Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2019, 06:43:22 AM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Running BitcoinQB Database remotely  (Read 163 times)
stevieBF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 23, 2019, 09:18:04 AM
Merited by ETFbitcoin (1), LoyceV (1)
 #1

Hi All,
Probably a simple question. I have been running Armory and BitcoinQT on a laptop for a few years and as expected run out of disk space for the database. Can you run the database on a USB attached HDD and change the Armory settings to point to that drive?
Thanks
Steve
1569134602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569134602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569134602
Reply with quote  #2

1569134602
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1569134602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569134602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569134602
Reply with quote  #2

1569134602
Report to moderator
1569134602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569134602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569134602
Reply with quote  #2

1569134602
Report to moderator
1569134602
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1569134602

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1569134602
Reply with quote  #2

1569134602
Report to moderator
LoyceV
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1610
Merit: 4645


Largest Merit Circle on BPIP!


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2019, 09:23:54 AM
 #2

Although it should work, it's not recommended because of the high chance of disconnecting the drive while using it.

As an alternative, replacing your laptop disk with a bigger disk drive (hdd or even ssd) might be a relatively cheap solution for the coming years.

stevieBF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 23, 2019, 09:49:53 AM
 #3

Thanks for the quick reply, bigger SSD is best option however a bit of work involved.
Thanks
ETFbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1764
Merit: 2030

Use SegWit and enjoy lower fees.


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2019, 05:03:33 PM
Merited by LoyceV (1)
 #4

As an alternative, replacing your laptop disk with a bigger disk drive (hdd or even ssd) might be a relatively cheap solution for the coming years.

Replacing your DVD/optical-disc drive with bigger storage drive (with HDD caddy) also works. DVD/optical-disc drive barely used these days and you don't need to throw your older laptop storage drive.

LoyceV
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1610
Merit: 4645


Largest Merit Circle on BPIP!


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2019, 05:14:02 PM
 #5

Replacing your DVD/optical-disc drive with bigger storage drive (with HDD caddy) also works. DVD/optical-disc drive barely used these days and you don't need to throw your older laptop storage drive.
I did that already indeed Smiley

khaled0111
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 826
Merit: 552



View Profile
May 23, 2019, 09:40:01 PM
Last edit: May 24, 2019, 12:43:21 PM by khaled0111
Merited by DaveF (2), ETFbitcoin (1)
 #6

Why don't you run a pruned node, it will save you a lot of disk space. <= not possible with Armory (thank you LoyceV for the info)

Thanks for the quick reply, bigger SSD is best option however a bit of work involved.
Thanks
Not really  Smiley
 - connect your new hard drive.
 - shut down bitcoin core.
 - locate the data directory and move it to the new HD.
 - start bitcoin core, select "use a custom data directory" and enter the new path.
Make sure to make a backup of your wallet.dat file

But as you are using Armory and in case you have a Mac, the above will not work.
After moving the data directory, you have to create a symlink pointing to the new path.

You will find more here.

                  ▄▄▄████████▄
              ▄▄██████████████
    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████▀    ▀██████
▄▄███████████████        ████
 ▀▀████
███████████▄    ▄████
     ██████████████████████
     ▀███████████████████▀
    ▄██████████████████▀
   ▄████████████████
  ▄██████████████████
  ███████▀▀ ▀▀▀█████▀
               ████▀
               ██▀
.ROCKETPOT..           █████████
          ███
         ███
        ███
       ███
      ███
████████
      ███
       ███
        ███
         ███
          ███
           █████████
▄▄█████████▄▄
▄█████████████████▄
▄████████  █  ████████▄
▄██████         ▀███████▄
▄█████████  ████▄  ███████▄
██████████  █████  ████████
██████████          ███████
██████████  ██████  ███████
▀█████████  █████▀  ██████▀
▀██████          ▄██████▀
▀████████  █  ████████▀
▀█████████████████▀
▀▀█████████▀▀
||
█████████           
███         
███         
███       
███       
███     
████████
███     
███       
███       
███         
███         
█████████           
...PLAY NOW...
stevieBF
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 2


View Profile
May 23, 2019, 11:52:13 PM
 #7

Thanks khaled0111
Good information in the article. Running Windows so should be OK.
Thanks
DaveF
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1473
Merit: 774



View Profile WWW
May 24, 2019, 12:38:24 AM
 #8

Make sure to make a backup of your wallet.dat file

I know I have said this before in other posts, but when doing work on the computer DON'T MAKE THE BACKUP ON THAT PC. PUT IT ON A REMOVABLE STORAGE DEVICE.
USB stick / SD card / whatever. Once you are done and you are sure the funds are safe, you can wipe the removable storage.

-Dave




.




  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄████████▀▀▀▀███▄
███████▀     ████
███████   ███████
█████        ████
███████   ███████
▀██████   ██████▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀   ▀▀▀▀▀

  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
▄██▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄
██    ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀  ██
██   █▀   ▀█   ██
██   █▄   ▄█   ██
██    ▀▀▀▀▀    ██
▀██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

            ▄▄▄
█▄▄      ████████▄
 █████▄▄████████▌
▀██████████████▌
  █████████████
  ▀██████████▀
   ▄▄██████▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀

    ██  ██
  ███████████▄
    ██      ▀█
    ██▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
    ██▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
    ██      ▄█
  ███████████▀
    ██  ██




               ▄
       ▄  ▄█▄ ▀█▀      ▄
      ▀█▀  ▀   ▄  ▄█▄ ▀█▀
███▄▄▄        ▀█▀  ▀     ▄▄▄███       ▐█▄    ▄█▌   ▐█▌   █▄    ▐█▌   ████████   █████▄     ██    ▄█████▄▄   ▐█████▌
████████▄▄           ▄▄████████       ▐███▄▄███▌   ▐█▌   ███▄  ▐█▌      ██      █▌  ▀██    ██   ▄██▀   ▀▀   ▐█
███████████▄       ▄███████████       ▐█▌▀██▀▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██▀██▄▐█▌      ██      █▌   ▐█▌   ██   ██          ▐█████▌
 ████████████     ████████████        ▐█▌    ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██  ▀███▌      ██      █▌  ▄██    ██   ▀██▄   ▄▄   ▐█
  ████████████   ████████████         ▐█▌    ▐█▌   ▐█▌   ██    ▀█▌      ██      █████▀     ██    ▀█████▀▀   ▐█████▌
   ▀███████████ ███████████▀
     ▀███████████████████▀
        ▀▀▀█████████▀▀▀
FIND OUT MORE AT MINTDICE.COM
LoyceV
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1610
Merit: 4645


Largest Merit Circle on BPIP!


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2019, 06:59:04 AM
 #9

Why don't you run a pruned node, it will save you a lot of disk space.
I haven't tested it, but unless something changed, this isn't possible with Armory:
it's possible to prune the new blockchain in core 0.12 to work with armory?
No. Armory reads the block files in order to work and if you prune, then the block files are removed.

HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1092
Merit: 1793

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
May 24, 2019, 09:39:09 AM
Merited by LoyceV (1)
 #10

Nope, that's still true. If you have a pruned node, Armory will be unable to find any transactions in blocks that have been "pruned".

You need a full node that has the full blockchain for Armory to run correctly.

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!