only removing the catalyst from the windows control panel or also from the device manager  ? do i have to reinstall the SDK ?
Thanks guys !
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
September 17, 2011, 08:11:43 PM
 #44

Installed and it didn't fix my CPU bug , i have two 6870, still didn't try to do driver clean up as some one mentioned here ,
is the cleanup only removing the catalyst from the windows control panel or also from the device manager  ? do i have to reinstall the SDK ?
Thanks guys !

I found by express uninstall CCC removes everything, I found that using custom uninstall CCC removes everything except the CCC manager.

If you used custom, you might find CCC manager stuck in programs and features, and cannot remove, throws an error about uninstalling.

If you used custom and find yourself stuck with CCC in Programs and Features, I had to use Windows Install Cleanup program to remove it from Programs and Features. If you try to install a new ATI/AMD driver with that older version of CCC manager, you will have two CCC managers and/or will cause headaches.

Windows Install Cleanup Utility Download-Softpedia

Now that is out of the way, and you haven't uninstalled yet, uninstall CCC by using express uninstall.

Download Latest version DriverSweeper-phyxion.net

After uninstall of CCC, boot into safemode and run driversweeper, Driversweeper removes left over residue registry keys and ATI/AMD file/folders. It will ask to reboot, so reboot. You can also run some kind of registry cleaner tool like ccleaner or registry cleaner expert.

Boot into windows regular, install your version of CCC that you want, reboot, on regular boot into windows, re-run the CCC driver setup .exe, install the sdk that is packed with that setup, no reboot is required.

I would avoid everything in the setup except for CCC install manager, AMD Display Driver,MS C++,CCC and for the last AMD APPSDK RUNTIME. Avoid everything else in the setup and you will most likely receive a failed install ect.

Hope this clears up some of the questioning you have.
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 07:01:51 PM
 #45

The newest variant still doesn't fix the bug for me..

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 20, 2011, 07:50:00 PM
 #46

I *think* the newest beta version ONLY fixes the bug with single GPU (or maybe it is single card).

Looking on AMD support forum it looks like there are actually two bugs. One bug only affect multi-GPU and the other affects all cards.

I suspect AMD only fixed the later.  

Anyways those saying it did work indicate how many GPU (and/or cards if you have multi GPU cards) you have.  Same for those who don't.  I suspect everyone who says it works has only one card (maybe only one GPU).  Everyone who says it doesn't has multiple GPUs (or maybe multiple cards).  Also include OS.

I'll go:
Windows 7
2x 5970s
My system has the 100% bug running 11.9
dadittox
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
September 23, 2011, 03:29:49 PM
 #47

I agree, DeathAndTaxes. I have 2x5870 with 100% cpu usage. And I have single 6970 cards on a few PC's, on which 11.9rc fixed 100% usage.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
September 23, 2011, 04:19:55 PM
 #48

Windows 7, 2 nos. of 5870, 11.9RC (sep 9)release & APP 2.5, don't solve 100% or less CPU usage.
Each phoenix uses 25% of CPU usage.
vapourminer
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 893

what is this "brake pedal" you speak of?


View Profile
September 24, 2011, 06:15:02 AM
 #49

installed it on my htpc with single 6770. works, 1-2% usage. vista 32 bit. cgminer.

method: express uninstalled 11.6, ran drivercleaner in safe mode, installed 11.9rc.
ccbiker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
September 24, 2011, 09:04:38 AM
 #50

The 2GB "reference" 6850 (i.e. turbine cooler and sealed card case) are hard to find now but easily flashed to 6870 (unlocks the full 1536 shaders).   I then overclock them to 940 / 250 ( @ 1.175 VDC).  I can get them to 950 but I usually get a crash once a day and if they don't restart the lost time isn't worth the last 10 Mhz.

As far as I can tell, AMD never officially sold a 2GB version of either the 6850 or 6870. Ok so there's a 6850M that comes with 2GB RAM but that's based on the Juniper design, not Barts.

Also the 6870 GPU only has 1120 SPs so to get 420 Mh/s you would have to supercool your "6870" and run it at ~1300 MHz.

By this point, I think your 8 key is too close to your 9 key. 420 Mh/s isn't unreasonable on a 6970 or unlocked 6950.



I'd go so far as to say the keys are mislabeled on his keyboard... that'd be 10+ typos lol
But yeah, surely he's referring to an unlocked 6950...
Dacm4n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359



View Profile
September 30, 2011, 05:43:25 PM
 #51

It fixed the 100% bug on both of my systems.

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
September 30, 2011, 06:14:00 PM
 #52

It fixed the 100% bug on both of my systems.

Single GPU?
GenTarkin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


View Profile
September 30, 2011, 07:02:27 PM
 #53

With 11.9, I can verify that at least w/ one GPU...the 100% mining bug is GONE! yes! FINALLY.
Bet that saves me a few watts =)

Im runnin Vista 32bit, i3 550 @ 4ghz 1.175v, HD6950 1GB @ 890core 150mem

No change in mhash(373mh/s) from previous 11.8 version! yay!

GenTarkin's MOD Kncminer Titan custom firmware! v1.0.4! <--- CLICK HERE
Donations: bitcoin- 1Px71mWNQNKW19xuARqrmnbcem1dXqJ3At || litecoin- LYXrLis3ik6TRn8tdvzAyJ264DRvwYVeEw
Dacm4n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359



View Profile
October 01, 2011, 05:23:34 AM
 #54

It fixed the 100% bug on both of my systems.

Single GPU?

Yea one system has a 6850 and the other a 5750. Both no longer run a cpu core at 100%, total cpu usage stays around 1-3% now.

dark_silverstar
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76



View Profile
October 01, 2011, 03:03:30 PM
 #55

already used 11.9, and it works. removing cpu bug but not improved performance  Undecided
Xenomorph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32



View Profile
October 04, 2011, 02:29:42 AM
 #56

11.9 final installed on two systems (Win7 x86 w/ 5750, Win7 x64 w/ 5830). 100% bug is gone on both.
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
October 04, 2011, 07:13:53 PM
 #57

Installed 11.9 on my 2x 5830 Win7 32 bit system and the cpu bug remains. No changes in performance.

I did just slap the new drivers over the old though so I'm not sure if that makes a difference.
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!