Bitcoin Forum
July 16, 2019, 12:58:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Node has unusual amount of blocks  (Read 89 times)
markAntoni
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 10, 2019, 11:22:29 AM
 #1

I'm running bitcoin node on Raspbery pi.  it has an unusual nuber of blocks. The height should be around 566462 acording to  https://www.blockchain.com/explorer on March 10th 2019 around 12:00.

If I run command   "$bitcoin-cli getblockchaininfo"  i get: 
{
  "chain": "test",
  "blocks": 1484155,
  "headers": 1484155,
  "bestblockhash": "000000000000009eb059a17a7f95da54652678ac6e87edc26212b50f7c1321ec",
  "difficulty": 17102379.10933441,
  "mediantime": 1552211617,
  "verificationprogress": 0.9999963127166901,
  "initialblockdownload": false,
  "chainwork": "0000000000000000000000000000000000000000000000fd111fa6791f0e7d6a",
  "size_on_disk": 23498702005,
  "pruned": false,
  "softforks": [
    {
      "id": "bip34",
      "version": 2,
      "reject": {
        "status": true
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "bip66",
      "version": 3,
      "reject": {
        "status": true
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "bip65",
      "version": 4,
      "reject": {
        "status": true
      }
    }
  ],
  "bip9_softforks": {
    "csv": {
      "status": "active",
      "startTime": 1456790400,
      "timeout": 1493596800,
      "since": 770112
    },
    "segwit": {
      "status": "active",
      "startTime": 1462060800,
      "timeout": 1493596800,
      "since": 834624
    }
  },
  "warnings": "Warning: unknown new rules activated (versionbit 28)"
}

Can someone please check if these is ok? Why are the blocks and headers so high?
1563238710
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563238710

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563238710
Reply with quote  #2

1563238710
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1563238710
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563238710

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563238710
Reply with quote  #2

1563238710
Report to moderator
1563238710
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1563238710

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1563238710
Reply with quote  #2

1563238710
Report to moderator
BitCryptex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630
Merit: 857


Write @BitCryptex or quote my post to notify me


View Profile WWW
March 10, 2019, 11:27:00 AM
Merited by bones261 (2), OgNasty (1), ETFbitcoin (1), RapTarX (1)
 #2

"chain": "test",

You are synced to the testnet instead of the mainnet. Edit your bitcoin.conf and remove testnet=1 or set it to 0. Your bitcoin.conf file should be located in /home/USERNAME/.bitcoin/ you can edit it using the following command nano /home/USERNAME/.bitcoin/bitcoin.conf press CTRL + O to save the file and CTRL + X to exit it.

markAntoni
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 2


View Profile
March 10, 2019, 12:42:38 PM
 #3

Thank you very much. It works now.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!