Bitcoin Forum
December 13, 2017, 08:52:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Powering my 20 port hub---need advise knowlege  (Read 589 times)
ZipTheRip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 04:30:13 PM
 #1

Hi guys and thanks for reading and any potential help!

so I bought this
http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItemVersion&item=261376179469&view=all&tid=1357393808016
20 port 90w
the psu outputs 20v @4.5 amp

It will only power like 8 usb miners ( ants/yellowjackets)
I would like to upgrade it so I can populate all ports but am very unsure of what I need (which psu) to do it safely
 I found this and think it may work, just wanted to get advise from someone who may actually know and can give me a few pointers
http://www.ebay.com/itm/S-250-24-Super-Stable-Power-supply-unit-240W-DC24V-10AMP-/221287095964

and here is a link to an album with my rig and pics of the current psu and hub
https://plus.google.com/110534873202442008219/posts/WSmL6bEFpwU
thanks for any and all help  as soon as I know if it can be done and which psu is correct I think ill be all set!!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 06:25:47 PM
 #2

2.5w each Yellow Jacket maybe the power supply is bad an you should check out how many watts it produces.

90W should be able to power 36x Yellow Jackets.

ZipTheRip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 07:36:05 PM
 #3

I took the hub apart  it has a spot for a 2nd 90w plug  wired and all jut need to soder in the female   I ordered two more psu s for it to test if they were bad and to use on 2nd jack when I put it on.  can I just add a second plug and psu?  I figured it was an amp issue.. the psu is rated 20v@4.5 amps so I feel that is whats choking me on ports. with anymore on the hub they under prefome/ give the power draw errors ect.. its a power issue..  its personal now between this port and I... its going to hash on 20 ports and like it regardless of what I spend to make that whore hash...
ZipTheRip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 02:48:13 PM
 #4

please help!
Entropy-uc
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


View Profile
February 22, 2014, 03:35:14 PM
 #5

You do realize that USB is 5V right?

I would just replace the hub with one that has been tested and known to work for this application
GTRsdk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87

COIN SUPPORTER


View Profile WWW
February 22, 2014, 07:53:54 PM
 #6

I'd recommend always checking the output voltage of the ports themselves to be sure that you're not going to fry the ASICs when you plug them in.

To do so, find any cheap USB charging cable (can find microUSB or 30 pin iDevice chargers for under $1 on ebay) and cut it open to expose 4 wires (not sure if 30 pin would have 30 wires... seems unlikely, but I haven't cut those open) and then connect the red and black to your DMM for checking the voltage.

It should read 5V, or anywhere from like 4.8V to 5.1V (those seem to be safe ranges, from where things will work and not fry).

For my USB stick rigs, I used 10 port strips like http://www.ebay.com/itm/New-High-Speed-10-Port-USB-EPYP-2-Hub-Multi-Outlet-Power-Strip-Type-/141200097037

For PSUs, I used 5V 5A on each hub. The cheap one I got from China got hot, yet still supplied power to my hubs reliably for a few months (haven't had it die yet). My preference is Amperor 5V 5A, since they are decently cool to the touch when mining.

If you want to use your current PSU, I'd recommend checking out what the ports are outputting. If it's not 5V... you might have dead miners  Sad

Let's make some Dogecoins together! http://doge.litemoons.com:9555
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 01:14:48 AM
 #7

You do realize that USB is 5V right?

Of course that makes perfect sense if it's only pulling 5v...  Roll Eyes

12v 5v x 4.5A = 22.5W / 2.5W = 9 Yellow Jackets


ZipTheRip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 01:19:39 AM
 #8

so my 90w psu is only giving me half that?  I have a new psu coming to try. I also have a spare atx psu around here is someone can walk me thru splicing it in..  can I assume that the volts are being decreases in the hub when the power is split so it inputs 12v and outputs 5v at the ports?  how can I get the amps I need to fully populate this!!! im getting desperate!!!
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 01:21:55 AM
 #9

You need something like 5v x 10A = 50W / 2.5W = 20 Yellow jackets

http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/5V-10A-50W-small-form-factor-switching-power-supply-/160946492435?pt=LH_DefaultDomain_0&hash=item2579289413

If you want to use a PC PSU you can wire it up to the red (+5v) and black (Gnd) wires on a molex/sata connector they're 5v but it needs to have 10A+ on the 5v rail, usually there is a sticker on the PSU that tells you how any amps it can supply.

ZipTheRip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 01:38:38 AM
 #10

so then I would cut the plugs off of both cords and wire the old plug to the new cord?  but the hub takes 20v input  the psu it came with outputs 20v  can I really feed 5v into it and it will work correctly?
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 01:49:02 AM
 #11

Sorry I cannot advise on that, I don't know how this hub is built, but if you think it needs a 20V PSU, you can find them on eBay just as easy, but if this 4.5A one isn't working maybe you need a 10A one or two 4.5A ones.

All I know is you need 5V x 10A = 50W = 20x 2.5A Yellow Jackets.

ZipTheRip
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 01:59:21 AM
 #12

can you advise me on the potential pitfalls and hazards of say using 5v input  or 12v? the plug and case clearly say 20v but if im using less volts I can squeeze in more amps without going over the rated wattage? im either going to mie on all 20 ports or shoot the damn thing....



can I use 2 x 20v 4.5 amp inputs?  the hubs main board has a spot for a 2nd plug jack   wired up and everything   just dosnt have a 2nd plug there   I can get a plug and soder it on and use two 20v 4.5 amp plugs?
Gator-hex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
February 23, 2014, 02:29:19 AM
 #13

I don't know how it's built. I think whoever decided to use a 20V PSU with it was insane in the 1st place.
I can't see why hooking it up to 5V would harm it, if it's rated for 20V, but don't blame me if it does. Like someone said, USB is 5V. Tongue

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!