Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 07:47:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Newer variant of Catalyst (8.892)11.9 out(might fix 100 % CPU bug).  (Read 7053 times)
Beta-coiner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 07:05:19 AM
 #1

       It looks like the Catalyst 11.9 are finally out and some here have mentioned it gives a nice performance boost without the 100% CPU bug being prevalent.

If this post has been helpful donate,lol !

Edit: A newer variant of the Cat. 11.9(8.892) has been released ! Although,when I tried these the bug is still prevalent.

If you believe this post has helped,please donate-

1JfwAiV8WbT9HtmQVvnkJ6KwUy9gLjzxdK
1481312879
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481312879

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481312879
Reply with quote  #2

1481312879
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
September 12, 2011, 07:14:46 AM
 #2

If this works I will make passionate love to any member (or all members) of the development team.
dsky
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 277


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 07:27:48 AM
 #3

On a 5770 this fixes the 100% CPU bug and a small increase of 2-3MHash/s on poclbm. Nice!
jpinconline
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 07:48:13 AM
 #4

Thanks for letting us know about 11.9 I've been waiting

SMARTCOIN - the choice of smart2 people.
smc: SaH8jvNsVudqFrGxSoDwdXoMmaRKh5WZWy
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
September 12, 2011, 07:52:58 AM
 #5

Am I the only one that the bug is not fixed?

I've got two cards locked down to one core of the four cores I have, other wise if not locked down, each card maximizes one core per card.

Two 5830's.

fluxlite
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34

ignoring the idiots since 2009


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 08:50:54 AM
 #6

Reduces cpu usage massively on my 6950s and gained about 5mh/s.

I won't be rolling it out on all my machines as I don't really trust rc drivers.

Having read through a lot of it, I recommend you take almost all of what you read on this forum in jest.
1f1uxxowT4ec5dNaS9gKyALDZW21mwJN2
dub0matic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
September 12, 2011, 09:32:24 AM
 #7

unfortunately this did more harm then good just spent an hour fixing the computer but maybe its just me i never had the 100% bug my comp always sit around 50%. lol you guys are happy bout 3mhash

make it rain haha
btc 176MrZ3CCXGb1GqFiGaoqQpaynzYqZsW6n
fluxlite
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34

ignoring the idiots since 2009


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 09:41:17 AM
 #8

unfortunately this did more harm then good just spent an hour fixing the computer but maybe its just me i never had the 100% bug my comp always sit around 50%. lol you guys are happy bout 3mhash

Perhaps it sat at 50% because you have a dual core cpu and it was only using 1 core? Also, I'm not massively thrilled at a 5mhash increase, but over 10 workers that's potentially 50mhash, and I'm certainly not complaining at that.

Also, an hour? really?

Having read through a lot of it, I recommend you take almost all of what you read on this forum in jest.
1f1uxxowT4ec5dNaS9gKyALDZW21mwJN2
Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 10:13:52 AM
 #9

unfortunately this did more harm then good just spent an hour fixing the computer but maybe its just me i never had the 100% bug my comp always sit around 50%. lol you guys are happy bout 3mhash
The bug make a core run at 100%, if you have a dual-core cpu of course total cpu usage is 50%.
Bitcraft
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56



View Profile
September 12, 2011, 01:44:37 PM
 #10

Been using it since yesterday. It's good stuff.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
September 12, 2011, 04:47:05 PM
 #11

Even though it's a RC, it doesnt look to damn good. It is the same as 11.6, 11.7 and 11.8.

For the ones stating "it is fixed for me", can you post what hardware you are using, OS, everything.

See, I never had this problem with 10.11 drivers with 2.1 sdk, but moved to 11.8, 2.5 sdk and newest guiminer for more mhash/s, a while back.

dub0matic, what do you mean, "spent an hour fixing the computer" what happened? BSOD? Did you not click allow driver signing install button upon 11.9rc installation?

I would like to see these specifics for all that it worked and didn't.
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 05:19:59 PM
 #12

direct link to 11.9rc on amd's website please?
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
September 12, 2011, 05:30:46 PM
 #13

direct link to 11.9rc on amd's website please?

I guess he "as in asder00" is using
http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/embedded/Pages/embedded_windows_all.aspx

My gpu-z
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 05:36:05 PM
 #14

thanks. i prefer downloading such software directly from amd.
i will just wait for a few more people to chime in with their results before taking the plunge.
pekv2
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770



View Profile
September 12, 2011, 05:44:50 PM
 #15

thanks. i prefer downloading such software directly from amd.
i will just wait for a few more people to chime in with their results before taking the plunge.

Yea for the time stopping the miners, then uninstalling, then running driversweeper in safemode, reboot back into safe mode to clean the registry with registry cleaner, then boot back into windows normally, install 11.9rc, then reboot again is not worth the hassle atm.

I highly doubt this bug fix will be implemented in the final release of 11.9.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 06:40:22 PM
 #16

This is why i leave miners running unless something BIG happens, they're running now mostly on 11.6 except for rigs with more than 4 cards unless 12.0 brings a huge jump in performance or allows better overclocking/lower temperatures somehow it's not worth the effort, how long does that 4mh boost take to cover an hour of downtime when you're already at 1gh per rig?

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
dub0matic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182



View Profile
September 12, 2011, 06:44:44 PM
 #17

what mean by an hour is i installed it checked to see if it ran didnt seem like much of a difference so i rebooted then had trouble restarting. then when it actually started up guiminer would just say connecting not shares or whatever so then i had to go back to 11.8/2.3. cool story bro ill try it again when the official release is out

make it rain haha
btc 176MrZ3CCXGb1GqFiGaoqQpaynzYqZsW6n
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 08:18:17 PM
 #18

uninstall and reinstall cleanly is about 20 minutes including a reboot getting things overclocked again plus any issues with the new driver that have to be dealt with i'd give an hour

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
fcmatt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 08:21:25 PM
 #19

This is why i leave miners running unless something BIG happens, they're running now mostly on 11.6 except for rigs with more than 4 cards unless 12.0 brings a huge jump in performance or allows better overclocking/lower temperatures somehow it's not worth the effort, how long does that 4mh boost take to cover an hour of downtime when you're already at 1gh per rig?

It takes an hour to install a driver?

to do it "properly" does take some time.
now if you just slap the new driver over the old and reboot.. well that takes less time but sometimes
causes a lot of havoc.

and deslok makes a really good point.. of just how long does it take for an extra 4 mh/s to make up for
a 1 gh/s box being down for an hour?

i think it would be about 10-11 days.

1000 mh x 60 seconds x 60 minutes = 3,600,000 mh/hr
4 mh x 60 seconds x 60 minutes = 14400 mh/hr

3,600,000 / 14400 = 250 mh/hr

250 mh/hr / 24 hours = 10.41 days at 4 mh/s

rough math. i prob made a mistake. dunno. need to think it through more.
deslok
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448


It's all about the game, and how you play it


View Profile
September 12, 2011, 08:51:07 PM
 #20

Seems in the ballpark i was thinking, changes to the mining programs are one thing and usually simple to install driver changes can be hell and require complete reinstialls if things go sour enough

"If we don't hang together, by Heavens we shall hang separately." - Benjamin Franklin

If you found that funny or something i said useful i always appreciate spare change
1PczDQHfEj3dJgp6wN3CXPft1bGB23TzTM
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!