Bitcoin Forum
August 09, 2022, 02:14:57 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: How to upgrade TPLINK TL-MR3020 firmware to technobit openwrt  (Read 57178 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2014, 07:30:22 AM
Last edit: July 03, 2017, 04:12:20 AM by Zich
 #1




The following guide use openwrt image compiled by technobit team for their line of product.




Disclaimer

1. Use same power source that your miner use to avoid problem.
2. Upgrade firmware if critical operation that need more concern. Do it on your own risk.
3. Do not use wifi connection to do the upgrade, use ethernet cable.
4. Do not power off the unit while upgrade the firmware & or close the browser tab.
5. Do not close your browser while the system applying setting after you click save & apply.
6. I am not responsible for any problem cause by the upgrade.
7. Feel free to PM me if you need more information.




Overview

   






Official Technobit Release Firmware

The following firmware availabe on technobit download page. Please check the site regularly for new update.

01. 0.1.0  with cgminer-3.8.3
02. 0.1.3  with cgminer-3.8.5
03. 0.1.5  with cgminer-3.10.0
04. 0.1.7  with cgminer-3.10.0
05. 0.1.8  with cgminer-3.11.0
06. 0.2.0  with cgminer-3.12.3
07. 0.2.2  with cgminer-4.0.0
08. 0.3.0  with cgminer-4.2.1
09. 0.3.1  with cgminer-4.2.2
10. 0.3.2  with cgminer-4.2.3
11. 0.3.4  with cgminer-4.3.4
12. 0.3.5  with cgminer-4.4.1
13. 0.3.6  with cgminer-4.4.2
14. 0.3.8  with cgminer-4.5.0
15. 0.3.9  with cgminer-4.5.0
16. 0.4.0  with cgminer-4.6.1
17. DICE  with cgminer-4.9.0



In case you want to restore original firmware, download this original firmware from tplink. Do not download other firmware with boot in the file name.
http://www.tp-link.com/Resources/software/TL-MR3020_V1.00_120817.zip

Kindly PM me if some of the link is unreachable. I had the collection on my hard drive  Smiley



Unofficial Firmware

1. By 2GOOD 0.3beta
    Feature: Wifi enable, Failsafe working




#1

The default ip of TL-MR3020 is 192.168.0.254. So you need to set you PC ip address to prefix 192.168.0.xx.
No need to set gateway.






#2

Connect TL-MR3020 to PC using ethernet cable.
Then type 192.168.0.254 on your web browser, fill the username & password(both is admin).






#3

Go to System Tools - Firmware Upgrade then choose image downloade from technobit. Use factory.bin file
Click upgrade & let the process finish, the unit will auto reboot. Yoa can see the LED off then on again.






#4

The new default ip after upgrade is 192.168.0.99.
Now open new tab & type 192.168.0.99 then login






#5

Now go to System to set timezone, do not enable ntp client. Save & apply.






#6

Go to System - Administration to set password & enable ssh. Save & apply.
 





#7

Go to Network - Interfaces to set new ip address if you need. Click edit then change the value. Please use static address. Save & apply.








#8

Now you can re access the TL-MR3020 on your new ip address.
Go to Status - Cgminer Configuration to set pool & miner.

All miner setting(voltage, chips, frequency etc) must be fill & can not left blank , Cgminer won't start. Save & apply.






#9

To upgrade / downgrade current firmware to any openwrt image, go to System - Backup / Flash Firmware

Choose keep setting if you want to use same setting like network & cgminer then use sysupgrade.bin.
Do not keep setting if you want to use factory.bin.
Then hit Flash image.., then Proceed

Do not closed your browser until router restart !!!



If you choose to use sysupgrade.bin, after whole process finish & router restart, ssh to the router & run command:
Code:
/usr/bin/fix_rc

This will disable unnecessary process that not needed.



Bonus

To access cgminer screen, you can use ssh client on your PC.




