Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2018, 05:20:30 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Is there any bug in "Insert List" code?  (Read 51 times)
vphasitha01
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 166


View Profile
July 24, 2018, 05:09:57 AM
 #1

          It was observed that some kind of bug in "
        Insert List" code. It was really annoying when I was posting. I tried too many times to Edit the post but it automatically added  "[/list][/list]" code twice at the end. So I just want to know is there any bug in that code?


        This is how it looks like when I clicked the "Preview" button>>>https://i.imgur.com/Uv06pXb.png

        This is how it looks like when I clicked the "Edit" button>>>https://i.imgur.com/Z0zY0MZ.png


        Edit-This was not I originally posted but that bug hit me again when I clicked the "Edit" button, Now it's adding two [/list][/list] codes at the top also Angry

        PLAY NOW
        Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
        1544548830
        Hero Member
        *
        Offline Offline

        Posts: 1544548830

        View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

        Ignore
        1544548830
        Reply with quote  #2

        1544548830
        Report to moderator
        1544548830
        Hero Member
        *
        Offline Offline

        Posts: 1544548830

        View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

        Ignore
        1544548830
        Reply with quote  #2

        1544548830
        Report to moderator
        1544548830
        Hero Member
        *
        Offline Offline

        Posts: 1544548830

        View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

        Ignore
        1544548830
        Reply with quote  #2

        1544548830
        Report to moderator
        Silent26
        Sr. Member
        ****
        Offline Offline

        Activity: 420
        Merit: 298

        Politeness: 1226: - 0 / - 1


        View Profile
        July 24, 2018, 05:45:23 AM
        Merited by vphasitha01 (1)
         #2

          • Sample 1
          • Sample 2

          Edit. I edited it and the bug you were talking about doesn't exist. Here is what the code looks like when I click edit button. It's still the same.


          https://i.imgur.com/mfTyPcU.jpg


          Its working fine, seriously. I quoted your post where you encountered the bug you were talking about and I try to edit it but no additional [/list][/color] appeared.

          Edit 2.
          Oh, looks like I know what's the problem. Have you noticed that your thread (this thread) has two "list code" in the top. It's because when you post an end tag of insert list, its start tag will automatically appear.

          Edit your thread again, you will now see 4 start tag of insert list in the beginning, it's because you include 4 end tag of insert list. It only means whenever you post an end tag it's partner which is the start tag will automatically appear.

          Quote this post of mine and you will see that there are additional 1 start tag in the beginning of my post it's because I have an end tag of Insert list in here in my post, it's the Bold one with color green above.
          vphasitha01
          Full Member
          ***
          Offline Offline

          Activity: 196
          Merit: 166


          View Profile
          July 24, 2018, 06:12:13 AM
           #3


          <snip>

          Thanks for your reply, I have already posted about Thread for "BB codes" and I know how to put "List" code. But this has happened to me since yesterday. can you look back again what is happening to my posting console?

          This is how it looks like when I clicked the "Preview" button>>>https://i.imgur.com/JpnRhFV.png
          This is how it looks like when I clicked the "Edit" button>>>https://i.imgur.com/erAA9cN.png

          It adds few list commands automatically to the top of the post.
          vphasitha01
          Full Member
          ***
          Offline Offline

          Activity: 196
          Merit: 166


          View Profile
          July 24, 2018, 06:21:50 AM
           #4



          Edit 2.
          Oh, looks like I know what's the problem. Have you noticed that your thread (this thread) has two "list code" in the top. It's because when you post an end tag of insert list, its start tag will automatically appear.

          Edit your thread again, you will now see 4 start tag of insert list in the beginning, it's because you include 4 end tag of insert list. It only means whenever you post an end tag it's partner which is the start tag will automatically appear.

          Quote this post of mine and you will see that there are additional 1 start tag in the beginning of my post it's because I have an end tag of Insert list in here in my post, it's the Bold one with color green above.

          Oh Oh now I know what the problem is for this thread Cheesy. Thanks, "Silent26" for your information. But what is the problem with my previous thread which you quoted?


          Edit - Sorry my mistake, same problem there too. So I got the answers what I searched and I will lock the thread.
          Pages: [1]
            Print  
           
          Jump to:  

          Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
          Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!