Bitcoin Forum
September 28, 2016, 12:01:44 AM *
News: Due to DDoS attacks, there may be periodic downtime.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Bitcoin x64 for Windows  (Read 25492 times)
knightmb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Timekoin - Save Electricity, Don't Waste It!


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2010, 02:16:05 PM
 #101

I hit 2700, up from 1250 stock.

I have 7 cores, how do I tell how many it's using? Can I control it?
Task Manager and Yes, options in Bit Coin allows you to control how many cores it's using.

1475020904
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475020904

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475020904
Reply with quote  #2

1475020904
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1475020904
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475020904

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475020904
Reply with quote  #2

1475020904
Report to moderator
1475020904
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1475020904

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1475020904
Reply with quote  #2

1475020904
Report to moderator
TG12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 26, 2010, 03:28:07 PM
 #102

I hit 2700, up from 1250 stock.

I have 7 cores, how do I tell how many it's using? Can I control it?
Task Manager and Yes, options in Bit Coin allows you to control how many cores it's using.

Long time visitor, First time poster. How can you possibly have 7 cores? What Processor are you running, Cores come in even numbers . . . I would check your processor is working correctly. How do you even know that you have 7 cores and you don't know how to control them. I'm guessing your a Windows user.

I had to register to rebel against some of the crap I see been posted here!
knightmb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Timekoin - Save Electricity, Don't Waste It!


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2010, 03:33:34 PM
 #103

They do physically, but if you use a virtual machine, you can set environments to have 3 for example. Windows will work with 3 cores or 4 cores just fine, it doesn't care how many it has.

Olipro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
July 26, 2010, 03:43:43 PM
 #104

I hit 2700, up from 1250 stock.

I have 7 cores, how do I tell how many it's using? Can I control it?
Task Manager and Yes, options in Bit Coin allows you to control how many cores it's using.

Long time visitor, First time poster. How can you possibly have 7 cores? What Processor are you running, Cores come in even numbers . . . I would check your processor is working correctly. How do you even know that you have 7 cores and you don't know how to control them. I'm guessing your a Windows user.

I had to register to rebel against some of the crap I see been posted here!

Every time he posts I want to poke him in the eye, the one conveniently posted to the left of his friendly well-meaning nonsense  Grin

Bitcoins accepted to 18em7jEuKe1W74ChAZMFShUuqmwudWmpgu Smiley
Olipro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
July 26, 2010, 03:51:13 PM
 #105

They do physically, but if you use a virtual machine, you can set environments to have 3 for example. Windows will work with 3 cores or 4 cores just fine, it doesn't care how many it has.

VMware only permits even numbers of processors/cores although I believe you can expose 8 cores and then configure the OS to only see 7.

if he really does have this setup, I'm going to bet that he's opted for more processors/cores than his CPU actually has (yep, you can do this but it will have a pretty negative effect on performance)

Bitcoins accepted to 18em7jEuKe1W74ChAZMFShUuqmwudWmpgu Smiley
omegadraconis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
July 26, 2010, 04:03:23 PM
 #106

This is going off topic completely but, there is a very slim theoretical chance that you could have 7 cores on an amd machine. You could disable a core on a dual quad-core system or it might be possible to get another core or two by core unlocking (using the extra cores that are some times on amd cpus but,"locked"). Based on how many khash/s they are getting they do not have 7 cores or a running in a vm. If they do have 7 cores they should post a cpuz screenshot because, it would seem that we have an outlier in the performance boosts and it would be good to figure out why.

Back on topic, My desktop have been crunching away since last night @  06:57 am forum time (9 hours) using the intel build, no crashes, blocks are coming in, and I have 29 connections.

1HKYXgu9uLp8AQXabYrqbmAGqS73huNM7K
TG12
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
July 26, 2010, 04:05:59 PM
 #107

I hit 2700, up from 1250 stock.

I have 7 cores, how do I tell how many it's using? Can I control it?
Task Manager and Yes, options in Bit Coin allows you to control how many cores it's using.

Long time visitor, First time poster. How can you possibly have 7 cores? What Processor are you running, Cores come in even numbers . . . I would check your processor is working correctly. How do you even know that you have 7 cores and you don't know how to control them. I'm guessing your a Windows user.

I had to register to rebel against some of the crap I see been posted here!

Every time he posts I want to poke him in the eye, the one conveniently posted to the left of his friendly well-meaning nonsense  Grin

Ive only had one post . . . so far! OliPro love the work your doing with BitCoin
knightmb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Timekoin - Save Electricity, Don't Waste It!


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2010, 04:44:54 PM
 #108

They do physically, but if you use a virtual machine, you can set environments to have 3 for example. Windows will work with 3 cores or 4 cores just fine, it doesn't care how many it has.

VMware only permits even numbers of processors/cores although I believe you can expose 8 cores and then configure the OS to only see 7.

if he really does have this setup, I'm going to bet that he's opted for more processors/cores than his CPU actually has (yep, you can do this but it will have a pretty negative effect on performance)
I was thinking about Virtual Box when I wrote that  Wink

Ground Loop
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
July 26, 2010, 06:03:29 PM
 #109

I've thought about dialing BitCoin down to 7 active cores on my desktop machine, just to keep one free for general lightweight UI use.

