Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2020, 05:55:20 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: 1 2 [All]
  Print  
Author Topic: Electrum 3.3.8 is not opening on Windows 10  (Read 318 times)
MR_Roken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 11:56:51 AM
Merited by o_e_l_e_o (1)
 #1

Hello. I can not open Electrum 3.3.8 on my Windows 10 anymore!

I uninstalled and installed Electrum again, many times, but it seems like nothing work.

On Windows Task Manager I can see "Electrum 3.3.8" running on the background but the program never opens.

Even if I kill this task and try to open Electrum.exe again, the software never start.


I tried Windows Installer, Standalone executable and even old Electrum releases but nothing worked.


The Electrum log file wrote this error:
"INFO | daemon | failed to connect to JSON-RPC server: unexpected EOF while parsing (<unknown>, line 0)"


I used Electrum for many years, it never happened before.


What should I do?

ZERO TRADING FEE EXCHANGE –> https://www.cobinhood
1582437320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582437320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582437320
Reply with quote  #2

1582437320
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1582437320
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1582437320

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1582437320
Reply with quote  #2

1582437320
Report to moderator
BitCryptex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1248


Write @BitCryptex or quote my post to notify me


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2020, 12:03:48 PM
Merited by vapourminer (1), hugeblack (1), o_e_l_e_o (1)
 #2

I uninstalled and installed Electrum again, many times, but it seems like nothing work.

Try uninstalling Electrum and moving 'Electrum' folder located in 'C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Electrum' to your desktop. Don't delete it because your wallet file is inside that folder. Try reinstalling Electrum once you do it. Both standard and standalone versions use that directory. The portable version saves additional data in the same folder as the executable so you can try running it as well.

Royse777
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1143


Translation (Eng <> Russ): https://bit.ly/2NFg4H0


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 12:11:48 PM
Last edit: January 21, 2020, 12:27:15 PM by Royse777
 #3

Try uninstalling Electrum and moving 'Electrum' folder located in 'C:\Users\Username\AppData\Roaming\Electrum' to your desktop.
I would say to go to this directory:

C:\Users\USERNAME\AppData\Roaming\Electrum\wallets

[Replace the USERNAME with your PC username]

And copy all the files that you (MR_Roken) have in a safe place. Then do whatever you want to do. Those files are your wallet files so far you have created and the only way for you to get those wallets are these files unless you have the pass phrases of the wallets you have.

.
.
.
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
████████████▀▀░░░░███
███████████▌░░░░░░███
███████████░░░░██████
███████████░░░░██████
████████░░░░░░░░░░▐██
████████░░░░░░░░░░███

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

▀██████████░░░░█████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
████▀██████▀░░░▀▀▄███
████░░▀▀███░░░░░░▄███
████▀░░░░░░░░░░░▐████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░▄█████

████▀█▄░░░░░░░▄██████

█████▄░░░░░▄▄████████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
███░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░███
██░░▄█████████▀▀▄░░██
██░░███▀▀░░░▀▀▄▄█░░██
██░░██▀░▄███▄░▀██░░██
██░░██░░█████░░██░░██
██░░██▄░▀███▀░▄██░░██

██░░███▄▄░░░▄▄███░░██

██░░▀███████████▀░░██

███░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░███

█████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀████
██████████▀▀░░░░▐████
██████▀▀░░░▄▀░░░█████
████░░░░▄▄▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄▐█░░░░░░██████

███████▌▌░░░░░▐██████

████████▄██▄▄░███████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
.
MR_Roken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 12:28:33 PM
 #4

Hello BitCryptex,

Thanks for trying to help us.

I did the procedure you described, unfortunately it didn't worked.

I still have the same issue I described.

ZERO TRADING FEE EXCHANGE –> https://www.cobinhood
MR_Roken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 12:34:49 PM
 #5

Hello Royse777,

I afraid you did not understand the problem here.

I have all data backup, seed backup, password backup, etc. This is not the problem.

As I described on this post, the problem is that Windows 10 is unable to open Electrum software.

What use does the password and wallet data has if you are unable to start any Electrum software?

Did you understand now?

ZERO TRADING FEE EXCHANGE –> https://www.cobinhood
Royse777
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1143


Translation (Eng <> Russ): https://bit.ly/2NFg4H0


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 12:37:30 PM
 #6

Did you understand now?
I understood your issue and really do not know how to resolve it but my suggestion was just in case you have not done that practice. Good thing is that you have your seeds backed up. Your wallets are safe in this case.

