Bitcoin Forum
September 18, 2019, 12:07:08 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Avalon A1041 Review  (Read 2005 times)
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 614


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
June 24, 2019, 09:01:15 PM
 #21

we have  completed our enviromental testing up to 40C,  for all the modes of the miner and yes they can take the heat.

Do you remember the humidity level in your tests?

1568765228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568765228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568765228
Reply with quote  #2

1568765228
Report to moderator
1568765228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568765228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568765228
Reply with quote  #2

1568765228
Report to moderator
1568765228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568765228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568765228
Reply with quote  #2

1568765228
Report to moderator
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568765228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568765228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568765228
Reply with quote  #2

1568765228
Report to moderator
1568765228
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568765228

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568765228
Reply with quote  #2

1568765228
Report to moderator
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 26, 2019, 04:48:57 PM
Last edit: June 26, 2019, 04:59:16 PM by digital$
 #22

can anyone verify if the A1041 presell "OCTOBER" price is $1054 as according to the home page announce https://canaan.io/ and is that subject to a MOQ?  there product listing page still has price at $1210?  sent mail inquiry(today) received a response asking me from what country i'm from but no follow up since

*edit*  must be on MOQ but 100 units to much for me...looking @only 2 machines
PassThePopcorn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 240


View Profile
June 26, 2019, 05:34:16 PM
Last edit: June 27, 2019, 10:09:36 AM by frodocooper
 #23

You would need to contact one of their distributors for under the MOQ.

https://canaan.io/official-distributors/
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 26, 2019, 07:34:19 PM
 #24

thanks, gears hard to come by and if this price rally continues we prob going to see "big" price increases from manufacturers like BM, Canaan, MicroBT etc in any new product offers after current presales are sold out.  its a do or die scenario for me in securing extra machines now!(even with delivery dates 2-3 months out)...before the next adjustments.  not buying to "increase" my farm hash rate just adding a %TH's to offset the impact of difficulty increase that is bound to be upwards of 20-25% in +-2 months
StevenMosher
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 69


View Profile
June 27, 2019, 03:30:52 AM
Last edit: June 27, 2019, 10:14:29 AM by frodocooper
Merited by HagssFIN (5), frodocooper (5), philipma1957 (3), NotFuzzyWarm (2), sarcheer (2), Artemis3 (1)
 #25

Ya you guys deserve a heads up and some insight into how things work in China.

A lot of the price changes you see are driven by the trading market in Shenzhen.

Let's take an example:  We list an old model ( say 850)  at  $250 on the website ( just an example ). A customer will come in and order 4000 and pay immediately.  The next minute they are all over alibaba, wechat, etc, being adverstised for  $275  in Shenzhen. Traders basically. there is no stopping them. What it means basically is that we got it "wrong" when we thought the market price was $250.

We try to calculate a market price based on BTC prices and difficulty,  but the market has different expectations for the future. the market may think MOON! and snap up all the product, reselling to make a quick buck.  It's rather vicious and defies everything you might think from a western perspective. Of course things go the other way, when traders think MOON and the opposite happens.  think 2018.

So we try to pick a price where the stuff wont sell too slowly and not too quickly. We also have to decide how much to pre sell and how much to save for future spot market selling.

Lets say  I have   X machines projected to be built in sept.   do I want to pre sell all of them now? or do I want to sell some now at a discount and save some portion in case BTC continues to rocket to the moon?

The best way to look at this is that the miner manufacturers are the longest  betters in bitcoin. When we bet the cash to build a machine  that bet wont be sellable for 90 days ( 60- 90 depends)  if BTC moons, then its all good; if it crashes  there is no way we can exit the position as a trader could with a stop loss. The cash to build a machine gets laid out in advance. we are commited deep and hard.

As BTC continues up expect the same kind of craziness we saw in the end of 2017 when supplies were really tight.

This is just bitcoin. When it moons the hardware manufactures have no way to respond rapidly; we will always lag the moon because  it takes time to make machines. The shortage of machines  then works to make it moon harder and  if difficulty does not  keep  up to moderate profitability  then the feedback for even more demand is set in place. and it moons harder.!   If the hardware manufacturers  overbuild (2018), then eventually  difficulty will kick in to moderate profits and then reduce profits... and then the hardware costs come down... just in time for the slow movers to jump on the train and make it even more difficult.. or it comes down so hard that miners exit..

Long ago I used to work in modelling.

I tried to model this.

still trying.

Sales & Marketing: Canaan.io
digital$
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 221
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 27, 2019, 06:07:35 AM
 #26

thanks for the explanation Steven  Smiley 
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 145


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
June 27, 2019, 11:22:36 PM
Last edit: June 28, 2019, 09:55:06 AM by frodocooper
 #27

Great insights Steve, thanks for the time here.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
PassThePopcorn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 240


View Profile
July 01, 2019, 09:46:31 PM
Last edit: July 02, 2019, 10:19:09 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (4), philipma1957 (3)
 #28

Popin back in.

Got a few more in today with the bigger PSU. The bigger PSU does not mount onto the A10, it might just be a development / prototype.

Had a small issue with the first one that was setup it seems to be reporting two bad hashboards, but the second one out of the box seems to work fine.

It is daisy chained to the first one in the OP running two different firmware's and they seem to be getting along fine. From the looks of it the controllers just pass through, I'll need to check on the next one that gets setup but it looked like it won't work with DHCP and I had to set them to static because the default dns wasn't replying.

So far I'm liking them, my only real complaint is having to login so much as it keeps kicking me out of the ui.

