Bitcoin Forum
September 16, 2019, 03:26:37 PM *
News: If you like a topic and you see an orange "bump" link, click it. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: My Terminus R606  (Read 102 times)
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2019, 10:54:42 PM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:36:21 AM by frodocooper
Merited by frodocooper (10), philipma1957 (4)
 #1

I ordered from user MineFarmBuy on August 17th - it was currently back ordered at that time. The idea was within a week or so, they would have them in stock. On August 23rd, I got notice it would ship on August 27th (actually shipped August 24th) - miner was received at my home on August 31st. So, total time was 14 days - not too bad considered it was out of stock at the time of order.

I did not use escrow for the order as I placed it direct on their site minefarmbuy.com - there was a decent discount for paying in BTC so that was a plus.

The miner was packaged very well and came with a 8A power brick and a 6 foot long USB cord.





I did need to download a few things -

1. cgminer http://23.108.83.14/images/cgminer-4.11.1-windows-gekko-9e51f0b.7z
2. zadig http://zadig.akeo.ie/

both of the above originally linked here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5053833.0

once I opened Zadig I went to Options > list all devices and then selected R606 Bitcoin Miner and selected "Reinstall Driver"



after that I unzipped the CgMiner and reviewed the readme files - after which I ran cgminer.exe

following the prompts for pool info/user name/pw  and the miner was hashing away!

The loudest the miner got was 81 Db also worth noting the miner is cool to the touch, not even slightly warm



Power usage I found after letting it run for 3 hours now on setting 5: 1.193 amps - 118.4 volts - 76.7 watts



I now have a miner on either side of my desk Smiley


Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 13 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
1568647597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568647597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568647597
Reply with quote  #2

1568647597
Report to moderator
1568647597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568647597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568647597
Reply with quote  #2

1568647597
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1568647597
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1568647597

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1568647597
Reply with quote  #2

1568647597
Report to moderator
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2019, 10:54:52 PM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:39:45 AM by frodocooper
 #2

I am currently running the miner on zpool to clean up some dust (about 10k) I will be doing this with at least a dozen pools before I eventually toss it on kano.is or maybe go solo on ckpool

I realize this miner (along with my FutureBit Apollo Scrypt miner) is a hobbyist miner and will not be making me a fortune (unless I get some considerable luck when solo mining Smiley  But I like having these type of miners in the house away from the loud and hot ASIC's in my mining building. They are really handy when a visitor asks about mining and has very little knowledge - these beat taking them out there to the loud sweatbox lol

I will need some more days to fully test and get stats for the various settings this miner has available - but right now (and it may be the pool?) the hash rate is all over the place from 1.5 Kh/s to over 1.1 Th/s  - currently I am on the 440mV (setting 5) and it has dropped to zero hash rate for past 5 minutes.

when I restart the miner, it will go back up to around 1 Th/s but then within 15-20 minutes it goes back to zero.

I am not sure what the issue is - can it be related to running it via my pc? is it the pool? did I get a faulty unit? (I rather it be one of the first two than the last)

now after about 2 hours it is showing that if "found 0 chip(s)"



I am going to try another pool and see if it just a pool issue.

after almost 4 hours, it also stopped hashing on ViaBTC - says found zero chips again. only solution I can find is to turn miner off and restart it.



isn't lasting more than 30 minutes now no matter what pool I stick it on. always goes to zero chips message.

6th attempt - lasted 34 minutes, it slowly would lower the frequency eventually lowering the number of chips - screenshot below was right before it went to zero chips and 5s speed went to zero.


Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 13 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2019, 11:12:04 PM
Last edit: September 01, 2019, 04:41:40 AM by Stryfe
 #3

In this post, I will be testing to see what the hash rate change is for each setting.

this is on hold as I cannot get it to operate at any setting level other than 5. It keeps getting GSI errors and is finding first only 11 chips then it goes to 0 chips and turns off in cgminer

Setting 0:

Setting 1:

Setting 2:

Setting 3:

Setting 4:

Setting 5:

Setting 6:

Setting 7:

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 13 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
ClaytonBigsby
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 1


View Profile
August 31, 2019, 11:41:04 PM
 #4

Maybe try using a USB hub, mine would not even start if plugged directly to my PC.
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
August 31, 2019, 11:52:42 PM
 #5

Maybe try using a USB hub, mine would not even start if plugged directly to my PC.

I might - I switched it over to ViaBTC and it has had zero issues - so the pool may have been the issue.

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 13 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
TheYankeesWin!
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 444
Merit: 257


View Profile
September 01, 2019, 12:32:49 AM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:40:12 AM by frodocooper
 #6

it struggles with switching pools.  iirc
Stryfe
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 102

Mopar Mining, LLC


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2019, 04:22:12 AM
Last edit: September 03, 2019, 02:40:27 AM by frodocooper
 #7

maybe so, but I am setting up only one pool at a time.

Mopar Mining, LLC - small Bitcoin/altcoin farm - working on expanding!
BTC Miners: 13 S9i/S9j - 1 T15 - 1 T17 - 1 R606 Scrypt Miners: 1 Apollo
Offering escrow services https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=5154480
minefarmbuy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 145


We are not retail.


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2019, 05:19:44 PM
 #8

Thanks for the order Stryfe. Looking forward to reading more!

Premier asic sourcing minefarmbuy.com #mineon
Twitter:@minefarmbuy -LN Tips-
Email: info@minefarmbuy.com PGP:1A1C A4D4 CE04 F57E 1C0C 5240 592A 09BF CCB4 F0C3
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!