Bitcoin Forum
August 19, 2019, 03:20:28 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Technical Issue BBCode/HTML  (Read 320 times)
asche
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 695


I forgot more than you will ever know.


View Profile
February 03, 2019, 11:17:07 AM
Last edit: February 03, 2019, 04:03:27 PM by asche
Merited by suchmoon (4), dbshck (4), bones261 (2), Daniel91 (1), Alex_Sr (1)
 #1

Hello guys!

A few days ago we noticed a bbcode issue in the french forum.

I guess to most of you guys, but couldn't find any report about it. I guess "meta bbcode issue bitcointalk" yields way too many results on google.

So here it is

Posting this

Code:
[table]
[td][img width=250]https://i.imgur.com/ho6Nun8.jpg[/img][/td]
[td][img width=250]https://i.imgur.com/UEG8rjh.png[/img][/td]
[td][img width=250]https://i.imgur.com/5eaAJQM.png[/img][/td][/table]

leads to this


While all three pictures should be the same size.

It looks like it is an issue related to the forum style sheet as pointed out by lulucrypto





It seems to be related to this element.




That also applies to this one, limiting the first block to a width of 2826px.


https://i.luwe.fr/b06b8757.png

Code:
div#bodyarea table.bordercolor td td td.td_headerandpost td:first-child {
    width: 26px;
}

Any thoughts?

Maybe theymos can/wishes to provide a quick fix for this?

finally a meta topic that is NOT about defaulttrust changes  Grin

1566228028
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566228028

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566228028
Reply with quote  #2

1566228028
Report to moderator
1566228028
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566228028

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566228028
Reply with quote  #2

1566228028
Report to moderator
1566228028
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566228028

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566228028
Reply with quote  #2

1566228028
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1566228028
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566228028

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566228028
Reply with quote  #2

1566228028
Report to moderator
o_e_l_e_o
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 2521



View Profile
February 03, 2019, 11:28:32 AM
Merited by suchmoon (4), bones261 (2), asche (1), Crypto-DesignService (1)
 #2

If, as you say, the issue is with the first column being limited to 28px, then why not just leave the first column empty and use columns 2, 3 and 4?

It's not the most elegant fix by any means, but it gets the job done.

Code:
[table]
[td][/td]
[td][img width=250]https://i.imgur.com/ho6Nun8.jpg[/img][/td]
[td][img width=250]https://i.imgur.com/UEG8rjh.png[/img][/td]
[td][img width=250]https://i.imgur.com/5eaAJQM.png[/img][/td][/table]


asche
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 695


I forgot more than you will ever know.


View Profile
February 03, 2019, 11:29:55 AM
 #3

~snip~

Got that far myself.

However the fixh should be an easy one. So why not fix it? Smiley

efrenbilantok
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 35

🔰FERRUM NETWORK🔰


View Profile
February 03, 2019, 04:32:31 PM
Merited by khaled0111 (1)
 #4

This must be the one you are looking
Adding height=""

LEADS TO THIS


Code:
[table]
[td][img width=200 height=250]https://i.imgur.com/ho6Nun8.jpg[/img][/td]
[td][img width=200 height=250]https://i.imgur.com/UEG8rjh.png[/img][/td]
[td][img width=200 height=250]https://i.imgur.com/5eaAJQM.png[/img][/td][/table]



asche
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 695


I forgot more than you will ever know.


View Profile
February 03, 2019, 04:33:39 PM
 #5

Code:
[table]
[td][img height=250]https://i.imgur.com/ho6Nun8.jpg[/img][/td]
[td][img height=250]https://i.imgur.com/UEG8rjh.png[/img][/td]
[td][img height=250]https://i.imgur.com/5eaAJQM.png[/img][/td][/table]

Testing this ^


Ok not working either.

@efrenbilantok

Good catch, however this supposes you already know the height/widht relation of your pic, which is rarely the case and a bit of a hassle.

Using height only still has the same issue.

Crypto-DesignService
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 178


Graphics & Front-end services


View Profile WWW
February 04, 2019, 09:39:32 AM
Last edit: February 04, 2019, 11:10:05 AM by Crypto-DesignService
Merited by bones261 (2), iasenko (1)
 #6

I also encountered this when using table, I adapt the code of FilipeHenrique to fix it and it works check what I did here. Using a table code makes the thread responsive on any screen size and mobile.

