Bitcoin Forum
January 16, 2019, 01:00:07 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S1 - mass configuration changes?  (Read 1157 times)
travcam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 05:00:43 PM
 #1

If I missed an existing thread on this, I apologize... I did searches prior to posting.

I have five Antminer s1's. 

Does anyone know of a script or program out there that i can use to change the pool info for all the miners at the same time?
 
1547643607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547643607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547643607
Reply with quote  #2

1547643607
Report to moderator
1547643607
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547643607

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547643607
Reply with quote  #2

1547643607
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 05:28:17 PM
 #2

We point all of our Ants to a stratum proxy. All you have to do is change the pool info for the proxy, and the Ants don't even notice a difference.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 06:33:42 PM
 #3

/etc/config/cgminer is the config file, you could ssh to each miner and paste the new stuff, quicker than openwrt, but not "all at once".

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
travcam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 02:29:01 AM
 #4

We point all of our Ants to a stratum proxy. All you have to do is change the pool info for the proxy, and the Ants don't even notice a difference.

Had the chance to set this up and try it this evening...  You're right, works like a champ.

Thanks for the help!
DocGonzzo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 05:42:54 PM
 #5

I don't like the idea of that much GHS going through a proxy if it doesnt need to, I use MultiMiner to remote control my S1s, it allows you to switch pools though, not a lot else. You can always install nano in Openwrt and use that to edit your config files. I even set mine up with SFTP so I could just open them up in ForkLift or CyberDuck
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!