Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2021, 06:50:25 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: antminer 180 ghs not working  (Read 1032 times)
Bhu1u
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 02:44:16 AM
 #1

 Shocked
I just got my 180 Ghs Miner. I have set up the power supply and when i switch it on everything lights up and the web portal loads up and i can login.
The problem lies in the mining. After i configure my pool and worker and reboot the system it doesn't start to mine. I have tried multiple ways to configure it from a windows and a mac but am not able to get it up and running. Could someone please help me out.
1638773425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638773425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638773425
Reply with quote  #2

1638773425
Report to moderator
1638773425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638773425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638773425
Reply with quote  #2

1638773425
Report to moderator
1638773425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638773425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638773425
Reply with quote  #2

1638773425
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1638773425
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1638773425

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1638773425
Reply with quote  #2

1638773425
Report to moderator
iglasses
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148
Merit: 1000


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 02:55:57 AM
 #2

Post your config minus passwords.

I only have a signature because I'm allowed.
Omen1855
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111
Merit: 10

Bitcoin Entrepreneur


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2014, 03:14:35 AM
 #3

You don't need to reboot to change your pool settings.
Just be patient enough when you set the pool configuration and click submit and apply, that the messages that it is updating your /etc/config/miner.conf or something are gone before you switch windows. It's a long shot, but happened to me as well in frustration.

Second option is ssh into the miner and configure the pool settings yourself in /etc/config/miner.conf

But there could a whole lot wrong, so as the poster above mentioned, show us your settings, maybe it's just a small mistake.

Affiliation code wTksie2mDj for a 10% discount on your trading fees on BitFinex
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 774
Merit: 500


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile
February 18, 2014, 06:10:10 AM
 #4

Did you follow the guide here with the setup instructions
I can't escape the idea that you did not fill in the/a proper ip address in the wan section
Or that you made a mistake with the dns addresses
Or that there is a firewall or modem blocking the traffic

It ofcourse all depends on you local net which is often anything like 192.10.1.x and endless variations in this
Often your modem is also the local router and has a number which is again basically the same but in general is 192.10.1.1 so any address for your lan x.x.x.1 is often the router
The same goes for the broadcast address which normally is allways 192.10.1.254 again the local lan and then x.x.x.254

I set most of the time the primary dns as x.x.x.1 which in my example is 192.10.1.1
And as secodairy i use for myself the provide dns which in my example is 196.123.123.128 or as many do 8.8.8.8 which is the google free dns
In my setup i use any of the main google dns servers 8.8.8.8 or 8.8.4.4 you can google for all the others but in general if you pick the router first and a good second you probably am fine going online.
If you really am not able to get it running contact me in pm to see if i can help you setup in other ways

As ip address you need ofcourse a free number which is not used on you local net so if your pc uses 192.10.1.11 you can not use that address because its your pc

So you need to check in your router which are used and then pick a free number from 2 to 253.
In my case i have 17 devices using their own address :

modem/router - 192.10.1.1
server             - 192.10.1.2
laser printer    - 192.10.1.3
color printer    - 192.10.1.4
htc phone       - 192.10.1.5

And so on so each device has its own by me set ip
which is also very handy if you need to make contact from outside whenever its needed
If you want to use the wifi you do similar on the lan page but that need some more settings
But again those are also described in the setup guide
S4VV4S
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 502



View Profile
February 18, 2014, 02:04:28 PM
 #5

Please go to your control panel, Status >> System Log

If you see the following error or something similar, Your DNS server is not resolving the address or connection to the following servers are restricted/filtered by your ISP or County's Restrictions

Code:

Fri Sep 27 15:39:40 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Fri Sep 27 15:39:40 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 3.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Fri Sep 27 15:40:10 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Fri Sep 27 15:40:10 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 2.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Fri Sep 27 15:40:40 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Fri Sep 27 15:40:40 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 1.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping
Fri Sep 27 15:41:10 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: bad address '0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org'
Fri Sep 27 15:41:10 2013 daemon.info sysinit: ntpd: could not resolve peer 0.openwrt.pool.ntp.org, skipping

If you get that error you will need to ssh and change some settings.

Otherwise check your connection.

Can you ping google.com from your miner?


███████████████████████████
██████████▀▀         ▀▀████
█████████▀              ▀██
█████████   ▐████████▌   ██
███▀▀             ███▌   ██
██▀               ███▌   ██
██   ▐███████████████▌   ██
██   ▐███               ▄██
██   ▐███            ▄▄████
██   ▐████████▌   █████████
██▄              ▄█████████
███▄▄         ▄▄███████████
███████████████████████████
.
.crosswise.
..........Next Gen Cross-Chain DEX..........
|   TELEGRAM   |    TWITTER    |    DISCORD    |     MEDIUM     |  INSTAGRAM  |
.
...SIGN IN...
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1134


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2014, 03:49:24 PM
 #6

See here for setup guide, if you still have problems then post in the thread.

cloverme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1512
Merit: 1047


SpacePirate.io


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2014, 09:49:52 PM
 #7

I've had similar issues with my antminers, here's what I do:

Plug in the antminer
Hold down the reset button for 3 seconds
A picture of it is here: https://ip.bitcointalk.org/?u=http%3A%2F%2Fs29.postimg.org%2Flihc3r5vb%2FReset_Button_2.jpg&t=537&c=s0NfJ3-O9lY0Rg
Power off your power supply for 30 seconds
Power it back on and wait 2-3 minutes
Login to the web interface and change your pool settings.

I recommend to leave all the other settings alone.  You will get all sorts of advice to tweak this setting and change that setting, but the reset always works for me and I have a bunch of them.



Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!