Bitcoin Forum
September 26, 2018, 01:41:05 PM *
News: ♦♦ New info! Bitcoin Core users absolutely must upgrade to previously-announced 0.16.3 [Torrent]. All Bitcoin users should temporarily trust confirmations slightly less. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Antminer S1 - mass configuration changes?  (Read 1157 times)
travcam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 05, 2014, 05:00:43 PM
 #1

If I missed an existing thread on this, I apologize... I did searches prior to posting.

I have five Antminer s1's. 

Does anyone know of a script or program out there that i can use to change the pool info for all the miners at the same time?
 
1537969265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537969265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537969265
Reply with quote  #2

1537969265
Report to moderator
1537969265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537969265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537969265
Reply with quote  #2

1537969265
Report to moderator
1537969265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537969265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537969265
Reply with quote  #2

1537969265
Report to moderator
Make a difference with your Ether.
Donate Ether for the greater good.
SPRING.WETRUST.IO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1537969265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537969265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537969265
Reply with quote  #2

1537969265
Report to moderator
1537969265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537969265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537969265
Reply with quote  #2

1537969265
Report to moderator
1537969265
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1537969265

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1537969265
Reply with quote  #2

1537969265
Report to moderator
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 05:28:17 PM
 #2

We point all of our Ants to a stratum proxy. All you have to do is change the pool info for the proxy, and the Ants don't even notice a difference.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540
Merit: 500



View Profile
March 05, 2014, 06:33:42 PM
 #3

/etc/config/cgminer is the config file, you could ssh to each miner and paste the new stuff, quicker than openwrt, but not "all at once".

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
travcam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 06, 2014, 02:29:01 AM
 #4

We point all of our Ants to a stratum proxy. All you have to do is change the pool info for the proxy, and the Ants don't even notice a difference.

Had the chance to set this up and try it this evening...  You're right, works like a champ.

Thanks for the help!
DocGonzzo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 21, 2014, 05:42:54 PM
 #5

I don't like the idea of that much GHS going through a proxy if it doesnt need to, I use MultiMiner to remote control my S1s, it allows you to switch pools though, not a lot else. You can always install nano in Openwrt and use that to edit your config files. I even set mine up with SFTP so I could just open them up in ForkLift or CyberDuck
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!