Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2022, 04:32:41 PM *
News: Reminder: do not keep your money in online accounts
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: [Tool] AMD-Compute-Switcher for switch automatically to compute mode  (Read 17382 times)
Apneal
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 16, 2018, 10:52:45 PM
 #41

Hey I just wanted to say thanks! I've been trying to get compute working on something other than Blockchain drivers on my mixed 570/580 rig. The AMD drivers never gives an option to switch the 570's to compute and also it incorrectly displays them as 580's. Your tool lets me write compute values for all cards, however it doesn't actually switch the 570's to compute. But, after using your tool, the compute option becomes available within AMD driver settings, and it works! Just figured I'd leave that here in case someone has a similar situation to troubleshoot.
1669998761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669998761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669998761
Reply with quote  #2

1669998761
Report to moderator
1669998761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669998761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669998761
Reply with quote  #2

1669998761
Report to moderator
1669998761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669998761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669998761
Reply with quote  #2

1669998761
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1669998761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669998761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669998761
Reply with quote  #2

1669998761
Report to moderator
1669998761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669998761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669998761
Reply with quote  #2

1669998761
Report to moderator
1669998761
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1669998761

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1669998761
Reply with quote  #2

1669998761
Report to moderator
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 18, 2018, 01:48:19 AM
 #42

How i didn't saw this erlier. I never install crappy wattman. Tnx!
66tbird
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 3


View Profile
June 21, 2018, 10:14:18 PM
 #43

Thank you for the tool. Saves hours of waiting. It was easy to see which card was not on compute by launching Phoenix miner and watching the output. But that AMD settings BS was sooooooo sloooow it drove me nuts.

Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 25, 2018, 02:53:55 PM
 #44

I wonder can you make one for disabling crossfire/ulps.
bokiminer
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 31, 2018, 05:48:25 AM
 #45

I wonder can you make one for disabling crossfire/ulps.

Here is an alternative for that:

https://gist.github.com/hobbsh/b3737dfa1515bfc3c8483c67f63a74ee

If you have, for example, 6 cards, edit .ps1 and add them in $cards = ("0000", "0001", "0002", "0003", "0004", "0005")
gr0d
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 21, 2018, 08:28:49 PM
 #46

All I just recently created a tool to do basically the same thing.  It can be found on GIT.

https://github.com/gr0d/AMD.Compute.Mode.Toggle/tree/master/AMD.Compute.Mode.Toggle/bin/Release

Some key features are

  • Run in list mode to determine all Radeon cards and whether or not compute mode is enabled/disabled
  • Enable/disable all Radeon cards at once
  • Enable/disable specific cards via index

Usage:

AMD.Compute.Mode.Toggle [/L] [/M:0/1] [/A:1,2,4,5] [/R]

/L      List all AMD Devices and its configuration
/M      Enable or Disable Compute Mode.  0 Disable, 1 Enable
/A      Specify devices to modify.  Devices mnust be separated by commas.
/R      Reboot device after change is  made, default is not to reboot.

Example: AMD.Compute.Mode.Toggle /L Lists all AMD devcies and their current compute mode setting.  /L Can only be used by itself.
Example: AMD.Compute.Mode.Toggle /M:0 - Disable compute mode for all AMD devices.  /M Can only be used with /A /R
Example: AMD.Compute.Mode.Toggle /M:1 - Enable compute mode for all AMD devices.  /M Can only be used with /A /R
Example: AMD.Compute.Mode.Toggle /M:0 /R - Disable compute mode for all AMD devices and reboot.  /M Can only be used with /A /R
Example: AMD.Compute.Mode.Toggle /M:1 /R - Enable compute mode for all AMD devices. and reboot. /M Can only be used with /A /R
Example: AMD.Compute.Mode.Toggle /M:1 /A:1,3,6,7 /R - Enable compute mode for AMD devices number 1, 3, 6, 7 and reboot.  /M Can only be used with /A /R
Example: AMD.Compute.Mode.Toggle /M:0 /A:1,3,6,7 /R - Disable compute mode for AMD devices number 1, 3, 6, 7 and reboot.  /M Can only be used with /A /R
Rakly3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 10, 2019, 12:09:45 PM
 #47

Is it possible to delete the AMD settings program if you use that?
(To avoid it going back for default settings)

If restarts from kernel power errors or overclocked failure right?

It was a good ideia, or if wattman can startup the profile we choose on restart like afterburner, right?

Im interested too Smiley

I used Revo uninstaller (free shareware)
to uninstall all the AMD software. (that includes the Branding thingy) and kept the drivers installed.
Alternatively you can manually install/upgrade/downgrade the drivers via devmgmt.msc (you can put it on your desktop, really useful to do so)

My rigs run a lot more stable, probably because less software conflicts, especially Wattman.
And, I noticed a tiny power draw drop at the wall even. Negligible for one rig. but If you run a small farm it might be worthit.