I hope someone will find a solution for you.

Quote
What use does the password and wallet data has if you are unable to start any Electrum software?
As long as you have the information backed up, you can restore the wallets in any other PC.

Note: I am too using win10 but never have had this issue.

.
.
.
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
████████████▀▀░░░░███
███████████▌░░░░░░███
███████████░░░░██████
███████████░░░░██████
████████░░░░░░░░░░▐██
████████░░░░░░░░░░███

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

▀██████████░░░░█████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
████▀██████▀░░░▀▀▄███
████░░▀▀███░░░░░░▄███
████▀░░░░░░░░░░░▐████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░▄█████

████▀█▄░░░░░░░▄██████

█████▄░░░░░▄▄████████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
███░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░███
██░░▄█████████▀▀▄░░██
██░░███▀▀░░░▀▀▄▄█░░██
██░░██▀░▄███▄░▀██░░██
██░░██░░█████░░██░░██
██░░██▄░▀███▀░▄██░░██

██░░███▄▄░░░▄▄███░░██

██░░▀███████████▀░░██

███░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░███

█████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀████
██████████▀▀░░░░▐████
██████▀▀░░░▄▀░░░█████
████░░░░▄▄▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄▐█░░░░░░██████

███████▌▌░░░░░▐██████

████████▄██▄▄░███████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
.
RapTarX
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 505



View Profile WWW
January 21, 2020, 03:52:18 PM
 #7

Probably off topic-
Can you confirm you are using the authenticate Electrum wallet? If you have followed what BitCryptex said and still no luck, then I guess probably your wallet source code is not correct. Have you updated your wallet recently? If so, from where?
DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 1392


https://bitcoin.watfordfc.com


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2020, 06:55:18 PM
 #8

I seem to recall having an issue with this once upon a time.  First thing to do is back up your wallet files, and save them some place safe.  Then try uninstall, restart the PC, then reinstall.  That should work.  Restore your wallet files once you confirm it's working again.

  ▄▄█████▄▄███████▄▄
 ███████████
     ▀▀███▄
█████████████        ▀██▄
█████████████          ██▄
███████████            ██▄
██▀▀█████▀▀              ██
██                       ██
██                       ██
▀██                     ██▀
 ▀██                   ██▀
  ▀██▄               ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
███████   INDUSTRY LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK   ███████
MULTI
CURRENCY
ONLINE
   CASINO  
DAILY PRICE
BOOSTS
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀       ▀▀███████
████▀   ▄ ▀███▀ ▄   ▀████
███  ▄████▄ ▀ ▄████▄  ███
██  ▄ ▀███▀ ▄ ▀███▀ ▄  ██
█  ▄██ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ██▄  █
█  █▀ ▄█ ███████ █▄ ▀█  █
█   ▄███▄ █████ ▄███▄   █
██  ████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀████  ██
███  ▀ ▄ ▀█████▀ ▄ ▀  ███
████▄  ▀▀▄ ███ ▄▀▀  ▄████
███████▄▄       ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀ █████ ▀▀███████
████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀████
█████▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄█████
██▀███▀ ▄███▀███▄ ▀███▀██
█   █ ▄██▀     ▀██▄ █   █
█   █ ██         ██ █   █
█   █ ▀██▄▄█ █▄▄██▀ █   █
██▄███▄ ▀██▄▄▄██▀ ▄███▄██
█████▀▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀▀█████
████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄████
███████▄▄ █████ ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
.
.REGISTER NOW!.
Report To
MR_Roken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 07:41:26 PM
 #9

RapTarX,

Yes, I´m sure about that.

ZERO TRADING FEE EXCHANGE –> https://www.cobinhood
MR_Roken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 07:58:09 PM
 #10

DireWolfM14,

I tried it many times. It not worked too.

ZERO TRADING FEE EXCHANGE –> https://www.cobinhood
HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 2264

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 09:14:43 PM
 #11

It might be a permissions issue stopping it from starting up properly. Have you tried running Electrum as an Administrator? Huh

dkbit98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 736


First 100% Liquid Stablecoin Backed by Gold


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2020, 11:12:03 PM
 #12

If you are doing automatic windows updates  (that is something I don't advise anyone doing)  it is possible that permissions are changed or updated.
Often times new win updates screw a lot of things in OS, so it is better to wait and update them later manually.
Do manual updates, and try to tun with admin rights, like HCP suggested.

