Bitcoin Forum
January 20, 2019, 08:24:21 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: minepeon + Erupter+ antminer  (Read 2325 times)
hamstern
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 01:26:21 PM
 #1

I have some problems seting up my miner to work as it should. is ther anyone who can help me?

MinePeon Version
MinePeon 0.2.4
Miner Version
bfgminer3.4.0

Pic one as you can se on that it gets alot of errors.
http://i60.tinypic.com/292b7zq.jpg
there is the setting i have:
Code:
#!/bin/bash
sleep 10
/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer -S all -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf
bfgminer --set-device antminer:freq=4c81

Anyone might have a selution on what the problem can be?

// Hamstern
1548015861
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548015861

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548015861
Reply with quote  #2

1548015861
Report to moderator
1548015861
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548015861

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548015861
Reply with quote  #2

1548015861
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1548015861
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1548015861

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1548015861
Reply with quote  #2

1548015861
Report to moderator
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
March 01, 2014, 02:13:51 PM
 #2

Use a version that supports AntMiners (requires bfgminer 3.10 or newer).

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
hamstern
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 02:30:46 PM
 #3

How do i update it in minepeon?

Sorry for the noob question Sad
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 01, 2014, 02:38:43 PM
 #4

How do i update it in minepeon?

Sorry for the noob question Sad
Your best bet is to use the prerelease Minepeon 0.2.5 PR2 that includes BFGMiner 3.10.0 already.
You can find links to it in the sourceforge download list linked from the Minepeon site or forums.

Once you have that running, your settings are incorrect for set-device for the Antminer.  This is one that works:
Code:

/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer -S antminer:all -S erupter:all --set-device antminer:clock=x0981 -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf


Switch out your preferred clock setting and make sure you don't delete the new shell script sleep settings that were added in the newer Minepeon build.

hamstern
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 03:14:28 PM
 #5

How do i update it in minepeon?

Sorry for the noob question Sad
Your best bet is to use the prerelease Minepeon 0.2.5 PR2 that includes BFGMiner 3.10.0 already.
You can find links to it in the sourceforge download list linked from the Minepeon site or forums.

Once you have that running, your settings are incorrect for set-device for the Antminer.  This is one that works:
Code:

/usr/bin/screen -dmS miner /opt/minepeon/bin/bfgminer -S antminer:all -S erupter:all --set-device antminer:clock=x0981 -c /opt/minepeon/etc/miner.conf


Switch out your preferred clock setting and make sure you don't delete the new shell script sleep settings that were added in the newer Minepeon build.



Worked like it should Smiley

thx
hamstern
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 07:18:15 PM
 #6

I have one more problem Sad

One of my erupter is at : 2    331.398    0    0 [0%]    error 303 [100%]

 Sad
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 01, 2014, 08:32:47 PM
 #7

Does it still have a problem after unplugging/re plugging it and rebooting the Pi?

hamstern
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 01, 2014, 09:08:24 PM
 #8

Yes i tryd to change the ports but it still dont work.. even if i try to reboot the pi it wont work Sad

Now one of the erupter dosent show up in minepeon Sad
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 02:36:34 AM
 #9

How about if you pull all your other erupters and just plug in the one that wasn't working?
What kind of USB hub are you plugging them into?

If the previously non-working one works when it's plugged in by itself, then it could be a power issue (not enough) for each USB port on your hub.
If it still doesn't work by itself, then you've got a dead/defective erupter.

hamstern
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 02, 2014, 10:36:56 AM
 #10

If i take out all the other erupters and just have the one that wont work if every one is connected it works, so it might be a power issue then?

And after i put all in togheter 1 will not work
jedimstr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 02, 2014, 02:03:55 PM
 #11

If i take out all the other erupters and just have the one that wont work if every one is connected it works, so it might be a power issue then?

And after i put all in togheter 1 will not work

Yup, you've hit a power limit on your USB hub.  What kind of hub are you plugging these in to?

There are some hubs you can modify to use more powerful AC adapters.

Then there are the really over powered hubs that will take anything you can throw at them like the Dipo USB hub:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=418087.0
Unfortunately they're sold out. I got one of these and a bunch of the USB3 AITech ones and the 49 USB ASICMiner hub, all of which can take being filled with power hungry miners.

nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1001


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2014, 06:11:53 PM
 #12

You can still get that hub here:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=413406.0

Spoiler-alert: it's great. Fixed all sorts of power issues I had before with various powered 7-port hubs.

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
toxique
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 07:49:32 AM
 #13

I always have some problems seting up my miner to work. apparently the problem is in me and not in mining soft Cheesy
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!