Code:
[table][tr]
[td][center][size=15pt][b][color=transparent]________________[/b][/size][/center][/td]
[td][center][size=15pt][b][color=transparent]________________[/b][/size][/center][/td]
[td][center][size=15pt][b][color=transparent]________________[/b][/size][/center][/td]
[td][center][size=15pt][b][color=transparent]________________[/b][/size][/center][/td]
[td][center][size=15pt][b][color=transparent]________________[/b][/size][/center][/td][/tr]
[tr][td][url=https://i.imgur.com/5h08isO.jpg][img]https://i.imgur.com/TDMwNUf.png[/img][/url][/td]
[td][url=https://i.imgur.com/qxWIsV8.jpg][img]https://i.imgur.com/n8IkEgb.png[/img][/url][/td]
[td][url=https://i.imgur.com/ugN1s4m.jpg][img]https://i.imgur.com/Jgmmdf9.png[/img][/url][/td]
[td][url=https://i.imgur.com/bWvmZW4.jpg][img]https://i.imgur.com/NmNUmVS.png[/img][/url][/td]
[td][url=https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action-pm;sa=send;u=2528593][img]https://i.imgur.com/tk1ZkpQ.png[/img][/url][/td]
[/tr][/table]
________________
________________
________________
________________
________________
What I did is make a transparent '____________________' on the first row same as the size of the first image so it will stretch and will not cause any limit on it's width.


Haven't tried what o_e_l_e_o suggested but I will test it and see which one is a better option to use.

asche
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 695


I forgot more than you will ever know.


View Profile
February 04, 2019, 10:56:35 AM
 #7

I also encountered this when using table, I adapt the code of FilipeHenrique to fix it and it works check what I did here. Using a table code make a thread responsive on any screen size and mobile.

More hassle but most elegant solution yet IMHO.
Thank you for the input.

JohnUser
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 708


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2019, 04:17:45 PM
Merited by bones261 (1)
 #8

This must be the one you are looking
Adding height=""

LEADS TO THIS


Code:
[table]
[td][img width=200 height=250]https://i.imgur.com/ho6Nun8.jpg[/img][/td]
[td][img width=200 height=250]https://i.imgur.com/UEG8rjh.png[/img][/td]
[td][img width=200 height=250]https://i.imgur.com/5eaAJQM.png[/img][/td][/table]


Here is your code, without the first column empty it doesn't work :

Code:
[table][tr]
[td][/td]
[td][img width=200 height=250]https://i.imgur.com/ho6Nun8.jpg[/img][/td]
[td][img width=200 height=250]https://i.imgur.com/UEG8rjh.png[/img][/td]
[td][img width=200 height=250]https://i.imgur.com/5eaAJQM.png[/img][/td][/tr][/table]



@ Crypto-DesignService good job for an ANN. For only a few images I'll take the empty 'td'

About the fix look like it's there :

~~

Code:
div#bodyarea table.bordercolor td td td.td_headerandpost td:first-child

Par celle-ci :

Code:
div#bodyarea table.bordercolor td td td.td_headerandpost > table td:first-child

~~

Themes/custom1/style.css à la ligne 555 Wink
Crypto-DesignService
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176
Merit: 178


Graphics & Front-end services


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2019, 07:28:38 PM
Last edit: February 07, 2019, 06:57:38 AM by Crypto-DesignService
 #9

Here is your code, without the first column empty it doesn't work :

Code:
[table][tr]
[td][/td]
[td][img width=200 height=250]https://i.imgur.com/ho6Nun8.jpg[/img][/td]
[td][img width=200 height=250]https://i.imgur.com/UEG8rjh.png[/img][/td]
[td][img width=200 height=250]https://i.imgur.com/5eaAJQM.png[/img][/td][/tr][/table]



Remove
Code:
[tr] [/tr]
I think you only need to use that when you have more than 2 rows.

@ Crypto-DesignService good job for an ANN. For only a few images I'll take the empty 'td'
I made a guide on how to fix the table issue, check it here.

I also mentioned there the difference of using the empty 'td' and the transparent '_' code.

o_e_l_e_o
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 2521



View Profile
February 06, 2019, 10:07:12 PM
 #10

Remove
Code:
[tr] [/tr]
. I think you only need to use that when you have more than 2 rows.
You are right in saying you don't need it if you are only posting a single row, but the forum will add it in regardless. Go back and hit "Quote" on one of your earlier posts where you didn't include the "tr" code, and it will have magically appeared in the quoted text.

JohnUser
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 708


View Profile WWW
February 06, 2019, 10:22:13 PM
 #11

Remove
Code:
[tr] [/tr]
. I think you only need to use that when you have more than 2 rows.
You are right in saying you don't need it if you are only posting a single row, but the forum will add it in regardless. Go back and hit "Quote" on one of your earlier posts where you didn't include the "tr" code, and it will have magically appeared in the quoted text.

Yes, and it's the same thing with "table" it appears without having to type it.

Thanks for your thread Crypto-DesignService, I will follow it, or bookmark it somewhere. I think many bounty manager should do the same one.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!