Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 10:19:05 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Anyone ever heard of MAC lookup table in a switch/router going bad.  (Read 1231 times)
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
November 17, 2011, 07:14:35 PM
 #1

I think one my network switches may be going bad.

A description of my setup might help.  Got a workstation PC (Windows 7, remote desktop) in my office.  Cable modem & Router are there also. 

I have a drop from router going to the garage where I have an 8 port switch and my five other rigs mining away.  I noticed last night one of my rigs went offline.  I wouldn't remote into it but using KVM over IP I can access it just fine.  cgminer wasn't locked it just wasn't connecting to internet.  Even ping of the rig went nowhere.   I didn't want to waste anytime so I rebooted the rig but that didn't fix it.

I tried a lot of things but couldn't get the rig online (or access the rig via SSH) but could access the rig from KVM over IP.  Long story short I tried using the other network port (only had 1 connected) and it came online and began hashing right away.  Didn't have any time to mess with it further.

Today (I am checking on them remotely) 3 of the other rigs went offline.  GRR.  Even weirder I can't SSH into them from my workstation but I can access them via KVM.  Even more weird is I SSHed into one of the online rigs and used SSH from that rig into one of the down rigs and that works.  Both the "good" rig and "down" rig are on the same switch.

Only thing I can think of is somehow the MAC lookup table in the switch or router is getting hosed (technical term).  Really annoying I am going to lose 5+ hours on 7GH.  Angry
1481235545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235545
Reply with quote  #2

1481235545
Report to moderator
1481235545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235545
Reply with quote  #2

1481235545
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481235545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235545
Reply with quote  #2

1481235545
Report to moderator
1481235545
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481235545

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481235545
Reply with quote  #2

1481235545
Report to moderator
2112
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708



View Profile
November 17, 2011, 07:29:20 PM
 #2

Most common problem I see with switches is that they go crazy when the MAC address of some card is all zeros. Check the "locally administered MAC address", "network address" (or equivalents) has "not present" checked in the device manager. It is really easy to accidentally click on the "Value" textbox without filling the valid value, thus you'll get a card with MAC address of all zeros.

Please comment, critique, criticize or ridicule BIP 2112: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=54382.0
Long-term mining prognosis: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=91101.0
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!