Bitcoin Forum
December 01, 2020, 09:01:14 AM *
News: Bitcointalk Community Awards
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: One GPU has lower hashrate than the others (GTX 1660)  (Read 124 times)
tg88
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 543



View Profile
August 20, 2020, 12:44:42 AM
 #1

One of my gtx 1660 suddenly started having low hashrate, after several attempts, I was unable to solve the problem.

Attempts I've already made:

1° Drivers removed with DDU and reinstalled...
2° Reset / Reinstall AfterBurner
3° Riser replacement...
4° Use another pcie slot...



Any additional suggestions to resolve this?

Rig Specs:

PSU: Corsair RM1000X
MB: AsRock H110 pro BTC+
GPUs: 8 x Galax 1660


▄██████████      █████████▄
▄██████████████████████████▄
▄█████▀          ▀███████▀          ▀████▄
▄█████                ███████                ████▄
▄█████                █████████                ████▄
█████                █████  █████                ████
█████               █████       █████               ████
█████             █████          █████              ████
█████              ████              ████              ████
████▌            █████              █████            ▐███
████▌            ████                  ████            ▐███
█████            █████              █████            ████
█████            ██████      ██████            ████
█████████    █████████████    ████████
█████████      █████████      ████████



        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
         ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
         ▀▀▀▀▀▀
           ▀▀▀▀
             ▀▀
           ▀▀


▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
          ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
            ▀▀▀▀▀▀
              ▀▀▀▀
                   ▀▀
1606813274
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1606813274

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1606813274
Reply with quote  #2

1606813274
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
philipma1957
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2856
Merit: 2850



View Profile
August 20, 2020, 01:04:19 AM
 #2

Your rig is underpowered.

I suggest  running six cards see if the six do 27-28 hash.

The psu is 1000 watter and even with under clock 🕰 I think you are aging the psu. As most likely you are using over 720 watts 24/7/365. Atx rigs do not like to do that.

It then short changes the mobo and your weakest card  suffers for it.

See if the card works better if you only run six or five cards on the mobo.

I see BTC as the super highway and alt coins as taxis and trucks needed to move transactions.
rdluffy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 980
Merit: 292


★777Coin.com★ Fun BTC Casino!


View Profile
August 20, 2020, 01:06:04 AM
 #3

First try another miner, Phoenix for example, as I see you're using Claymore

If you already change the riser, check if the PSU cable is well connected to to GPU and giving enough power
Try another driver, maybe older driver than the one you're using
Clean your GPU PCI connector
Reduce the overclock of this card

These are the steps I did when I had this problem with older rigs with a lot of cards, it's a pain to deal with these rigs  Cheesy
I used to have a lot of problens when Windows decided to update and mess with the entire system

JayDDee
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 279
Merit: 78


View Profile
August 20, 2020, 05:04:11 AM
 #4

The card could be thottling. Check the temperature and clock rate compared to the other cards.
I can't think of anything else that would cause a performance drop.

Insufficient power would cause the system to crash when the miner starts and a hardware fault
would cause either the card or the system to fail to initialize.

sxemini
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 542
Merit: 11


View Profile
August 20, 2020, 12:55:44 PM
 #5

One of my gtx 1660 suddenly started having low hashrate, after several attempts, I was unable to solve the problem.

Attempts I've already made:

1° Drivers removed with DDU and reinstalled...
2° Reset / Reinstall AfterBurner
3° Riser replacement...
4° Use another pcie slot...



Any additional suggestions to resolve this?

Rig Specs:

PSU: Corsair RM1000X
MB: AsRock H110 pro BTC+
GPUs: 8 x Galax 1660


And again, i don´t know why people can´t give us all relevant informations but want help  Roll Eyes

DRIVER (version), OS (and version), OC settings (POWERLIMIT, CORE CLOCK, MEMCLOCK), TEMPS, HOW YOU OC, WHAT ARE THE CLOCK`S FROM EVERY WHEN YOU ARE MINING, VMEMORY MANUFACTURER from every card, MONITOR PLUGIN IN IGPU OR 1660?

Donations ETH/ETC/TOKENS 0x3586fE59934c1Af2eE40d8376D1d1AF3BbA61708
Phemex 72$ for free
https://phemex.com/web/user/register?referralCode=DKJHM
tg88
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1162
Merit: 543



View Profile
August 21, 2020, 12:25:04 AM
 #6

Your rig is underpowered.

I suggest  running six cards see if the six do 27-28 hash.

The psu is 1000 watter and even with under clock 🕰 I think you are aging the psu. As most likely you are using over 720 watts 24/7/365. Atx rigs do not like to do that.

It then short changes the mobo and your weakest card  suffers for it.

See if the card works better if you only run six or five cards on the mobo.

I believe this is not the problem as the Rig is consuming 650 watts in total.


I've tested it with less gpus and the problem persists. I am going to test this gpu on another computer ... I think she has a problem.



And again, i don´t know why people can´t give us all relevant informations but want help  Roll Eyes

DRIVER (version), OS (and version), OC settings (POWERLIMIT, CORE CLOCK, MEMCLOCK), TEMPS, HOW YOU OC, WHAT ARE THE CLOCK`S FROM EVERY WHEN YOU ARE MINING, VMEMORY MANUFACTURER from every card, MONITOR PLUGIN IN IGPU OR 1660?

Here is some additional information:
OS: Windows 10 PRO Version 1709.
MONITOR PLUGIN IN GPU0 1660.



I would like to remind you that this rig worked perfectly for months and the problem appeared abruptly.


▄██████████      █████████▄
▄██████████████████████████▄
▄█████▀          ▀███████▀          ▀████▄
▄█████                ███████                ████▄
▄█████                █████████                ████▄
█████                █████  █████                ████
█████               █████       █████               ████
█████             █████          █████              ████
█████              ████              ████              ████
████▌            █████              █████            ▐███
████▌            ████                  ████            ▐███
█████            █████              █████            ████
█████            ██████      ██████            ████
█████████    █████████████    ████████
█████████      █████████      ████████



        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
         ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
 ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
       ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
         ▀▀▀▀▀▀
           ▀▀▀▀
             ▀▀
           ▀▀


▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
          ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
      ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
    ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
            ▀▀▀▀▀▀
              ▀▀▀▀
                   ▀▀
stolarzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 112
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 21, 2020, 01:32:37 PM
 #7

Move your temp limit max to the right.
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!