Bitcoin accepted here: 1HrAmQk9EuH3Ak6ugsw3qi3g23DG6YUNPq
Olipro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
July 26, 2010, 06:11:26 PM
 #110

I've thought about dialing BitCoin down to 7 active cores on my desktop machine, just to keep one free for general lightweight UI use.


the BitCoin threads are automatically assigned low priority; as soon as any other processes want to use the CPU it will automatically lose CPU time

Bitcoins accepted to 18em7jEuKe1W74ChAZMFShUuqmwudWmpgu Smiley
satoshi
Founder
Sr. Member
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile
July 26, 2010, 06:41:31 PM
 #111

Credit to tcatm for the caching part of the SHA context - this offers absolutely brilliant performance. Additionally, the Intel compiler really comes into its own here as its parallelisation abilities give a massive performance boost over Visual Studio.

Performance: 4700khash/s on 4 cores, I think that speaks for itself.

I've included both the VS and Intel build, but there's really no comparison, the Intel build craps all over VS.
Is that still starting from Crypto++?  Lets get this into the main sourcecode.
Olipro
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
July 26, 2010, 06:44:33 PM
 #112

Credit to tcatm for the caching part of the SHA context - this offers absolutely brilliant performance. Additionally, the Intel compiler really comes into its own here as its parallelisation abilities give a massive performance boost over Visual Studio.

Performance: 4700khash/s on 4 cores, I think that speaks for itself.

I've included both the VS and Intel build, but there's really no comparison, the Intel build craps all over VS.
Is that still starting from Crypto++?  Lets get this into the main sourcecode.

no, it's not Crypto++ now, check the x86 thread for relevant source links.

Bitcoins accepted to 18em7jEuKe1W74ChAZMFShUuqmwudWmpgu Smiley
Bitcoiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
July 26, 2010, 07:43:00 PM
 #113

OK, now for some absolutely incredible performance.

Credit to tcatm for the caching part of the SHA context - this offers absolutely brilliant performance. Additionally, the Intel compiler really comes into its own here as its parallelisation abilities give a massive performance boost over Visual Studio.

Performance: 4700khash/s on 4 cores, I think that speaks for itself.

I've included both the VS and Intel build, but there's really no comparison, the Intel build craps all over VS.

Grab SHA state caching Bitcoin here
Wow, this is the biggest jump I've ever seen. Nearly a 250% increase in speed from the stock version, amazing.  Now let's see how stable it is  Smiley



This one blows the other one out of the water, even on my AMD.

Want to thank me for this post? Donate here! Flip your coins over to: 13Cq8AmdrqewatRxEyU2xNuMvegbaLCvEe  Smiley
knightmb
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308


Timekoin - Save Electricity, Don't Waste It!


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2010, 08:37:02 PM
 #114

Yeah, I easily see 10,000 khash/s on some of my lower end 8 core servers. This should give just about anyone a major speed boost.

FreeMoney
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


Strength in numbers


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2010, 08:41:40 AM
 #115

This is going off topic completely but, there is a very slim theoretical chance that you could have 7 cores on an amd machine. You could disable a core on a dual quad-core system or it might be possible to get another core or two by core unlocking (using the extra cores that are some times on amd cpus but,"locked"). Based on how many khash/s they are getting they do not have 7 cores or a running in a vm. If they do have 7 cores they should post a cpuz screenshot because, it would seem that we have an outlier in the performance boosts and it would be good to figure out why.

Back on topic, My desktop have been crunching away since last night @  06:57 am forum time (9 hours) using the intel build, no crashes, blocks are coming in, and I have 29 connections.

I have no idea what I'm talking about. I don't know how many cores I have, probably one. I just bought a laptop with an i7 core and thought that's what it meant. I'm going to just watch and listen for like a year (that's not a promise).

I have 8 cpu graphs in the task manager. Does this mean I have 4 and they are hyper threaded?

Really I'm done derailing you guys now.


Play Bitcoin Poker at sealswithclubs.eu. We're active and open to everyone.
ichi
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
July 27, 2010, 11:04:04 AM
 #116

Yes.  It's a great CPU  Smiley
ledskof
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
July 27, 2010, 04:34:32 PM
 #117

I haven't generated any BTC since I stated using these 64bit builds because every time I come back to my computer it's crashed.

Is anyone having stable performance?

13ThJTiHF3BvW6TTWtdN5nCEZrrNrnb9o4
sgtstein
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
July 27, 2010, 04:52:17 PM
 #118

It is unstable at the moment. You need to either run it in a script or use the program written here: http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=580.0
omegadraconis
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
July 27, 2010, 06:38:57 PM
 #119

ran great for me the first 18hrs then crashed, has been crashing since every once in a while. I am using the script posted to keep it up and running. I have not generated any coins either but, the difficulty per block has jump again recently.

1HKYXgu9uLp8AQXabYrqbmAGqS73huNM7K
ledskof
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
July 27, 2010, 07:37:03 PM
 #120

yeah, I can handle the automatic recovery, I just wanted to see if my situation was unique at all.

I'm getting over double performance with the intel optimized build.  I'm thinking about getting the source out and seeing what I can do with it as well, if I can ever stop playing WoW.

13ThJTiHF3BvW6TTWtdN5nCEZrrNrnb9o4
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!