Bitcoin Forum
April 12, 2024, 12:34:04 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [GUIDE] Undervolt antminer s1 [1.19W/GH at the wall]  (Read 69355 times)
Brassguy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 139
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 03:13:08 PM
 #121

I'm curious Beaflag... which of your ants have the 1200uf capacitors and which have the 1500uf caps?

15xNxXy2PfFv3rz8rnfkV6L7WQiwuYax2K
1712925244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1712925244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1712925244
Reply with quote  #2

1712925244
Report to moderator
1712925244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1712925244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1712925244
Reply with quote  #2

1712925244
Report to moderator
1712925244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1712925244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1712925244
Reply with quote  #2

1712925244
Report to moderator
Transactions must be included in a block to be properly completed. When you send a transaction, it is broadcast to miners. Miners can then optionally include it in their next blocks. Miners will be more inclined to include your transaction if it has a higher transaction fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1712925244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1712925244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1712925244
Reply with quote  #2

1712925244
Report to moderator
1712925244
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1712925244

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1712925244
Reply with quote  #2

1712925244
Report to moderator
elaramus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 05:07:57 PM
 #122

Finished my other 3 antminers. I'm guessing the results on the first one were a bit of an oddity, but I'll try and work on that one a little later. More results:
Ant4
Code:
Ant4
R3  Resistance 3.92 1.011v top / 1.004v bottom
R66 Resistance 3.85 1.007v top / 1.000v bottom
R38 Resistance 3.89 1.006v top / 0.999v bottom
R52 Resistance 3.85 0.982v top / 0.976v bottom

R3  Resistance 3.91 1.000v top / 0.992v bottom
R66 Resistance 3.84 0.991v top / 0.984v bottom
R38 Resistance 3.98 1.020v top / 1.012v bottom
R52 Resistance 3.85 0.990v top / 0.984v bottom

Frequency = 350
Power Consumption = 293 watts
Roughly =  171.05 GH
15 Minute Error Rate = 3.4754098360655737704918032786885

-

Frequency = 325
Power Consumption = 273 watts
Roughly = 168.46 GH
45 Minute Error Rate = 0.21840130246594925147917245761029

I'd still like to see a 200-300 Frequency table with some different numbers in there. My first antminer runs with a super low HW error rate at 250, but horrible at 275, and I think I could bump it up a little bit.

Beaflag VonRathburg, excellent results and information. Instead of using the pencil-mod, I've chosen to add a 1/8w film resistor in parallel with the ones listed above. For instance adding a 10K ohm resistor creates a total resistance of 3.08k which drives the chips at .89v. But I too am seeing sporadic results with the hardware errors. I've ordered a number of other value film resistors from Mouser to play with this week (12K,14K,15K,16K,17K,18K,20K and 22K). I think the results you've posted for Antminer #4 are promising and that the chips enjoy being fed at least 1v.

The point of all this blather is I was wondering if you could run ANT 4 specifically at 275 and 250MHZ and post the results?
Code:

#option 'freq_value' '0a81' #275
        #option 'chip_freq' '275'
        #option 'timeout' '51'
       
        #option 'freq_value'    '0a01' #267M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '267'
        #option 'timeout' '53'
       
        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'      '250'       
        #option 'timeout'         '56'         
                                             
        #option 'freq_value'    '0901' #237M
        #option 'freq_value'    '237'
        #option 'timeout' '59'
       
       
        #option 'freq_value'    '0881'  #225M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '225'
        #option 'timeout'       '63'
xray
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 341
Merit: 250


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 06:04:07 PM
 #123

I have just ordered a multimeter, anyone got a link or video in detail to undervolt these ant s1, going to give it a go tomorrow
tzortz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 19, 2014, 06:21:13 PM
 #124

Get ready for the surgery.  Grin

All is Mine!

1H7LUdfx9AFTMSXPsCBror3RDk57zgnc2R
Beaflag VonRathburg
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 472
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 20, 2014, 01:06:56 AM
 #125

I'm curious Beaflag... which of your ants have the 1200uf capacitors and which have the 1500uf caps?

All of them are 12/16/2013 1500uf units.

Finished my other 3 antminers. I'm guessing the results on the first one were a bit of an oddity, but I'll try and work on that one a little later. More results:
Ant4

I'd still like to see a 200-300 Frequency table with some different numbers in there. My first antminer runs with a super low HW error rate at 250, but horrible at 275, and I think I could bump it up a little bit.

Beaflag VonRathburg, excellent results and information. Instead of using the pencil-mod, I've chosen to add a 1/8w film resistor in parallel with the ones listed above. For instance adding a 10K ohm resistor creates a total resistance of 3.08k which drives the chips at .89v. But I too am seeing sporadic results with the hardware errors. I've ordered a number of other value film resistors from Mouser to play with this week (12K,14K,15K,16K,17K,18K,20K and 22K). I think the results you've posted for Antminer #4 are promising and that the chips enjoy being fed at least 1v.

