Bitcoin Forum
December 12, 2017, 03:29:05 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [INSTOCK in California] Selling Gridseed Asics. Ship from California. [$235]  (Read 48569 times)
Jude Austin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1097


The Real Jude Austin


View Profile WWW
February 24, 2014, 10:33:41 PM
 #61

Purchased one on Friday.

Got it today!

Happily mining away!

Thanks ZoomHash!

How are you mining with it? Did you get the controller or is it working inside of Windows via cgminer or something?

I installed this driver: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7L0F0oittD_VDhMWUlVT3lFNkk/edit?usp=sharing

And I ran this software: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7L0F0oittD_UlhKekxUOU92eVk/edit?usp=sharing

With this command: minerd --freq=600 --gc3355=COM11 --url=xxxxxxx --userpass=xxxxxx:xxxxxx (check for right COM Port)

And it is happily mining away.

I am currently compiling cgminer for Windows for it, having an issue with it recognizing Scrypt tho, driving me nuts.

I compile it with --scrypt-enabled and --enable-icarus with the modified icarus-driver.c from GridSeed but when I try to run it with the --scrypt argument it tells me there is no --scrypt command. I am using cgminer-3.1.1 source.

Sign up and get a free stock today! - https://share.robinhood.com/judea16
1513049345
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513049345

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513049345
Reply with quote  #2

1513049345
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513049345
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513049345

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513049345
Reply with quote  #2

1513049345
Report to moderator
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 11:05:10 PM
 #62

Purchased one on Friday.

Got it today!

Happily mining away!

Thanks ZoomHash!

How are you mining with it? Did you get the controller or is it working inside of Windows via cgminer or something?

I installed this driver: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7L0F0oittD_VDhMWUlVT3lFNkk/edit?usp=sharing

And I ran this software: https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B7L0F0oittD_UlhKekxUOU92eVk/edit?usp=sharing

With this command: minerd --freq=600 --gc3355=COM11 --url=xxxxxxx --userpass=xxxxxx:xxxxxx (check for right COM Port)

And it is happily mining away.

I am currently compiling cgminer for Windows for it, having an issue with it recognizing Scrypt tho, driving me nuts.

I compile it with --scrypt-enabled and --enable-icarus with the modified icarus-driver.c from GridSeed but when I try to run it with the --scrypt argument it tells me there is no --scrypt command. I am using cgminer-3.1.1 source.

Very nice, thanks! I'll try that when they arrive.
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
February 24, 2014, 11:33:37 PM
 #63

OK, my miners showed up. No power pigtails though.  Huh Didnt realize that they were optional. Oh well... so much for getting up and running tonight. Sad

I see a trip to Fry's in my near future.
joeventura
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
February 24, 2014, 11:55:20 PM
 #64

These do 12 Volts correct?

They can mine any scrypt? Doge/Lite/etc?


BitCoinRateWatcher.com One stop for latest rates from MtGox, Bitstamp, CampBx, Coinbase and Bitpay all on one mobile friendly screen.
lajz99
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 12:40:29 AM
 #65

OK, my miners showed up. No power pigtails though.  Huh Didnt realize that they were optional. Oh well... so much for getting up and running tonight. Sad

I see a trip to Fry's in my near future.

Heading to Fry's tonight, I'll let ya know what I find.

gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 01:13:59 AM
 #66

OK, my miners showed up. No power pigtails though.  Huh Didnt realize that they were optional. Oh well... so much for getting up and running tonight. Sad

I see a trip to Fry's in my near future.

Heading to Fry's tonight, I'll let ya know what I find.

Was planning on heading up there tonight myself!

Anyway, I found a power supply and with the help of Jude Austin's post I managed to get it working. I did have some issues though.

#1. The device installed to COM21. CPUMiner didnt like it there so I had to move it to COM1 in the device manager.
#2. I have to run minerd as administrator (not sure if this is a given or not).

Now that I have one up and running how do I include the others? I created a batch file for the one miner and within that batch file it points to COM1. Do I just repeat that argument over and over for all of my miners?

For instance:

"minerd --freq=600 --gc3355=COM1 --gc3355=COM2 --gc3355=COM3 --url=xxxxxxx --userpass=xxxxxx:xxxxxx" and so on?

Last thing, is there a way to see how fast this thing is mining other than waiting for the stats to catch up on my pools website?

Jude Austin, thanks for the help.

