Bitcoin Forum
January 22, 2020, 11:54:40 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Another S9 not working  (Read 378 times)
mark421421
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 04:49:17 AM
Last edit: June 09, 2019, 12:23:32 PM by frodocooper
 #1

Hi.

I have  had this running for a while and have been having issues with it recently. I cleaned it out this morning with a compressor and now its showing this:

https://imgur.com/nZ9wgMw
https://imgur.com/dadN4tG

Please can someone help? Thanks.
1579694080
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579694080

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579694080
Reply with quote  #2

1579694080
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1579694080
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579694080

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579694080
Reply with quote  #2

1579694080
Report to moderator
1579694080
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1579694080

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1579694080
Reply with quote  #2

1579694080
Report to moderator
mikeywith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 1824


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
June 07, 2019, 08:44:36 AM
Last edit: June 09, 2019, 12:23:57 PM by frodocooper
Merited by dbshck (4)
 #2

You need to post the complete Kernel log.

anyhow, the middle board/chain is missing 1 asic, shouldn't be a problem but I have personally seen a whole gear fail to start mining due a few asics missing from a single board. so here is a list of trouble shooting process you need to go through.

1- disconnect chain 7 , power the miner on and wait for 10-15 mins  see if this solves the problem ( very likely )

2- flash a different firmware version, roll back to old firmware 2017 if possible fixed frequency.

3-perform a hardware reset using the IP report method, while miner is powered-off , hold the IP report button, power on , don't let go of the IP report button , release after 10 seconds.

This issue can also very possibly be related to  PSU so if all the above fails i would test with a working PSU.

tim-bc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 153


View Profile
June 08, 2019, 05:49:16 PM
 #3

What firmware version are you running? It's unusual for an autotune miner to have that ideal rate. I would recommend trying the May 2019 firmware (or Dec 2018, if you are uneasy about no longer having SSH access to the miner), and see if that helps.

Ignore scammers on Skype, Telegram, etc. I will only ever contact you via forum PMs. See profile for fingerprint.
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 726


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
June 09, 2019, 12:56:07 PM
 #4

Do try booting with Braiins OS, you can simply put an sd card and move jumper jp4 to boot from it. Braiins OS allows fixed frequency settings among other goodies. Take our the sd card and move the jumper back and its like nothing ever happened.

Far better than messing with Bitmain firmware,  especially avoid 2019 versions.

mark421421
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2019, 07:02:47 AM
Last edit: June 10, 2019, 09:54:03 AM by frodocooper
 #5

Thanks everyone for the advice.

I have had to pinch a fan from it for another miner. When you say chain 7 do you mean the J7? Would this mean the middle hash board is faulty?



Ok I have just tried disconnecting J7 with using a fan from an A3

These are the results

https://imgur.com/5000xNY
mikeywith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 1824


be constructive or S.T.F.U


View Profile
June 10, 2019, 08:03:25 AM
Last edit: June 10, 2019, 09:55:22 AM by frodocooper
 #6

Ok great news, your miner is working now , seems like i guessed it right ( surprisingly  Grin) , despite there is no reason " or non that i know about" on why would a missing asic on a single board will stop the miner from mining,  still it is a fact.

so what do we know now ?

1- the control board is ok
2- fans are good
3- psu is probably good ( there is a chance that it can run 2 boards but not 3 - but this is very unlikely)

now the only way for you to get that other board to work  would be using a different firmware, you might get lucky and find a firmware that will still force that board to run despite the missing Asic/s, for a starter if you are not using 2019 then simply try old firmware such as the 2017 versions , try every firmware bitmain has except for the 2019 version.

if all fails, or if you are already using 2019 firmware , then i would follow @Artemis3's suggestion and try Braiins OS, in fact you have a better "hope" with it than with all bitmain firmware's combined, but for the sake of simplicity it's always wise to try the "easy" fix first.

mark421421
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2019, 08:20:15 AM
Last edit: June 10, 2019, 09:54:53 AM by frodocooper
 #7

Thanks just been looking on https://braiins-os.org. It all looks a bit complicated.

Do you know if I can download the old software from Bitmain?
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1310


Beware on fake ledger nano, trezor and electrum.


View Profile WWW
June 10, 2019, 04:00:24 PM
 #8

Do you know if I can download the old software from Bitmain?

Do you mean firmware?

You can download the old firmware from Bitmain website from here https://service.bitmain.com/support/download?product=Antminer%20S9

Are you still having an issue with one hashboard?

Can you post the whole Kernel logs here so that we can analyze your miner's issue.

You can find the kernel logs under system>kernel log> then copy them all and paste it to pastebin.com and put the link here or paste it here as a code.
Don't forget to put the Hashboard chain(7) then run for 15 minutes then start copying the kernel logs and post it here so that we can check if the chain (7) has PIC fw issue.

mark421421
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 11, 2019, 05:21:05 AM
 #9

https://pastebin.com/ksV3rHKf

Thanks!
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 726


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2019, 10:24:38 AM
 #10

Thanks just been looking on https://braiins-os.org. It all looks a bit complicated.

Do you know if I can download the old software from Bitmain?

There is no complication if your miner has the sd card reader (some don't).