MR_Roken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 21, 2020, 11:44:52 PM
 #13

My Windows 10 OS is updated. I schedule my updates.

And yes, I run Electrum with admin rights. Unfortunately that's not the problem.

ZERO TRADING FEE EXCHANGE –> https://www.cobinhood
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1339


Beware on fake ledger nano, trezor and electrum.


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2020, 11:52:11 PM
 #14

DireWolfM14,

I tried it many times. It not worked too.

Maybe your windows defender blocking your Electrum from opening.

How about trying to disable the windows defender first and check if the Electrum is running or not.
I have an old issue with my AV before but after I exclude the Electrum folder from scanning my Electrum wallet it fixed my issue.

So try to disable windows defender first to try and then make sure that Electrum is not running on the background.

Just in case if it doesn't work try to stay turn off the AV/windows defender then uninstall and reinstall the Electrum then test it again while the AV is turned off.

MR_Roken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 22, 2020, 01:11:34 AM
 #15

Yes, I tried it too.  Even with all AV disabled the problem still occurs.



Well, I opened an issue for the Electrum´s team. I´m afraid there is no further action we can do in that so specific case.

Thank you for all contributions.

ZERO TRADING FEE EXCHANGE –> https://www.cobinhood
bL4nkcode
Copper Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1456
Merit: 883


Crypto Mixer - https://bitmix.biz


View Profile
January 22, 2020, 05:02:58 AM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #16

I see you made lots of work to be able to use the wallet. But maybe you should open a thread on their github issues page as well https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/issues

I encountered an issue same like this before, I all need was backup the wallet files, delete the whole electrum folder, uninstall the app on Programs and features, download and install the latest version and it works, same as I'm using win 10.

..bustadice..         ▄▄████████████▄▄
     ▄▄████████▀▀▀▀████████▄▄
   ▄███████████    ███████████▄
  █████    ████▄▄▄▄████    █████
 ██████    ████████▀▀██    ██████
██████████████████   █████████████
█████████████████▌  ▐█████████████
███    ██████████   ███████    ███
███    ████████▀   ▐███████    ███
██████████████      ██████████████
██████████████      ██████████████
 ██████████████▄▄▄▄██████████████
  ▀████████████████████████████▀
                     ▄▄███████▄▄
                  ▄███████████████▄
   ███████████  ▄████▀▀       ▀▀████▄
               ████▀      ██     ▀████
 ███████████  ████        ██       ████
             ████         ██        ████
███████████  ████     ▄▄▄▄██        ████
             ████     ▀▀▀▀▀▀        ████
 ███████████  ████                 ████
               ████▄             ▄████
   ███████████  ▀████▄▄       ▄▄████▀
                  ▀███████████████▀
                     ▀▀███████▀▀
           ▄██▄
           ████
            ██
            ▀▀
 ▄██████████████████████▄
██████▀▀██████████▀▀██████
█████    ████████    █████
█████▄  ▄████████▄  ▄█████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
    ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
       ████████████
......Play......
BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1339


Beware on fake ledger nano, trezor and electrum.


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2020, 07:01:58 PM
Last edit: January 22, 2020, 08:55:53 PM by BitMaxz
 #17

~snip~

Have you tried to exclude the Electrum folder? Both the Electrum folder from your program files and AppData should be excluded from the windows defender.

Just try to follow this how-to exclude the Electrum folder both in program files and AppData from here Guide to Exclude files/folder from Windows Defender

Let's see if it still doesn't work.




Let me also ask if what version of your OS?
Are you using an optimized OS and downloaded from an unknown source?
Is it 64 or 32 bit?


o_e_l_e_o
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 3647


Decent


View Profile
January 22, 2020, 08:34:32 PM
 #18

delete the whole electrum folder
Yeah, I've read about issues in the past with files left behind after uninstalling preventing or corrupting future installs. Once your wallet files are backed up, uninstall Electrum, and entirely delete the Electrum folder from both AppData\Roaming as well as anything left behind from wherever you installed Electrum (Program Files is the default location on Windows). Once everything is deleted, restart and then install again. I'd also re-download the installer to make sure it wasn't corrupted during download.

The Electrum log file wrote this error:
"INFO | daemon | failed to connect to JSON-RPC server: unexpected EOF while parsing (<unknown>, line 0)"
Many Electrum logs will report a failure to connect to JSON-RPC servers for a variety of reasons but still work just fine. This error shouldn't stop your client from opening. Can you post your full logs?

HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 2264

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
January 23, 2020, 05:35:31 AM
 #19

I'm also wondering if there might be an issue with the wallet file that is causing Electrum to hang during startup...

@MR_Roken, did you try backing up your wallet file (and/or making sure you have your seed mnemonic) and then deleting it... Then trying to open Electrum? (Note: uninstalling Electrum does NOT delete your wallet file, you'll need to manually delete it)

idc4000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2020, 04:35:40 PM
 #20

Hey,

try running the Program Compatibility troubleshooter, worked for me
ETFbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 2208

Use SegWit and enjoy lower fees.


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2020, 09:11:18 AM
 #21

What is your Python version? If it's lower than 3.6, then it might be the problem & you should upgrade your Python. "unexpected EOF" often happened if Python version is too old.

To check your Python version, open Command Prompt and run this command

Quote
python -V

MR_Roken
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 3


View Profile
January 26, 2020, 02:31:14 PM
Merited by vapourminer (1), ETFbitcoin (1)
 #22

Hello everyone,

Answering previous questions:

- Like I said before I tried many times to install Electrum using a brand new fresh directory on Appdata. It does not work on that case.

- Complete log file was forwarded to Electrum technical team.

- Program Compatibility troubleshooter of Windows does not work too.

- The command "python -V" does not work. But I could check my Python version from Electrum log file.  Python version: 3.6.8.  So it´s higher than 3.6.


Like I said before it´s a very specific Windows problem and I forwarded that issue to Electrum´s technical team already.  I didn't know how to get properly help, so that's why I opened this topic here.

Unfortunately, I´m afraid there is no further action we can do here in that so specific case.


Thank you for all contributions.

ZERO TRADING FEE EXCHANGE –> https://www.cobinhood
joniboini
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1285


Exchange Bitcoin quickly-https://blockchain.com.do


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2020, 03:24:20 PM
 #23

- Complete log file was forwarded to Electrum technical team.

Could you share it here too? After removing the sensitive/privacy-related parts of course.

ETFbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 2208

Use SegWit and enjoy lower fees.


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2020, 09:43:51 AM
 #24

Unfortunately, I´m afraid there is no further action we can do here in that so specific case.

I agree, but what will you do now that Electrum can't run on your Windows 10? If you haven't thought about it, how about install Linux OS along with Windows 10 or use another computer/laptop?

Royse777
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1143


Translation (Eng <> Russ): https://bit.ly/2NFg4H0


View Profile
January 27, 2020, 09:52:47 AM
 #25

Thank you for all contributions.
Very sad to know that even after a week, you were not able to solve this issue yet! I already read some of the responses and hopefully I have not missed much but I did not see anyone to ask you to re-install your windows. Have you tried to re-installing a fresh copy of the OS in your system?

For me it's not much a hard work and in most of the cases when I have much issue with any software then sometimes this fresh installation of OS helps.

.
.
.
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
████████████▀▀░░░░███
███████████▌░░░░░░███
███████████░░░░██████
███████████░░░░██████
████████░░░░░░░░░░▐██
████████░░░░░░░░░░███

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

███████████░░░░██████

▀██████████░░░░█████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
████▀██████▀░░░▀▀▄███
████░░▀▀███░░░░░░▄███
████▀░░░░░░░░░░░▐████
████▄░░░░░░░░░░░█████
█████▀░░░░░░░░░▄█████

████▀█▄░░░░░░░▄██████

█████▄░░░░░▄▄████████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█████
███░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░███
██░░▄█████████▀▀▄░░██
██░░███▀▀░░░▀▀▄▄█░░██
██░░██▀░▄███▄░▀██░░██
██░░██░░█████░░██░░██
██░░██▄░▀███▀░▄██░░██

██░░███▄▄░░░▄▄███░░██

██░░▀███████████▀░░██

███░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░███

█████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████

▀███████████████████▀
▄███████████████████▄
█████████████████████
█████████████████████
██████████████▀▀▀████
██████████▀▀░░░░▐████
██████▀▀░░░▄▀░░░█████
████░░░░▄▄▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄▐█░░░░░░██████

███████▌▌░░░░░▐██████

████████▄██▄▄░███████

█████████████████████

█████████████████████

▀███████████████████▀
.
Lucius
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1694
Merit: 1528


⚔ Fortis Fortuna Adiuvat ⚔


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2020, 10:56:25 AM
 #26

Have you tried to re-installing a fresh copy of the OS in your system?