The point of all this blather is I was wondering if you could run ANT 4 specifically at 275 and 250MHZ and post the results?

Honestly, make things easy on yourself and just use the pencil. It doesn't cost anything and you can adjust the results with a swipe. Keep things simple.

elaramus
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 02:36:25 AM
 #126

Honestly, make things easy on yourself and just use the pencil. It doesn't cost anything and you can adjust the results with a swipe. Keep things simple.

Too late for that... resistors are already on the way. I have 30+ ants to do, and I'm faster with the iron than I am with the graphite...

I was really curious about the power draw using 1v @ 250 and 275Mhz... for the others following this thread, I will post pics and results when I get my parts in later this week.

klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1005

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:34:39 AM
 #127

does the antminer S1 use cron/crontab?

It would be interesting to be able to set cron events to match time-of-use billing for electricity use.

for example, if you pay more from 11am until 5pm:

have crontab event start at 11am (convert the antminer to the right timezone or more simply do the math yourself and avoid changing fromt he shanghai timezone on every unit)
change frequency to a lower value
restart cgminer (just cgminer if possible rather than the entire antminer)
at 5pm, have cron change the frequency back to the higher value once power is cheaper (and when you are less likely to be making your location even hotter than it is in summertime)

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1005

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 04:52:20 AM
 #128

little bit of digging and my above post should be possible, but i need input from someone a bit more practiced in UNIX/cron

step 1: SSH and login (root/root)
step 2: type "crontab -e"
step 3: create this pair of new entries:

Quote
# reduce frequency at noon (00:00 default shanghai time)
0 0 * * 1-5 /vi /etc/config/asic-freq  *specify line of code to edit*  *reboot*
# increase frequency at 5pm (05:00 default shanghai time)
0 5 * * 1-5 /vi /etc/config/asic-freq  *specify line of code to edit*  *reboot*

cron reads itself every minute so this should work fine. My biggest issue is I have no idea how to gracefully merge the commands of editing specific lines in the asic-freq file and rebooting the miner afterwards

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
lucazane (OP)
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1198
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 06:02:50 AM
 #129

2 files :
asic-freq-high with high clock.
asic-freq-low with low clock

Quote
# reduce frequency at noon (00:00 default shanghai time)
0 0 * * 1-5 cd /etc/config && cp asic-freq-low asic-freq  && reboot
# increase frequency at 5pm (05:00 default shanghai time)
0 5 * * 1-5 cd /etc/config && cp asic-freq-high asic-freq  && reboot


The Blocks Factory Mining POOL : DGB(sha256d, Skein, Qubit, Groestl & Scrypt), FTC
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1005

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 01:06:21 PM
 #130

2 files :
asic-freq-high with high clock.
asic-freq-low with low clock

Quote
# reduce frequency at noon (00:00 default shanghai time)
0 0 * * 1-5 cd /etc/config && cp asic-freq-low asic-freq  && reboot
# increase frequency at 5pm (05:00 default shanghai time)
0 5 * * 1-5 cd /etc/config && cp asic-freq-high asic-freq  && reboot

thank you Smiley   I just set this up on one of my miners to run noon->5pm at lower speed to see how it works out.

if all goes well this would pair nicely with a voltage mod to use the least power when TOU is $0.12/kwh and maximum speeds when it is only $0.07/kwh

Is there any easy way to modify files for this (the two asic-freq files and crontab) on all my miners simultaneously?

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
jwcastle
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
May 20, 2014, 01:21:25 PM
 #131

Excellent article! I under-volted my S1 following your directions. Although I do have a volt meter, I found it very difficult to get proper measurements because the resistors are so tiny. In the end I just rubbed some pencil graphite from any pencil (not HB). So I have no idea what the resistance is or the voltage at the two locations.
Then I looked at the status screen and everything looked ok. Look at the average GH/s & HW on the screen shot. And it's pulling 201-watts at the wall.


BitcoinEval.com - Evaluate your Bitcoin earnings
CPR
vodic62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 05:47:49 PM
 #132

Is there any easy way to modify files for this (the two asic-freq files and crontab) on all my miners simultaneously?

Simultaneously not, but there is faster way then edit everything again and again. You can copy files directly from one antminer to another. For example:

Code:
scp /etc/config/asic-freq-high 192.168.something.something:/etc/config
Trends
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 06:46:40 PM
 #133

Rough numbers!
By dropping your 200Gh down to 115Gh for the 6hrs (11am-5pm) saves $0.32 day or $9.60 mth in electric costs BUT you lose 0.001225BTC per day worth ~$0.55 or $16.50 mth with BTC at $450.00

Is it worth it?