All you do is:
  • put the image in the sd card
  • turn off miner
  • move jumper jp4
  • insert card
  • turn on miner

It cannot be more simpler than that. Well it actually can, if you decide to flash it to your controller instead...

Never ever use Bitmain firmware from 2019, it won't let you downgrade, and closes ssh.

BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1310


Beware on fake ledger nano, trezor and electrum.


View Profile WWW
June 11, 2019, 02:35:31 PM
Last edit: June 12, 2019, 11:07:54 AM by frodocooper
 #11

It looks like the chain [7] is running fine now according to your kernel logs and the PIC fw is showing the same as other hashboard so I think your problem is solved?

Do you have another problem with the miner?

How about the miner's status in WebGUI?

mark421421
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 06:17:41 AM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 10:09:12 AM by frodocooper
 #12

Hi Sorry the log was with chain 7 disconnected.

So there is still an issue.

I will try the software on this miner tomorrow when I get some time. I was confused with which firmware to download!

Which one of these do I download?

https://imgur.com/u4a2kdx



Hi Please can someone help me install the Braiins OS software?

I don't understand which file to use from there website to flash my SD card with?

Thanks!
Hockeybum
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 29


View Profile
June 14, 2019, 02:11:58 PM
 #13

If installing to an SD card download this file
https://feeds.braiins-os.org/braiins-os_am1-s9_sd_2019-06-05-0-0de55997.img

If installing directly to the controller via a web browser use this
https://feeds.braiins-os.org/braiins-os_am1-s9_web_2019-06-05-0-0de55997.tar.gz

BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1310


Beware on fake ledger nano, trezor and electrum.


View Profile WWW
June 14, 2019, 09:20:07 PM
Last edit: June 17, 2019, 10:09:59 AM by frodocooper
 #14

Hi Sorry the log was with chain 7 disconnected.

So there is still an issue.

I will try the software on this miner tomorrow when I get some time. I was confused with which firmware to download!

Which one of these do I download?

https://imgur.com/u4a2kdx

The recommended firmware already mention above.

Then step by step guide you can find here https://docs.braiins-os.org/#phase-1-creating-bootable-sd-card-image-antminer-s9-example
or Check this video https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-W3N0HCObbA for windows or this one https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Ft68yIjwUE&vl=en for linux.

Hi Please can someone help me install the Braiins OS software?

Follow this https://docs.braiins-os.org/#option-a-install-from-sd-card

mark421421
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 05, 2019, 02:22:43 PM
 #15

I finally managed to install the braiins os.

I am not getting this

https://imgur.com/XE2id7W

https://imgur.com/3tElH3y
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680
Merit: 1310


Beware on fake ledger nano, trezor and electrum.


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2019, 08:46:45 PM
 #16

I finally managed to install the braiins os.

I am not getting this

~snip~

I don't know much about braiins OS but it looks like your miner running fine according to the image above.
The only problem is the temp in the 2nd board according to the image it's not showing any temp it means that the 2nd board temp sensor is defective or damaged this might be the reason why the other hashboard showing abnormal temp or status.

How about the reported hashrate on the pool? Are you getting correct hashrate speed?
If everything is fine with Braiins OS much better to stay with this OS just to bypass the 2nd board temp checking.

mark421421
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2019, 05:47:05 AM
 #17

I have tried it with the middle board disconnected and it won't run with the Braiins. Well it does but just gets too hot!

It ran with two boards on Antminer Firmware.
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 726


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2019, 10:20:48 PM
 #18

I have tried it with the middle board disconnected and it won't run with the Braiins. Well it does but just gets too hot!

It ran with two boards on Antminer Firmware.

You can (should) downclock the boards. If you used Bitmain firmware, you should remember the speed they had in Mhz, then use a speed close to that and lower voltages until you can see ideal and actual rate match, then go back up.

Ie. If 600 Mhz 8.7v, lower to 8.6, 8.5, then back up to 8.6. Etc. (Ignore what Braiins says for auto voltage).

Always seek the lowest voltage you can get while still getting good results (actual and ideal speed match, few or no hw errors).

You can also force the fans, so make sure you check that as well. You can also tweak the target speed (ie 70°C rather than 75°C). Remember that these parameters are not identical to Bitmain's, find your own sweet spot.

mark421421
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2019, 07:28:36 AM
 #19

Thanks for that just under clocked it with all the boards connected, its been running for a cook of hours and I'm getting this.

https://imgur.com/o6wDmFB

I will see how it does as it gets warmer today.

Im thinking about doing the rest of my s9s and T1s.

I had a look which version to use for T1 and wasn't sure. Does it work well on the t1?
Artemis3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 726


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile WWW
July 09, 2019, 09:27:34 AM
Last edit: July 10, 2019, 11:51:27 PM by frodocooper
Merited by mikeywith (1)
 #20

Chain 1 looks good.

Chain 2 and 3, you could try lowering the speed a little if you are not satisfied with chip/ideal rate or up the voltage a notch if you don't mind getting them hotter, tho 83°C and fans already maxed is looking a bit too much in the too hot side, but under 90°C is still safe i guess, don't let them touch that temp.

When you used Bitmain's, you probably saw a board at around 602ish and another at like 590ish, that should give you a hint.

I don't have experience with T1s, apparently it works fine with G19s and G29s, but i have seen people occasionally having issues with the 256mb ram controllers.

Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!