Then fill username as root & use your password




Then type screen -r






To exit screen without killing cgminer, use ctrl a - d





1660011297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660011297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660011297
Reply with quote  #2

1660011297
Report to moderator
1660011297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660011297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660011297
Reply with quote  #2

1660011297
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660011297
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660011297

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660011297
Reply with quote  #2

1660011297
Report to moderator
marto74
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
February 20, 2014, 07:48:53 AM
 #2

Great guide Zich.
Thank you for doing this that is our job  Roll Eyes Smiley Cheesy

http://technobit.eu
tips : 12DNdacCtUZ99qcP74FwchaCPzeDL9Voff
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2014, 08:02:34 AM
 #3

 Grin No problem  Wink
ZBC3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 361
Merit: 250



View Profile
February 20, 2014, 10:57:05 AM
 #4

Damn that's some good instructions!

Thanks again for posting!
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2014, 11:02:02 AM
 #5

Damn that's some good instructions!

Thanks again for posting!

Thanks  Grin
Feel free to ask me if you had problem  Smiley
melmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 04:45:00 AM
 #6

I found that running on a D-Link DIR-505 to be a bit more stable since it has twice the ram and twice the flash of the MR3020.  It's also half the price (at least when I bought it on sale).  I'm also running over wifi, which Technobit disabled on their firmware image.

I copied over the cgminer binary from an MR3020 and did an opkg install of screen, libcurl, librt and udev and set up some scripts to automatically run cgminer on boot.



Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2014, 05:04:06 AM
 #7

I found that running on a D-Link DIR-505 to be a bit more stable since it has twice the ram and twice the flash of the MR3020.  It's also half the price (at least when I bought it on sale).  I'm also running over wifi, which Technobit disabled on their firmware image.

I copied over the cgminer binary from an MR3020 and did an opkg install of screen, libcurl, librt and udev and set up some scripts to automatically run cgminer on boot.





Nice. Thanks for sharing  Smiley
tmu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 10:02:45 AM
 #8

I found that running on a D-Link DIR-505 to be a bit more stable since it has twice the ram and twice the flash of the MR3020.  It's also half the price (at least when I bought it on sale).  I'm also running over wifi, which Technobit disabled on their firmware image.

I copied over the cgminer binary from an MR3020 and did an opkg install of screen, libcurl, librt and udev and set up some scripts to automatically run cgminer on boot.


Could You give some more detailed information about setting up DIR-505?
It sounds interesting alternative to MR-3020.
But with restricted linux experience I would like to have more information  Smiley
gusto88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 10:15:16 AM
 #9

This week I bought one MR3020 and flashed it with the technobit firmware (openwrt). Everything worked fine until the switch of the lan interface to dhcp.

The MR3020 started, but no connection was possible. Trying to switch the MR3020 into failsafe mode failed - neither by pressing the WPS button or by change the position of the sidemounted switch. So I bought a CP2102 and followed this guide (no additional resistor was needed).
Afterwards the MR3020 worked again, but this morning the usb psu was defect and I had to use one of my phone usb charges. In the end, I am starting to hate the MR3020. Cheesy
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2014, 10:36:46 AM
 #10

This week I bought one MR3020 and flashed it with the technobit firmware (openwrt). Everything worked fine until the switch of the lan interface to dhcp.

The MR3020 started, but no connection was possible. Trying to switch the MR3020 into failsafe mode failed - neither by pressing the WPS button or by change the position of the sidemounted switch. So I bought a CP2102 and followed this guide (no additional resistor was needed).
Afterwards the MR3020 worked again, but this morning the usb psu was defect and I had to use one of my phone usb charges. In the end, I am starting to hate the MR3020. Cheesy

Actually, if you had another router, you can check the DHCP client list or statistic to find the ip address.

For the power supply, i use 5V from same PSU that powered the miner  Grin
gusto88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 10:42:17 AM
 #11

This week I bought one MR3020 and flashed it with the technobit firmware (openwrt). Everything worked fine until the switch of the lan interface to dhcp.

The MR3020 started, but no connection was possible. Trying to switch the MR3020 into failsafe mode failed - neither by pressing the WPS button or by change the position of the sidemounted switch. So I bought a CP2102 and followed this guide (no additional resistor was needed).
Afterwards the MR3020 worked again, but this morning the usb psu was defect and I had to use one of my phone usb charges. In the end, I am starting to hate the MR3020. Cheesy

Actually, if you had another router, you can check the DHCP client list or statistic to find the ip address.