Zoomhash, thanks for getting the miners out so quickly. I ordered mid Saturday and they showed up in Dallas today!
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 01:16:16 AM
 #67

OK, my miners showed up. No power pigtails though.  Huh Didnt realize that they were optional. Oh well... so much for getting up and running tonight. Sad

I see a trip to Fry's in my near future.

Heading to Fry's tonight, I'll let ya know what I find.

FWIW, I planned on making my own 6 pin PCIe to barrel connector power cables for these miners. I know that fry's will carry the male power connectors and the PCIe extension cables so it should be pretty easy.

Oh, the fan on these things.... WAY too fast/loud. That thing only needs to spin at about 10% to keep the device cool. No need for finger chopping off speeds!
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 01:47:27 AM
 #68

How do we know if these things are running in single or dual mode BTW? The 36Watt +12VDC power supply I have powering this one miner is getting pretty warm. The miner itself is cold to the touch but I'm a bit concerned about the crappy power supply.

And... The miner crapped out after about 20 minutes of hashing. Had to stop and restart CPU miner. Might be the PC though, it gave me trouble with BFG miner and bitcoining....
Zoomhash
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 02:08:30 AM
 #69

OK, my miners showed up. No power pigtails though.  Huh Didnt realize that they were optional. Oh well... so much for getting up and running tonight. Sad

I see a trip to Fry's in my near future.


Sorry for not having the power adapters. They were seized from Customs. We should be getting more in stock.

You will need a power adapter that can supply at least 7amps for dual mode or else the machine will crap out Sad.


Please check out these examples

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_odkw=12v+5.5mm+2.5mm+7a&_osacat=0&_from=R40&LH_PrefLoc=1&_trksid=p2045573.m570.l1313.TR12.TRC2.A0.H0.X127000t&_nkw=127000t&_sacat=0.



12v 7a 5.5mm-2.5mm

Thanks!


And as for support, I am in the same boat as everyone and have to figure this out myself.

lajz99
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 03:36:10 AM
 #70

Are you sure they're 2.5mm and not 2.1mm?  I've seen varying reports...

Will this one work? http://www.amazon.com/LEDJUMP-100V-Supply-Adapter-Changing/dp/B00APUNFK2/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1393298841&sr=8-1&keywords=12v+8a+power+supply

gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 03:41:30 AM
 #71

OK, my miners showed up. No power pigtails though.  Huh Didnt realize that they were optional. Oh well... so much for getting up and running tonight. Sad

I see a trip to Fry's in my near future.


Sorry for not having the power adapters. They were seized from Customs. We should be getting more in stock.

You will need a power adapter that can supply at least 7amps for dual mode or else the machine will crap out Sad.


Please check out these examples

http://www.ebay.com/sch/i.html?_odkw=12v+5.5mm+2.5mm+7a&_osacat=0&_from=R40&LH_PrefLoc=1&_trksid=p2045573.m570.l1313.TR12.TRC2.A0.H0.X127000t&_nkw=127000t&_sacat=0.



12v 7a 5.5mm-2.5mm

Thanks!


And as for support, I am in the same boat as everyone and have to figure this out myself.



I dont plan on mining in dual mode so that wont be an issue (I'm trying to reduce my power footprint after all Smiley )

I bought a bunch of 5.5mm-2.1mm power connectors and they fit perfectly. I'm going to wire them up to PCIe or 4 pin molex extension cables so I don't have to mutilate a power supply and its harnesses.

I think that this thread is going to be of great use in the future.

Oh, the miner is crapped out again. Sad Its got to be the PC.

gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 03:42:52 AM
 #72

I'd still like to know how we know if these things are running in dual or single mode. By simply not giving it a BTC mining address does that put it in single mode?

Anyone know?
Zoomhash
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 04:23:36 AM
 #73

I'd still like to know how we know if these things are running in dual or single mode. By simply not giving it a BTC mining address does that put it in single mode?

Anyone know?

I think I have a way to put it in Single mode. I have a image of the SD card for the controller to make it LTC only. Give me a few hours to upload it. Smiley.
Andareed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 11:15:50 AM
 #74

I'm also curious about whether you accept credit cards with batch 2/3. I just placed an order for 2 via credit card, and if you deliver I will buy some more from you Smiley

Incidentally, my plan is to run these off a standard ATX PSU, and in LTC-only mode. If I don't get power cords, I'll just buy a bunch of these: https://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=10001&langId=-1&catalogId=10001&pa=2096771&productId=2096771

BTC: 1K54i8Fsu7e7WPu1pQJV6tDa65qXahnHMH
LTC: LMfJ2eqsJofTaNtD1dLRZBuKju9qYgwxZj
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 12:07:44 PM
 #75

I'd still like to know how we know if these things are running in dual or single mode. By simply not giving it a BTC mining address does that put it in single mode?