Quadriga CX BTC/CAD Coin Exchange     www.quadrigacx.com/?ref=umvq5t3i2r6im243v94vucbo
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1005

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 10:36:55 PM
 #134

Rough numbers!
By dropping your 200Gh down to 115Gh for the 6hrs (11am-5pm) saves $0.32 day or $9.60 mth in electric costs BUT you lose 0.001225BTC per day worth ~$0.55 or $16.50 mth with BTC at $450.00

Is it worth it?

IMO, not *yet*. I plan to undervolt starting late next month unless the BTC/USD ratio keeps climbing.

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
klondike_bar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128
Merit: 1005

ASIC Wannabe


View Profile
May 20, 2014, 10:41:06 PM
 #135

Is there any easy way to modify files for this (the two asic-freq files and crontab) on all my miners simultaneously?

Simultaneously not, but there is faster way then edit everything again and again. You can copy files directly from one antminer to another. For example:

Code:
scp /etc/config/asic-freq-high 192.168.something.something:/etc/config


I imagine I would do this from the SSH (putty) instance on the machine that i have modified already? ie:
Code:
scp /etc/config/asic-freq-high 192.168.1.201:/etc/config
scp /etc/config/asic-freq-low 192.168.1.201:/etc/config
scp crontab 192.168.1.201:/

I imagine that it the crontab copy method will not work like this though? 

is it possible to do something like this to have it operate to all IP addresses with antminer units (and is a user/pass not needed for each?)?:
Code:
scp /etc/config/asic-freq-high 192.168.1.201-192.168.1.220:/etc/config
scp /etc/config/asic-freq-low 192.168.1.201-192.168.1.220:/etc/config
scp crontab 192.168.1.201-192.168.1.220:/

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
vodic62
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 06:56:39 PM
 #136


I imagine I would do this from the SSH (putty) instance on the machine that i have modified already? ie:
Code:
scp /etc/config/asic-freq-high 192.168.1.201:/etc/config
scp /etc/config/asic-freq-low 192.168.1.201:/etc/config
scp crontab 192.168.1.201:/

I imagine that it the crontab copy method will not work like this though? 

is it possible to do something like this to have it operate to all IP addresses with antminer units (and is a user/pass not needed for each?)?:
Code:
scp /etc/config/asic-freq-high 192.168.1.201-192.168.1.220:/etc/config
scp /etc/config/asic-freq-low 192.168.1.201-192.168.1.220:/etc/config
scp crontab 192.168.1.201-192.168.1.220:/

You can optimize little bit, but it's not possible to make it for every antminer at once. Not without certificates and scripting.

Code:
scp /etc/config/asic-freq-* 192.168.1.201:/etc/config
scp /etc/crontabs/root 192.168.1.201:/etc/crontabs
rograz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 575
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 22, 2014, 12:30:23 PM
 #137

The Swedish summer has betrayed me (27C atm, last summer it never went above 23C!) might end up undervolting sooner than I had anticipated. What's the lowest possible voltage you can get btw?
Gologuzan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 22, 2014, 02:56:46 PM
 #138

can anyone help me?

i need values for those but to make s1 to spend around 300-330w

option 'freq_value'    ' '
option 'chip_freq'     ' '
option 'timeout'       ' '

is it possible?

thx.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4088
Merit: 7686


'The right to privacy matters'


View Profile WWW
May 22, 2014, 04:44:02 PM
 #139

I just did my very first under volt under clock.

I have a good multi meter all resistors read 4.46 or 4.47 to start.

adding graphite is not exact and I had variance from 2.81 to 3.42    2 machines so 16 resistors.

one machine does not like running at freq  300 it had 20 percent   error rate.  so I dropped it to freq 275

 these two machines with just under clock to 300 each pulled 616 watts. and hashed at 305gh

once I did both under volt and under clock

I am now hashing at 295gh with 399 watts

at over clock of 393 I had  398gh at 818 watts.




▄▄███████▄▄
▄██████████████▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄████▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀█████▄
▄█████████████▄█▀████▄
███████████▄███████████
██████████▄█▀███████████
██████████▀████████████
▀█████▄█▀█████████████▀
▀████▄▄▄▄███▄▄▄▄████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀███████████████▀
▀▀███████▀▀
.
 MΞTAWIN  THE FIRST WEB3 CASINO   
.
.. PLAY NOW ..
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 22, 2014, 04:48:12 PM
 #140

Nice results!
I just did my very first under volt under clock.

I have a good multi meter all resistors read 4.46 or 4.47 to start.

adding graphite is not exact and I had variance from 2.81 to 3.42    2 machines so 16 resistors.

one machine does not like running at freq  300 it had 20 percent   error rate.  so I dropped it to freq 275

 these two machines with just under clock to 300 each pulled 616 watts. and hashed at 305gh

once I did both under volt and under clock

I am now hashing at 295gh with 410 watts

at over clock of 393 I had  398gh at 818 watts.




Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 [7] 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!