Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 04:12:54 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone install BAMT on a HDD?  (Read 1867 times)
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 10, 2011, 08:57:52 PM
 #1

if so, could u point me to the direction on how to do so?

i currently have 7 rigs, and im trying to get that on the hdd's i already have on those rigs.

Win7 is a pain in the ass to deal with for miners, plus im trying to get 3x5970' running on each rig, so that would help.
1481170374
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481170374

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481170374
Reply with quote  #2

1481170374
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481170374
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481170374

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481170374
Reply with quote  #2

1481170374
Report to moderator
1481170374
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481170374

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481170374
Reply with quote  #2

1481170374
Report to moderator
1481170374
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481170374

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481170374
Reply with quote  #2

1481170374
Report to moderator
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 10, 2011, 09:32:05 PM
 #2

i know that linuxcoin can be installed on HDD, but heard BAMT is far more efficient.

if theres any assistance on this situation it would be greatly appreaciated, thanks in advance.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 10, 2011, 09:49:03 PM
 #3

I don't know but given the fact that usb sticks are cheap (especially compared to the cost of a rig) and the ease with making copies of the instance to all your rigs and the lower power consumption and you can turn of SATA controller in BIOS to lower power consumption even more ....

I just got to wonder why you want it on a HDD?
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 10, 2011, 10:09:11 PM
 #4

well i currently already have 8hdd's runnin win7 on the rigs...

but if i have to fork up another $5-$10 bucks for a decent reliable thumbdrive i guess i might have to cave in. lol.

just wanted to see if it was at all possible to do for the HDD's i have tho.  Cry
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 10, 2011, 10:11:45 PM
 #5

Well maybe someone know of a way ....

worst case scenario you can feel good about all that electrical load you eliminated.  Grin
Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 10, 2011, 10:16:39 PM
 #6

yeah, that is very true indeed about the electical load lol...

i might have to make that sacrifice to get this going tho, as i'd rather have 3x5970's running then not... lol.
mtminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
November 11, 2011, 03:39:06 AM
 #7

There is a way but its "complicated" requires dd and fdisk. Most like you would murder your windows partitions.

I would buy the USB sticks and unplug the hard drives, you will waste allot less time.

Definit
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 357



View Profile
November 11, 2011, 07:24:58 AM
 #8

^thanx for the info... and the heads up on the complications, i figured as much, so i guess my next step is to find some suitable usb sticks...

i was looking at these, they seem the best price for what they are, not sure if theres a better deal?

or a better brand i should be looking at,


http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820139245
mirniy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 254


View Profile
February 24, 2012, 04:12:23 AM
 #9

Good afternoon. It wasn't hard installing BAMT on the HDD. You can do it in few simple steps:

1) Connect HDD to your PC
2) Use utility DMDE for image copying. Tools -> Copy Sectors (Alt + W) -> select file as a source and device as the destination.


Джаберр конференция Pool.itzod.ru:xmpp:pool.itzod@conference.jabber.ru
donate: 1CzPbx4cUEfm6QEzkdaza27T5KY3wE5rfe
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!