Hence I was looking for a tool like this to make sure I'm running compute mode Smiley
imo it's worth a try only installing the AMD drivers if you use things like Afterburner, overdriveNtool, etc. Or even simply having the miner control the fans.
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932
Merit: 562


KUWA.ai


View Profile
August 16, 2020, 08:28:30 AM
 #48

I saw that i have a comment in this thread wayback 2018 in the high demand of mining, but i tried this one as of this moment with the latest radeon driver, seems it's good because the tools pop up and says that it was successful, but when i run the miner nothing changes, the 3 cards that i\ve been set to compute mode manually work well and increase the hashrate, while the others remain 10MH, I am using rx 570 4gb cards, does the dev of this tools have a latest update?

|
|

█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ █████████████▀█████ ██
██ ███ ▀█████▀      ▀█ ██
██ ███     ▀▀      ▐██ ██
██ ███▌            ███ ██
██ ████▌          ▄███ ██
██ ██████       ▄█████ ██
██ ████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ ████████████▀▀▀████ ██
██ ████████▀▀     ████ ██
██ █████▀    ▄▀  ▐████ ██
██ ██▀     ▄▀    ▐████ ██
██ ████▄▄ █▀     █████ ██
██ ██████ ▄▄█   ▐█████ ██
██ ████████████ ██████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
Senior Member
Code:
|
|

█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ █████████████▀█████ ██
██ ███ ▀█████▀      ▀█ ██
██ ███     ▀▀      ▐██ ██
██ ███▌            ███ ██
██ ████▌          ▄███ ██
██ ██████       ▄█████ ██
██ ████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ ████████████▀▀▀████ ██
██ ████████▀▀     ████ ██
██ █████▀    ▄▀  ▐████ ██
██ ██▀     ▄▀    ▐████ ██
██ ████▄▄ █▀     █████ ██
██ ██████ ▄▄█   ▐█████ ██
██ ████████████ ██████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
Jonet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 16, 2020, 08:58:49 AM
 #49

You can set compute by pressing Y in Claymore and PhoenixMiner. Maybe other mining SW also has this ability. If not just download Claymore and use it to switch all GPUs to compute.
Bathmat
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 3


View Profile
August 21, 2020, 02:18:39 AM
 #50

I saw that i have a comment in this thread wayback 2018 in the high demand of mining, but i tried this one as of this moment with the latest radeon driver, seems it's good because the tools pop up and says that it was successful, but when i run the miner nothing changes, the 3 cards that i\ve been set to compute mode manually work well and increase the hashrate, while the others remain 10MH, I am using rx 570 4gb cards, does the dev of this tools have a latest update?

I've used this tool after every driver install/update and it's worked on each one I've tried including 20.4.2. Just gotta remember to reboot after you use it.
john1010
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932
Merit: 562


KUWA.ai


View Profile
September 04, 2020, 03:23:27 PM
 #51

I saw that i have a comment in this thread wayback 2018 in the high demand of mining, but i tried this one as of this moment with the latest radeon driver, seems it's good because the tools pop up and says that it was successful, but when i run the miner nothing changes, the 3 cards that i\ve been set to compute mode manually work well and increase the hashrate, while the others remain 10MH, I am using rx 570 4gb cards, does the dev of this tools have a latest update?

I've used this tool after every driver install/update and it's worked on each one I've tried including 20.4.2. Just gotta remember to reboot after you use it.

Thanks I though it was not useful for the latest driver, It bring headache the manual configuration, you can wait morethan 10 minutes in every each card that you manually set to compute in AMD software, I will try it again. Thanks for the heads up!

|
|

█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ █████████████▀█████ ██
██ ███ ▀█████▀      ▀█ ██
██ ███     ▀▀      ▐██ ██
██ ███▌            ███ ██
██ ████▌          ▄███ ██
██ ██████       ▄█████ ██
██ ████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ ████████████▀▀▀████ ██
██ ████████▀▀     ████ ██
██ █████▀    ▄▀  ▐████ ██
██ ██▀     ▄▀    ▐████ ██
██ ████▄▄ █▀     █████ ██
██ ██████ ▄▄█   ▐█████ ██
██ ████████████ ██████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
Senior Member
Code:
|
|

█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ █████████████▀█████ ██
██ ███ ▀█████▀      ▀█ ██
██ ███     ▀▀      ▐██ ██
██ ███▌            ███ ██
██ ████▌          ▄███ ██
██ ██████       ▄█████ ██
██ ████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀

█████████████████████████
██ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ██
██ ████████████▀▀▀████ ██
██ ████████▀▀     ████ ██
██ █████▀    ▄▀  ▐████ ██
██ ██▀     ▄▀    ▐████ ██
██ ████▄▄ █▀     █████ ██
██ ██████ ▄▄█   ▐█████ ██
██ ████████████ ██████ ██
██ ███████████████████ ██
██▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄██
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
Oceanov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 17, 2022, 06:27:20 AM
 #52

Hey! I wanted to configure taskscheduler to automatically turn on the switcher when the computer is idle along with the miner, but I don’t understand what argument to add to confirm the launch of switching video cards and hidden launch without windows.
Pages: « 1 2 [3]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!