Bitcoin Forum
October 23, 2017, 10:06:47 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: My first worker is not mining  (Read 943 times)
PerkisRose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 05:01:06 PM
 #1

Hi, i m just starting into Bitcoin.

Today I created my first worker, set its server, username and password. Click start mining, but when I see summary it is stopped. Even I click Start it does not start.
Can someone help me.

See this picture>

http://www.flickr.com/photos/116837024@N07/12388046405/

The Bitcoin network protocol was designed to be extremely flexible. It can be used to create timed transactions, escrow transactions, multi-signature transactions, etc. The current features of the client only hint at what will be possible in the future.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508753207
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508753207

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508753207
Reply with quote  #2

1508753207
Report to moderator
1508753207
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508753207

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508753207
Reply with quote  #2

1508753207
Report to moderator
1508753207
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508753207

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508753207
Reply with quote  #2

1508753207
Report to moderator
vpasic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 06:46:36 PM
 #2

and you are mining with what hardware?

Tips: 1Ejj8eANy2PLZVwrWUczkbQ8kQY2JhKqp6
PerkisRose
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 10:20:02 PM
 #3

and you are mining with what hardware?

Just, with my i7 2600 Processor and no GPU.
railzand
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462

Lux e tenebris


View Profile
February 08, 2014, 10:42:56 PM
 #4

and you are mining with what hardware?

Just, with my i7 2600 Processor and no GPU.

sorry to say it's a bit of a waste of time with that, you'll spend vastly more on electric than you'll earn on coins.

to mine Bitcoin direct you need asic hardware, vastly expensive, and a minefield to buy correctly

Omikifuse
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 12:52:24 AM
 #5

Use cgminer instead...

         ▄█▄  ▄▄▄▄
          ▀ ▄██████▄
    ▄▄▄   ▄███▀▀███
  ▄█████▄ ▀█▀ ███▄ ▀▀
 ███▀  ▀██▄    ████▄   
 █▀ ▄██▄ ▀█▀ ▄██▀ ▀█▀ ▄██
  ▄██▀     ▄██▀     ▄██▀
 ██▀ ▄█▄ ▄██▀ ▄█▄  ██▀ ▄▄
      ▀███▀    ▀██▄  ▄██▀
     ▄▄ ▀██▄ ▄█▄ ▀█████▀
     ███▄▄██▀   ▀▀
      ▀██████▀
        ▀▀▀▀   ██▀

  █
  █
  █
████
  █
████
  █
████
  █
  █
  █


▄███▄    ▄███▄
███  ██▄ █▀▀▄
████████  ███▀
██▀ ▄███       
████████▄▄  ▄█▀
 ██████▀▀██▀▀
  ▀███▀▄▄   ▄
   ▀██▄██ ▄█▀
     ▀▀██▀▀
FULLY
ANONYMOUS

━━━━━
/

    ██▄▄              ▄▄██
   █▀  ▀█▄ ▄▄▄▄████▄██▀  ▀█
  █▀   ▄███▀▀▀       █▄   ▀█
 █▀   ▄███▄ ▄▄█▄▄     █▄   ▀█
██▄  ▄████████████▄▄  █▄  ▄██
  ▀▀██▀███████████████▄███▀▀
      ▀█▄█▀███████████▀▀
        ▀███▀███████▀
           ▀▀▀▀██▀▀
INSTANT
TRANSFER

━━━━
/

     ▄████▄
 ▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▀██▀ ▀█  ▀█ ███▀
 ██ ▀ █ ▀▄█ ███
▄██▄█▄█▄███▄███▄
▀██████████████▀
 ▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
     ▀████▀
API FOR YOUR
PROJECTS

━━━━

  █
  █
  █
████
  █
████
  █
████
  █
  █
  █
PARTNER PROGRAM
TOR MIRROR
MIX WALLET
.FAQ
ANN THREAD
TELEGRAM
vpasic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 11:17:21 AM
 #6

Use cgminer instead...

can you please sustain your self from giving stupid and pointless advice's to people.
cgminer never support's cpu mining!

to OP
there is no point mining btc with cpu!
you can try to mine some cpu coin instead an change it for btc later on.
if you wan't to try then use cpuminer!
 

Tips: 1Ejj8eANy2PLZVwrWUczkbQ8kQY2JhKqp6
GhostPlayer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 06:57:45 PM
 #7

I think he meant cgminer because its far better to mine from the GPU on his machine...

EDIT... except the dude has no GPU. He's does, though, have a slot for one.
vpasic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 07:10:25 PM
 #8

I think he meant cgminer because its far better to mine from the GPU on his machine...

EDIT... except the dude has no GPU. He's does, though, have a slot for one.


he meant Huh??

guy wrote nicely "Just, with my i7 2600 Processor and no GPU".


Tips: 1Ejj8eANy2PLZVwrWUczkbQ8kQY2JhKqp6
GhostPlayer
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 924


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 12:26:04 AM
 #9

I know, hence the edit... just making suggestions betweens the lines...
Sonny
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868


View Profile
February 10, 2014, 05:11:40 AM
 #10

OP, if you only have a CPU available, you should try to mine some CPU-only coins such as Primecoin.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!