Anyone know?

I think I have a way to put it in Single mode. I have a image of the SD card for the controller to make it LTC only. Give me a few hours to upload it. Smiley.

OK, thanks.
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 12:09:32 PM
 #76

I'm also curious about whether you accept credit cards with batch 2/3. I just placed an order for 2 via credit card, and if you deliver I will buy some more from you Smiley

Incidentally, my plan is to run these off a standard ATX PSU, and in LTC-only mode. If I don't get power cords, I'll just buy a bunch of these: https://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=10001&langId=-1&catalogId=10001&pa=2096771&productId=2096771

I'm pretty sure the power connectors I bought are 2.1mm inside diameter. They fit and I didnt have to force them on so I think 2.5 will be too big.

Thats a good idea though. At 7 watts each any std ATX power supply should be able to handle a bunch of these things....
Andareed
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 02:15:58 PM
 #77

I'm also curious about whether you accept credit cards with batch 2/3. I just placed an order for 2 via credit card, and if you deliver I will buy some more from you Smiley

Incidentally, my plan is to run these off a standard ATX PSU, and in LTC-only mode. If I don't get power cords, I'll just buy a bunch of these: https://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=10001&langId=-1&catalogId=10001&pa=2096771&productId=2096771

I'm pretty sure the power connectors I bought are 2.1mm inside diameter. They fit and I didnt have to force them on so I think 2.5 will be too big.

Thats a good idea though. At 7 watts each any std ATX power supply should be able to handle a bunch of these things....

OK, looking at these then:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1-Female-to-10-male-Power-Splitter-Cable-for-5-5mm-x-2-1mm-Jack-CCTV-/320952233081?pt=US_Surveillance_Cables_Adapters_Connectors&hash=item4aba3e6c79
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1-to-16-Power-Splitter-with-5-5mm-x-2-1mm-ends-1-female-input-16-male-output-/271302621683?pt=US_Surveillance_Cables_Adapters_Connectors&hash=item3f2ae579f3

BTC: 1K54i8Fsu7e7WPu1pQJV6tDa65qXahnHMH
LTC: LMfJ2eqsJofTaNtD1dLRZBuKju9qYgwxZj
Ritual
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 03:08:45 PM
 #78

Hi Zoomhash,

I'm interested in buying singles - approx 3, shipped to Ireland. I'd also like to get my hands on a wiibox controller if possible. Additionally, same question as above - are you doing credit card for next batch?

I had PMd you but I think you might have missed it in the flood Smiley

Rit.

Newbie oriented mining site - http://cryptoexperiment.wordpress.com/ --- Free BTC - http://freebitco.in/?r=231531
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 03:09:03 PM
 #79

I'm also curious about whether you accept credit cards with batch 2/3. I just placed an order for 2 via credit card, and if you deliver I will buy some more from you Smiley

Incidentally, my plan is to run these off a standard ATX PSU, and in LTC-only mode. If I don't get power cords, I'll just buy a bunch of these: https://www.jameco.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/ProductDisplay?storeId=10001&langId=-1&catalogId=10001&pa=2096771&productId=2096771

I'm pretty sure the power connectors I bought are 2.1mm inside diameter. They fit and I didnt have to force them on so I think 2.5 will be too big.

Thats a good idea though. At 7 watts each any std ATX power supply should be able to handle a bunch of these things....

OK, looking at these then:
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1-Female-to-10-male-Power-Splitter-Cable-for-5-5mm-x-2-1mm-Jack-CCTV-/320952233081?pt=US_Surveillance_Cables_Adapters_Connectors&hash=item4aba3e6c79
http://www.ebay.com/itm/1-to-16-Power-Splitter-with-5-5mm-x-2-1mm-ends-1-female-input-16-male-output-/271302621683?pt=US_Surveillance_Cables_Adapters_Connectors&hash=item3f2ae579f3

I would think that those would work.
gamefixer
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 03:12:09 PM
 #80

Anyone know for sure how to make CPUminer see more than one of these things? I think I have it figured out as the LED's on the two that I have connected right now are flashing along with the prompts on the screen.

In my batch file I did this.

"minerd --freq=600 --gc3355=COM3:4 --url=xxxxxxx --userpass=xxxxxx:xxxxxx"

Like I said, they both seem to be mining as they are both warming up but I'm not 100% sure as theres no way to really tell on screen whats going on.
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!