Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 11:01:03 AM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: cgminer Antminer U2 device not seen  (Read 2844 times)
strombert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 27, 2014, 01:15:04 PM
 #1

Hello everybody,

I can't get my new antminers U2 to work, never done mining before.
The devices can not be seen !
I have the winusb drivers with ZADIC ready, but I don't know what to do with the
CP210x_VCP driver, I think they are just for bfgminer.

Also the bat-file is a problem.
I only find command-lines for the old U1, not for the U2.

Have 2 of these here, wanted to try DEM (eMark) for fun, it's hard.

Anybody willing to help out? That would be great !


Remember that Bitcoin is still beta software. Don't put all of your money into BTC!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539774063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539774063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539774063
Reply with quote  #2

1539774063
Report to moderator
1539774063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539774063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539774063
Reply with quote  #2

1539774063
Report to moderator
1539774063
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539774063

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539774063
Reply with quote  #2

1539774063
Report to moderator
dynaweb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2014, 12:25:56 AM
 #2

Try using bfgminer, it is easier for those ants.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
March 30, 2014, 01:41:01 AM
 #3

Hello everybody,

I can't get my new antminers U2 to work, never done mining before.
The devices can not be seen !
I have the winusb drivers with ZADIC ready, but I don't know what to do with the
CP210x_VCP driver, I think they are just for bfgminer.

Also the bat-file is a problem.
I only find command-lines for the old U1, not for the U2.

Have 2 of these here, wanted to try DEM (eMark) for fun, it's hard.

Anybody willing to help out? That would be great !


Try reading the instructions included in the file ASIC-README. Search for "GETTING STARTED WITH USB ASICS" in the windows section. Cgminer works fine with these devices.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
nybbler905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213
Merit: 100



View Profile
March 30, 2014, 01:51:31 AM
 #4

Hello everybody,

I can't get my new antminers U2 to work, never done mining before.
The devices can not be seen !
I have the winusb drivers with ZADIC ready, but I don't know what to do with the
CP210x_VCP driver, I think they are just for bfgminer.

Also the bat-file is a problem.
I only find command-lines for the old U1, not for the U2.

Have 2 of these here, wanted to try DEM (eMark) for fun, it's hard.

Anybody willing to help out? That would be great !



The old U1 and U2 are ( software ) identical so just follow the steps as if it was a U1 to get it going.  In the bat file don't forget the path TO where you unzipped your mining software.  I tend to use BFGMiner for AntMiners and Erupters as it tends to be more stable on my PC.

Code:
cd Programs/BFGMINER
bfgminer.exe -S antminer:all --set-device antminer:clock=x0981 ( other options, pool, password, etc not in brackets )

Make sure you have enough power on your USB lines for the miners.  Plugging directly in the back of a PC may have enough power, I've got 3xU1 and 4XErupters and had to install 2 of them ( one of each ) on a front pannel mount connected inside the case ( with an L bracket to keep it from sliding around, does not show outside except the odd flash for finding shares ).  The biggest issue is the power needed and with the ' correct ' settings for overclocking.  With out actually adding the 10k SMD 0603 resistor the highest clock value should be 0981 ( 2.0 GHash/sec )and without it, it should default to 0681 ( 1.59 GHash/sec ).  I purchased an external USB hub, cut the 5v line in it and use a power adapter that was for an old wireless router ( 5v@2.5A regulated internaly ) and can have 2 Ants and 3 Erupters with this setup and just have to unplug it when restarting the PC just to be safe.

Always looking for donations even as low as 1uBTC
14XfpYPdtYiGoEiDcKrSzuvBM3ukhwANUh - BTC
LS7FEfu9ajp3NQcDjui9TSKscwQesj9i8k - LTC
LHe9g5ixMyfdtqAEHU5vErG1eQrDshBFRW -Luckycoin
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!