Now I'll reiterate that these numbers are in extreme temps but in the short term it looks like in turbo mode:

Poolside - 38-40TH/s
UI         - 35 TH/s
Power Consumption ~ 2.7-2.9kw

Power consumption in turbo is also a calculated estimate as the original A10 is running on the same meter, I'll split it off at some point and get a reading on just the turbo mode.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1890



View Profile
July 01, 2019, 10:08:25 PM
Last edit: July 02, 2019, 10:19:36 AM by frodocooper
 #29

I have 2  on turbo they seem to do 2665 watts and 37th
on low  2015 and 31 th

next question is what are your psu small and large. I have 2 the same

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=iZCEtbMz3vw

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
PassThePopcorn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 240


View Profile
July 01, 2019, 10:19:41 PM
Last edit: July 02, 2019, 10:20:03 AM by frodocooper
 #30

What temps are you running yours at, the higher the temp it seems the more they draw in power.

The first (small PSU) is in the OP, this one doesn't have the capability of doing Turbo and was part of the prototyping.

The ones that arrived recently are Goespower.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1890



View Profile
July 02, 2019, 12:41:09 PM
Last edit: July 03, 2019, 11:45:30 AM by frodocooper
 #31

Yeah I have the goespower   they do  turbo but my space gets wicked hot if I run them on turbo.

they run really well on normal.

2000 watts and 31 th  with no issues.

could you screenshot your   static settings as I would like to try to set my 2 up daisychained  and I am on Dhcp  they don't daisychain/

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 145


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
July 02, 2019, 02:27:11 PM
 #32

Sounds like some tweaking to drop draw to spec? Hopefully some fw inc.

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
PassThePopcorn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 240


View Profile
July 02, 2019, 02:55:23 PM
Last edit: July 03, 2019, 11:46:14 AM by frodocooper
 #33

... could you screenshot your   static settings as I would like to try to set my 2 up daisychained  and I am on Dhcp  they don't daisychain/

So I thought there was a problem with it being on DHCP but after setting up another one and changing the pool it seems to be fine on DHCP. When I switched the previous ones to static all I changed from what the miner picked was the DNS, to google's. The miner itself picked up an IP from the firewall and the gateway / subnet settings.

One thing that was different from yesterday was when I ping the provided DNS today I get a reply, yesterday I didn't.

Sounds like some tweaking to drop draw to spec? Hopefully some fw inc.

I want to say that the increased draw is mostly caused by heat.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1890



View Profile
July 02, 2019, 04:21:03 PM
Last edit: July 03, 2019, 11:47:06 AM by frodocooper
 #34

okay looks like I got a daisy chain working.  so 1 port is used but  2 ip's

192.168.1.120
192.168.1.107

so this will cut switches down but you still need  2 addresses.

that is good and bad.

the good is you can check each unit and know if it is working this is nice if 1 of 20 units goes bad you know right away what is wrong.

the bad  a router has 1-254 addresses  so a really big miner will need to do  some reconfiguration making address larger. I do not have that much experience in networks bigger then 500 units.

Others have said alter and make the address

192.168.x.x.x   which allows for many more miners.

vs

192.168.x.x

Since I won't have that many in Clifton I will leave that to bigger farms.

For me in Clifton  I have 3 routers

192.168.1.1-254 comes off modem and does zero mining

it goes to a 5 port switch

that goes to 2 routers

192.168.0.1-254      this is all sha-256 45 pieces of gear
192.168.10.1-254    this is all L3+        25 pieces of gear.

I could buy a router with

192.168.2.1-254     then run all avalon sha-256 get a router with 4 outports

1 port for a controller  laptop  and 3 ports with daisy chains of a1041.  easy to check and monitor

the mining routers can be fairly low-cost.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
PassThePopcorn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 240


View Profile
July 02, 2019, 04:33:58 PM
Last edit: July 03, 2019, 11:47:48 AM by frodocooper
 #35

Yeah you will need IP's available it appears the miner simply acts as a pass-through and the miner still needs to connect to your router/firewall. Good news is you can access each one individually.

I believe if one of the early ones in the chain goes down you loose all the rest I'll test that when I get back. - This occurs if one machine goes down (so far if the PSU is off or dies) the rest of the miners in the chain stop, from the power reading they still pull full power. With the broken A10 however (where the hashboards don't work, I don't think this has a controller problem) the daisy chained miners still work.
Artemis3
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 614


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
July 03, 2019, 01:49:07 AM
 #36

the bad is  a router has 1-254 addresses  so a really big miner will need to do  some sub nets..

Why? Can't you just change the network mask? Why is it restricted to 8 bits where you could easily do 16 or 24 (using 10.x.x.x) Huh

philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1890



View Profile
July 03, 2019, 02:22:16 AM
Last edit: July 03, 2019, 11:48:46 AM by frodocooper
 #37

And like I said the last time I did large scale networking over 500 addresses was in a class around

10-15 years ago.  Since I am not the expert or well versed in large setups of 1000 or 2000 unit networks.

then the separate  ip's should be a non issue.

I did say I liked that you could easily see  every miner  since they have a separate ip. That makes trouble shooting better.

I will go back and alter my remark since it seems to be easily fixable.

Thanks for the heads up guys.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1031



View Profile
July 03, 2019, 05:14:53 PM
 #38

What is the default user/psw for the A1041?

BTCKano Pool██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██
██
██
██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1890



View Profile
July 03, 2019, 05:16:25 PM
Last edit: July 04, 2019, 10:59:59 AM by frodocooper
Merited by yxt (1)
 #39

What is the default user/psw for the A1041?

root

root

seems to work for me

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
yxt
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1031



View Profile
July 03, 2019, 05:28:51 PM
 #40

stupid me... thanks

I only tried admin:admin

BTCKano Pool██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██
██
██
██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
██ ██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
██ ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
   ██
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 5 6 7 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!