Bitcoin Forum
November 24, 2017, 12:23:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: maxcoind mining solo doesnt work [1 MAX bounty]  (Read 571 times)
tytanick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022


Simplemining.net Admin


View Profile WWW
February 08, 2014, 03:23:51 PM
 #1

Anybody know why my mining solo doesnt work ?


Code:
server=1
daemon=1
gen=1
rpcuser=xxxxxxxx
rpcpassword=xxxxxx
rpcallowip=*.*.*.*



Code:
[2014-02-08 16:22:50] Started cgminer 3.6.6

 [2014-02-08 16:22:50] Started cgminer 3.6.6
 [2014-02-08 16:22:50] Probing for an alive pool
 [2014-02-08 16:22:50] JSON inval data
 [2014-02-08 16:22:50] No suitable long-poll found for http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8669


Code:
[2014-02-08 16:21:44] No servers were found that could be used to get work from
.
 [2014-02-08 16:21:44] Please check the details from the list below of the serve
rs you have input
 [2014-02-08 16:21:44] Most likely you have input the wrong URL, forgotten to ad
d a port, or have not set up workers
 [2014-02-08 16:21:44] Pool: 0  URL: http://xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx:8669  User: xxxxxxx  Password: xxxxxxxxxx
 [2014-02-08 16:21:44] Press any key to exit, or cgminer will try again in 15s.
 [2014-02-08 16:22:00] JSON inval data

I DONT REPLY to PRIVATE MESSAGES ON FORUM
Ask on forum or if you cant find answer then: admin@simplemining.net
Easy mining OS from Pendrive and SimpleRigResetter: simplemining.net
1511483030
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511483030

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511483030
Reply with quote  #2

1511483030
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1511483030
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511483030

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511483030
Reply with quote  #2

1511483030
Report to moderator
1511483030
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1511483030

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1511483030
Reply with quote  #2

1511483030
Report to moderator
nitai
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:23:02 PM
 #2

What's your cgminer config? Also do you have a rpcport= specified in your maxcoin.conf file?

MAX: mM5wRJBoxi2ThqNyjJtcsvYTYYZNZfsgiJ                                                                                                                    BTC: 16N2kCYEoJn2b4u7tWHLQZFBHMCcMbCFGw                                                                                                                       
RDD: RveknCEb9KwSRb7rsKBZ4YL4cRjZ3MsLWQ                                                                                                           DOGE: D7jzZ5sNWYN52TeHtELEGTSZD43qUUBEqe
https://mcxnow.com FASTEST EXCHANGE! BEST TRADE VOLUME.
ARCN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:26:45 PM
 #3

I'm getting the same, someone help please :[
nitai
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:35:39 PM
 #4

Here's my maxcoin.conf

Code:
# MaxCoin Example Config
#https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Running_Bitcoin#Bitcoin.conf_Configuration_File

# Seed nodes
addnode=maxcoin.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinus.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxcoinasia.cloudapp.net
addnode=maxexplorer.cloudapp.net
addnode=213.179.202.19
addnode=91.121.8.25
addnode=213.192.56.163:8334

# Enable RPC
server=1

# RPC information
rpcuser=ausername
rpcpassword=apassword
rpcconnect=127.0.0.1
rpcport=2121

# Mining
# gen=0

Comment out gen=1 or change to gen=0. This turns off the wallet miner.

Make sure you have rpconnect=127.0.0.1 this lets you connect to your localhost
Add an rpcport, it can be anything. I set mine to rpcport=2121.


In cgminer change your config to

Code:
cgminer.exe --keccak -o localhost:2121 -u ausername -p apassword

substitute ausername and apassword for the username and password you set your rpcuser= and your rpcpassword= to

MAX: mM5wRJBoxi2ThqNyjJtcsvYTYYZNZfsgiJ                                                                                                                    BTC: 16N2kCYEoJn2b4u7tWHLQZFBHMCcMbCFGw                                                                                                                       
RDD: RveknCEb9KwSRb7rsKBZ4YL4cRjZ3MsLWQ                                                                                                           DOGE: D7jzZ5sNWYN52TeHtELEGTSZD43qUUBEqe
https://mcxnow.com FASTEST EXCHANGE! BEST TRADE VOLUME.
ARCN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:41:24 PM
 #5

That did not fix it for me unfortunately :[
Cudaminer works with http://127.0.0.1 but cgminer does not.
nitai
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:45:04 PM
 #6

That did not fix it for me unfortunately :[
Cudaminer works with http://127.0.0.1 but cgminer does not.

Which cgminer are you using?

I'm using the one from http://maxdl.1gh.com/cgminer-windows.zip?nocache=0.3246260860469192

MAX: mM5wRJBoxi2ThqNyjJtcsvYTYYZNZfsgiJ                                                                                                                    BTC: 16N2kCYEoJn2b4u7tWHLQZFBHMCcMbCFGw                                                                                                                       
RDD: RveknCEb9KwSRb7rsKBZ4YL4cRjZ3MsLWQ                                                                                                           DOGE: D7jzZ5sNWYN52TeHtELEGTSZD43qUUBEqe
https://mcxnow.com FASTEST EXCHANGE! BEST TRADE VOLUME.
nitai
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:48:23 PM
 #7

Oh sorry. I think this version of cgminer that just came out actually doesn't support solo mining. It only works with stratum.

You're better off connecting to a pool anyway. Even if you had gigahash speeds you wouldnt find a block for weeks at this difficulty.

I'm using this pool right now pretty successfully.

max.suprnova.cc

MAX: mM5wRJBoxi2ThqNyjJtcsvYTYYZNZfsgiJ                                                                                                                    BTC: 16N2kCYEoJn2b4u7tWHLQZFBHMCcMbCFGw                                                                                                                       
RDD: RveknCEb9KwSRb7rsKBZ4YL4cRjZ3MsLWQ                                                                                                           DOGE: D7jzZ5sNWYN52TeHtELEGTSZD43qUUBEqe
https://mcxnow.com FASTEST EXCHANGE! BEST TRADE VOLUME.
ARCN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:49:11 PM
 #8

I'm using the same, sending you a PM.
ARCN
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 07:13:59 PM
 #9

Oh sorry. I think this version of cgminer that just came out actually doesn't support solo mining. It only works with stratum.

You're better off connecting to a pool anyway. Even if you had gigahash speeds you wouldnt find a block for weeks at this difficulty.

I'm using this pool right now pretty successfully.

max.suprnova.cc

I'm not sure about that, i've already gotten 10 blocks together with some friends at around 1 GH/s all together.

(4 blocks today)
burek
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 02:21:16 PM
 #10

I guess someone intentionaly compiled cgminer without getwork support so that you can only mine at pools.

Lame.

Difficulty is a bitch. Can't with her, can't without her.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!