Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2018, 05:55:38 AM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: CGMiner not showing hashrate?  (Read 1986 times)
Nyrb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 03:48:58 AM
 #1

I started using CGminer and I've seen pictures of other people clients and it shows their hashrate, but when I open mine and start mining, it only shows Pool Management, Setting, Display options, and Quit.  After that it just shows the log and no hashrate.  Anyone know what causes this? Any info helps   Grin
1537941338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537941338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537941338
Reply with quote  #2

1537941338
Report to moderator
1537941338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537941338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537941338
Reply with quote  #2

1537941338
Report to moderator
1537941338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537941338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537941338
Reply with quote  #2

1537941338
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537941338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537941338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537941338
Reply with quote  #2

1537941338
Report to moderator
1537941338
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537941338

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537941338
Reply with quote  #2

1537941338
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2660
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2014, 04:15:43 AM
 #2

I started using CGminer and I've seen pictures of other people clients and it shows their hashrate, but when I open mine and start mining, it only shows Pool Management, Setting, Display options, and Quit.  After that it just shows the log and no hashrate.  Anyone know what causes this? Any info helps   Grin
It sounds like you don't actually have any mining hardware. Cgminer uses your PC to run the mining hardware; the PC hardware itself does not do the mining.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Nyrb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 06:07:01 AM
 #3

I started using CGminer and I've seen pictures of other people clients and it shows their hashrate, but when I open mine and start mining, it only shows Pool Management, Setting, Display options, and Quit.  After that it just shows the log and no hashrate.  Anyone know what causes this? Any info helps   Grin
It sounds like you don't actually have any mining hardware. Cgminer uses your PC to run the mining hardware; the PC hardware itself does not do the mining.

Ah I see! Thanks for letting me know!
hostmaster
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2014, 06:07:51 AM
 #4

I recommend buying radeon r9 2XXX series they are ideal for scrpyt mining
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!