Definitely the best advice that can be given at the moment, the problem seems to be in the operating system, not in Electrum itself. If there is some real problem on the W10 -> Electrum 3.3.8 then there would be a lot more cases like this.

I agree, but what will you do now that Electrum can't run on your Windows 10?

The mobile version can always help as a transitional alternative, although not as feature-rich as the desktop version, I personally use it occasionally on my Android phone and have no complaints. The only problem is, as always, security - especially if it's a significant amount of coins.

Kakmakr
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 1413


WOLF.BET - Provably Fair Dice Game


View Profile
February 18, 2020, 07:04:39 AM
 #27

Unfortunately, I´m afraid there is no further action we can do here in that so specific case.

I agree, but what will you do now that Electrum can't run on your Windows 10? If you haven't thought about it, how about install Linux OS along with Windows 10 or use another computer/laptop?

I had something similar a while ago and I want to agree with #ETFbitcoin on having to re-install the Operating system. I also tried to re-install the latest Electrum version without any success. There are obviously some file dependencies with the Windows 10 Operating system files that might be corrupted.

I also had problems with Chrome Apps and my Ledger Nano, so I decided to have a clean start and to re-install the whole Operating system and it worked 100% for me. The synchronization with the Electrum servers are also much faster now, so I am very glad that I did it.

I know it might not be the most convenient solution, because you cannot simply re-install everything when something goes wrong with one application, but looking at the whole thread.. it looks like you tried everything else.  Roll Eyes

A buddy of mine had something similar, but he found out that the executable that he downloaded got corrupted and he then downloaded a fresh copy from the site and it worked fine. Are you using the same file you downloaded or did you try downloading it again from the site? <His Anti-virus also had issues with the file, but he stopped it and then installed the wallet and then activated it again after the install.>

.WOLF.BET.▄███████████▄
███████    ████████████▄
███████    ███████   ▀██
██████████████████    ██
██    ██████████████████
██    ███████    ███████
█████████████    ███████
███████    █████████████
███████    ███████    ██
██████████████████   ▄██
██        ▀███████████▀
██
██

█████
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
  ███
█████


nc50lc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1003


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2020, 04:02:40 AM
Merited by vapourminer (1), o_e_l_e_o (1)
 #28

I'm currently experiencing this exact issue on one of my Windows 10 machines, 3.3.8 was working before I've changed the installed GPU.

It had been working without issues when the installed GPU was an NVIDIA Card, then I upgraded to a later model but an AMD card thus uninstalled and changed the drivers.
Now everytime I launch Electrum (installer, stand-alone or portable), it will only linger in the task manager for a while but wont launch at all.

The workaround for me is to use Python to launch the "releases" downloaded directly from Github.
I still haven't tried switching the GPUs back (it's not my priority anyways since it only hodl my watch-only wallets).

DireWolfM14
Copper Member
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672
Merit: 1392


https://bitcoin.watfordfc.com


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2020, 04:30:06 AM
 #29

@nc50lc Good point, the OP may have changed some hardware a while back, and didn't connect the issue with Electrum as possibly related.

Sort of off topic and sort of not; I've never had anything but issues when switching brands of GPUs without a complete nuke and reinstall of the OS.  Supposedly if you plug the old GPU back in, uninstall the driver and any ancillary software, shut down, and then plug in the new one, things might work right.  I've never been so lucky.  My issues are usually CAD software related.  YMMV.

A complete overhaul of the OS couldn't hurt the OP's chances of fixing his issue.  A bit extreme, I know.

