Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 06:28:53 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: 5830 - "DEAD" until restart  (Read 1141 times)
DeLorean
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 184



View Profile
December 09, 2011, 03:49:24 PM
 #1

Here's a paste of what I see when this happens: http://pastebin.com/xMn65yvk

Twice now in the last week, cgminer says the card is "DEAD" and all I have to do is restart it and it works fine for a few days. What could be causing this?
1480876133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480876133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480876133
Reply with quote  #2

1480876133
Report to moderator
1480876133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480876133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480876133
Reply with quote  #2

1480876133
Report to moderator
1480876133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480876133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480876133
Reply with quote  #2

1480876133
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480876133
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480876133

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480876133
Reply with quote  #2

1480876133
Report to moderator
Tullphan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
December 10, 2011, 12:57:34 AM
 #2

Try reinstalling the drivers.
DeLorean
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 184



View Profile
December 13, 2011, 04:43:12 AM
 #3

Try reinstalling the drivers.

Thanks for the suggestion. I reinstalled the driver and I'm still having the same issue. Anyone else?
P4man
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
December 13, 2011, 07:59:58 AM
 #4

GPU crashes. Try reducing your clocks.

shakaru
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 364


View Profile WWW
December 14, 2011, 12:31:35 AM
 #5

965/300 best settings.

Valalvax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
December 30, 2011, 11:51:06 PM
 #6

Yep, reduce your OC settings until it doesn't crash anymore, you're almost there when it runs for a couple hours (or even days) before crashing
phorensic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630



View Profile
December 31, 2011, 08:08:05 AM
 #7

My stable 5830 overclock is 955/300.  I can mine for a week solid at that speed.  Usually have to reboot because of some other program or patch being installed instead of crashes.
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
December 31, 2011, 04:58:47 PM
 #8

My stable is 1010/345 24/7

If you are not getting a small pop up from task bar(Win 7) stating the driver has crashed then it's your clocks. Not all configurations can support the same OC.


If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
December 31, 2011, 05:04:08 PM
 #9

My stable is 1010/345 24/7

If you are not getting a small pop up from task bar(Win 7) stating the driver has crashed then it's your clocks. [Not all configurations can support the same OC.



This.  Just because someone else can get xxx/yyy doesn't mean you can.  You need to experiment.  As someone else pointed out you know you are close when it goes days before getting a dead.  A slight tweak from there will likely make it stable for weeks.  I have one rig going now for 3 weeks.  Usually I don't get more than a month due to software changes, dying USB drives, power outages, etc.

Also just because you can get xxx/yyy with 50F ambient (input air) temp doesn't mean you can get xxx/yyy with 105F ambient temp.  
sadpandatech
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504



View Profile
December 31, 2011, 05:51:33 PM
 #10


Also just because you can get xxx/yyy w/ 50F ambient (input air) temp doesn't mean you can get xxx/yyy w/ 105F ambient temp. 

aye, temperature is a HUGE part of it. Both for the cards and for your power supply(s).
Spending the few extra bucks on an 'overkill' PSU will pay for itself quickly in reduced loss from heat inefficiencies.

If you're not excited by the idea of being an early adopter 'now', then you should come back in three or four years and either tell us "Told you it'd never work!" or join what should, by then, be a much more stable and easier-to-use system. - GA
It is being worked on by smart people. -DamienBlack
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!