For the power supply, i use 5V from same PSU that powered the miner  Grin
Looked into other router and also configured dhcp server on my linux machine. The MR3020 did not want to connect to anything. Even nmap could not find it. Sad
Alas, as the serial console worked, the problem was obvious. It was configured to use a static ip, but no ip was provided. Hence, I totally bricked it. Smiley
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
February 21, 2014, 10:48:08 AM
 #12

Looked into other router and also configured dhcp server on my linux machine. The MR3020 did not want to connect to anything. Even nmap could not find it. Sad
Alas, as the serial console worked, the problem was obvious. It was configured to use a static ip, but no ip was provided. Hence, I totally bricked it. Smiley

Ouch, so dangerous. So lucky you can un bricked the TL-MR3020  Cheesy

Guys, with gusto88 experience, please be careful while applying setting  Smiley
melmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 04:29:23 PM
 #13

The 3020 has a recovery mode: http://wiki.villagetelco.org/OpenWrt_Failsafe_Mode_and_Flash_Recovery
gusto88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 12:24:30 AM
 #14

Tried this, too. It was actually the first thing I looked up. With continuous ping I could see a time frame <1s where the MR3020 answered on 192.168.1.1. Afterwards ping stopped working again.
2GOOD
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 547
Merit: 531


First bits: 12good


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2014, 12:42:38 AM
Last edit: February 22, 2014, 01:36:49 AM by 2GOOD
 #15

Great tutorial Zich,
Congrats for the good work.



@gusto88

Failsafe Mode
Set your computer's IP to 192.168.1.2, subnet 255.255.255.0
Connect the TL-MR3020 to your computer via ethernet
Power on the TL-MR3020
When the WPS button starts to blink:
on AA (Attitude Adjustment / 12.09) push the WPS button;
on BB (Breaking Barrier / trunk) move the sliding switch quickly from one side to the other.
Do this until the WPS button starts blinking faster.
The device is now in Failsafe-Mode
You may access it by using telnet 192.168.1.1
Info on resetting to OpenWrt defaults can be found at: generic.failsafe

ninjarobot
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 761
Merit: 500


Mine Silent, Mine Deep


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 01:01:23 AM
 #16

Interesting! Will the technobit OpenWRT image with cgminer also work for ASIC products from other manufacturers like BFL, HF, etc?
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2014, 01:41:46 AM
 #17

Great tutorial Zich,
Congrats for the good work.


Thanks 2GOOD  Grin
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2014, 01:51:55 AM
 #18

Interesting! Will the technobit OpenWRT image with cgminer also work for ASIC products from other manufacturers like BFL, HF, etc?

loshia told me that other driver won't work  Sad
Melb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58
Merit: 0


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 02:09:36 PM
 #19

This week I bought one MR3020 and flashed it with the technobit firmware (openwrt). Everything worked fine until the switch of the lan interface to dhcp.

The MR3020 started, but no connection was possible. Trying to switch the MR3020 into failsafe mode failed - neither by pressing the WPS button or by change the position of the sidemounted switch. So I bought a CP2102 and followed this guide (no additional resistor was needed).
Afterwards the MR3020 worked again, but this morning the usb psu was defect and I had to use one of my phone usb charges. In the end, I am starting to hate the MR3020. Cheesy

Actually, if you had another router, you can check the DHCP client list or statistic to find the ip address.

For the power supply, i use 5V from same PSU that powered the miner  Grin

There is also quite a nice hardware mod - but obviously involves opening up your 3020... There is a position on the PCB labelled up as a resistor (R113) - located next to the micro USB power connector... Solder a link across this and your MR3020 will happily take its 5 volts from the normal USB connector (normally 5v output only) - which is great because the Technobit boards happily supply 5v down the USB connection (or from USB hub)... Thus effectively powering the 3020 from the supply feeding your miners whilst cutting out the need to run an extra cable just to power the 3020. Smiley
Zich
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
February 23, 2014, 01:23:48 AM
 #20


There is also quite a nice hardware mod - but obviously involves opening up your 3020... There is a position on the PCB labelled up as a resistor (R113) - located next to the micro USB power connector... Solder a link across this and your MR3020 will happily take its 5 volts from the normal USB connector (normally 5v output only) - which is great because the Technobit boards happily supply 5v down the USB connection (or from USB hub)... Thus effectively powering the 3020 from the supply feeding your miners whilst cutting out the need to run an extra cable just to power the 3020. Smiley


One extra cable gone.
Thanks melb  Smiley
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!