  ▄▄█████▄▄███████▄▄
 ███████████
     ▀▀███▄
█████████████        ▀██▄
█████████████          ██▄
███████████            ██▄
██▀▀█████▀▀              ██
██                       ██
██                       ██
▀██                     ██▀
 ▀██                   ██▀
  ▀██▄               ▄██▀
    ▀███▄▄       ▄▄███▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
███████   INDUSTRY LEADING CRYPTO SPORTSBOOK   ███████
MULTI
CURRENCY
ONLINE
   CASINO  
DAILY PRICE
BOOSTS
FAST & SECURE
PAYMENTS
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀       ▀▀███████
████▀   ▄ ▀███▀ ▄   ▀████
███  ▄████▄ ▀ ▄████▄  ███
██  ▄ ▀███▀ ▄ ▀███▀ ▄  ██
█  ▄██ ▀▀ ▄███▄ ▀▀ ██▄  █
█  █▀ ▄█ ███████ █▄ ▀█  █
█   ▄███▄ █████ ▄███▄   █
██  ████▀ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▀████  ██
███  ▀ ▄ ▀█████▀ ▄ ▀  ███
████▄  ▀▀▄ ███ ▄▀▀  ▄████
███████▄▄       ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
█████████████████████████
███████▀▀ █████ ▀▀███████
████▀    ▄█████▄    ▀████
█████▄▄█▀▀ ▄▄▄ ▀▀█▄▄█████
██▀███▀ ▄███▀███▄ ▀███▀██
█   █ ▄██▀     ▀██▄ █   █
█   █ ██         ██ █   █
█   █ ▀██▄▄█ █▄▄██▀ █   █
██▄███▄ ▀██▄▄▄██▀ ▄███▄██
█████▀▀█▄▄ ▀▀▀ ▄▄█▀▀█████
████▄    ▀█████▀    ▄████
███████▄▄ █████ ▄▄███████
█████████████████████████
.
.REGISTER NOW!.
Report To
ETFbitcoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918
Merit: 2208

Use SegWit and enjoy lower fees.


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2020, 06:22:53 AM
 #30

@nc50lc Good point, the OP may have changed some hardware a while back, and didn't connect the issue with Electrum as possibly related.

Sort of off topic and sort of not; I've never had anything but issues when switching brands of GPUs without a complete nuke and reinstall of the OS.  Supposedly if you plug the old GPU back in, uninstall the driver and any ancillary software, shut down, and then plug in the new one, things might work right.  I've never been so lucky.  My issues are usually CAD software related.  YMMV.

A complete overhaul of the OS couldn't hurt the OP's chances of fixing his issue.  A bit extreme, I know.


The real problem when switching GPU (e.g. AMD to Nvidia and vice verse) is non-clean driver uninstall and wrong steps (e.g. uninstall and install without restart PC).

I use tools called Driver Uninstaller Download when switch GPU and my OS, application & games are running without any problem.

nc50lc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1003


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2020, 08:29:39 AM
 #31

The real problem when switching GPU (e.g. AMD to Nvidia and vice verse) is non-clean driver uninstall and wrong steps (e.g. uninstall and install without restart PC).
With my system "uncleaned" from NVIDIA Drivers, AMD Adrenaline Driver wont continue past to "Checking System Compatibility" at all.
Now that it's installed (by cleaning old display drivers) I have double-checked for old unused/hidden Nvidia drivers and found none.

What's weird is 3.3.8 is launching directly through Python 3.8 and the "Video Device" in the Preferences is blank.

It could be the GPU, drivers or something else I've done along the way.
I'll just tell OP if I found a solution (if he's still active); for now, he can just use my "workaround": link to procedure.
Just replace #2 with the official release version: https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/releases

HCP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246
Merit: 2264

<insert witty quote here>


View Profile
February 19, 2020, 07:23:19 PM
Merited by vapourminer (1)
 #32

What's weird is 3.3.8 is launching directly through Python 3.8 and the "Video Device" in the Preferences is blank.
It's not that weird... that "video device" is for webcams and such for scanning QR Codes... it's nothing to do with your display adapter Wink

Also, you might want to check your Windows Updates and see what updates, if any, were installed recently (about the time you changed the display adapter/driver). It sounds like a Windows Update has broken something. Possibly something is interfering with the libraries used in "pre-compiled" binaries, but the raw python is unaffected.

Also, have you checked the Event Viewer for any logs? Huh

nc50lc
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 868
Merit: 1003


Self-proclaimed Genius ㊙️


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2020, 03:54:47 AM
 #33

Windows update is disabled.
But I managed to enable the log since its using the same config file with the one installed through python.

I gave up and posted a new issue: https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/issues/5974

The info regarding my tests and log about the error are there.

BitMaxz
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1708
Merit: 1339


Beware on fake ledger nano, trezor and electrum.


View Profile WWW
February 20, 2020, 10:42:26 PM
 #34

Windows update is disabled.
But I managed to enable the log since its using the same config file with the one installed through python.

I gave up and posted a new issue: https://github.com/spesmilo/electrum/issues/5974

The info regarding my tests and log about the error are there.

Can you try this?

Install and use the DDU(Display Driver Uninstaller) to fully remove the driver from your PC and make sure you are not connected to the internet.

- Open DDU
- Select AMD

- Choose the Clean and restart after that install the driver again then test it again.

Let see if it will work.

Pages: 1 2 [All]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!