Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 04:49:21 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: *Catalyst 12.1 Preview* Decreased performance, anyone else confirm?  (Read 19329 times)
Sannyasi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455



View Profile WWW
December 17, 2011, 03:33:53 AM
 #21

i also have a slight drop in hashing power since the new drivers but the CPU bug is gone

1DxP5iL6hN5Gd3cwmDz9uFSntW8ALBQaGK

http://gamerkeys.net/common/home.htm <- the best place to get games!

my portfoio: http://windowsofamind.com
1480740562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480740562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480740562
Reply with quote  #2

1480740562
Report to moderator
1480740562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480740562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480740562
Reply with quote  #2

1480740562
Report to moderator
1480740562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480740562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480740562
Reply with quote  #2

1480740562
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Hybrid server-assisted clients like Electrum get a lot of their network information from centralized servers, but they also check the server's results using blockchain header data. This is perhaps somewhat more secure than either server-assisted clients or header-only clients.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480740562
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480740562

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480740562
Reply with quote  #2

1480740562
Report to moderator
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 03:43:26 AM
 #22

i also have a slight drop in hashing power since the new drivers but the CPU bug is gone

The CPU bug is gone?!?!?!! Really?! Your not bullshitting?

So guys, take a look here, Apparently AMD notcied the Failure of 12.1...
They've now got some BIG RED TEXT at the top
However i still fear TOUCHING my BF3 drivers.... Last fucking thing i want is Stuttering


Info on the BIG RED TEXT? Was it there before? Is this a non-mentioned hotfix/quickswap?

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Sannyasi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455



View Profile WWW
December 17, 2011, 03:47:27 AM
 #23

Yup, CPU bug is finally gone, i'll take the small drop in hashing power for that Smiley I play BF3 and I haven't noticed any drop in performance in that game. However the previous driver version gave me horrible dissapearing of objects/terrain in skyrim that was fixable by minimizing the game then maximizing it- got very very annoying.... that has since been fixed with my update yesterday

I should mention that I am using the 11.12 drivers that were recently released

1DxP5iL6hN5Gd3cwmDz9uFSntW8ALBQaGK

http://gamerkeys.net/common/home.htm <- the best place to get games!

my portfoio: http://windowsofamind.com
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 03:49:07 AM
 #24

Yup, CPU bug is finally gone, i'll take the small drop in hashing power for that Smiley I play BF3 and I haven't noticed any drop in performance in that game. However the previous driver version gave me horrible dissapearing of objects/terrain in skyrim that was fixable by minimizing the game then maximizing it- got very very annoying.... that has since been fixed with my update yesterday
Thanks, Updating my sh!t now, I'll let everyone know.

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
December 17, 2011, 04:33:02 AM
 #25

Yup, CPU bug is finally gone, i'll take the small drop in hashing power for that Smiley I play BF3 and I haven't noticed any drop in performance in that game. However the previous driver version gave me horrible dissapearing of objects/terrain in skyrim that was fixable by minimizing the game then maximizing it- got very very annoying.... that has since been fixed with my update yesterday

I should mention that I am using the 11.12 drivers that were recently released
How many cards? Also are you using really high intensity/aggression, or somewhere in the middle/low end?

Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 04:44:03 AM
 #26

Yup, CPU bug is finally gone, i'll take the small drop in hashing power for that Smiley I play BF3 and I haven't noticed any drop in performance in that game. However the previous driver version gave me horrible dissapearing of objects/terrain in skyrim that was fixable by minimizing the game then maximizing it- got very very annoying.... that has since been fixed with my update yesterday

I should mention that I am using the 11.12 drivers that were recently released
How many cards? Also are you using really high intensity/aggression, or somewhere in the middle/low end?

Two here, CPU bug Removed? YES 100% removed for me, YAAAAAY NO MORE 100% ON ONE OF MY CORES!

Running dual 6870's, Lost 10mhash/s on each card. Sad...... But worth it.

BF3 runs the same

HAAAAKUUUUNAAA MUUUUTAAAATAAAAAA!!!!!
IT MEANS NOOOO WORRRIIIIIIIESSSSSSS FOOOOORRRRRRRRRR THE RESSSSSSSST OFFF YOURRRR DAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAYYYYZZZZZ

Ah crap, Now i have a worry,
Using these drivers while mining at -f120, Using the internet for video/etc was all smooth and dandy, Now it's kinda....
Stuttery........
Help?

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Sannyasi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 455



View Profile WWW
December 17, 2011, 06:15:38 AM
 #27

I'm using 2 cards- a 5870 and a 5770- i use -f80 when I'm using my rig but otherwise i just use the standard -v -w64 settings when i'm away or sleeping.... i'm just glad that cpu bug is gone- it was like i only had a tri core while mining the last half a year Cheesy

1DxP5iL6hN5Gd3cwmDz9uFSntW8ALBQaGK

http://gamerkeys.net/common/home.htm <- the best place to get games!

my portfoio: http://windowsofamind.com
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
December 17, 2011, 08:46:41 AM
 #28

11.12 100% CPU is gone. Performance up a few (6-8) Mhash/s per card. Fantastic. Using cgminer.

Edit: Having similar experience with multiple machines with various CPUs. This is great all around. More Mhash/s less and less energy spent. 5870s and 5850s here.

Has anyone written a gui for CG miner? because using GUIminer(poclbm kernal) my hash rate drops by an annoying amount

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
jwzguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
December 17, 2011, 03:01:09 PM
 #29

11.12 100% CPU is gone. Performance up a few (6-8) Mhash/s per card. Fantastic. Using cgminer.

Edit: Having similar experience with multiple machines with various CPUs. This is great all around. More Mhash/s less and less energy spent. 5870s and 5850s here.

Has anyone written a gui for CG miner? because using GUIminer(poclbm kernal) my hash rate drops by an annoying amount

I used both CGminer and GUIMiner and I got the same drop with each. I think it's card dependent.

19wXnWTeGuraN9g5UsMAi119sWzDCQcr7S
Bitcoin Logo shirts!
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
December 18, 2011, 01:47:25 AM
 #30

My mhash dropped on all my boxes with 11.12/12.1. Also high aggression/intensity cpu bug still there.

Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2011, 02:07:56 AM
 #31

Updated to 11.12 except for the app sdk. GPU usage is higher than before. I had to decrease intensity to keep the cards at the same temperatures they were running before the update. Speed is the same as before, CPU bug is gone.

deepceleron
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile WWW
December 18, 2011, 02:48:44 AM
 #32

I used both CGminer and GUIMiner and I got the same drop with each. I think it's card dependent.

It would be prudent to post which series and how much of a perfomance drop you experience, on 5770, it was good for -15%. Perhaps 6xxx is more optimized (or less unoptimized) in this OpenCL.

jwzguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
December 18, 2011, 06:06:58 AM
 #33

I used both CGminer and GUIMiner and I got the same drop with each. I think it's card dependent.

It would be prudent to post which series and how much of a perfomance drop you experience, on 5770, it was good for -15%. Perhaps 6xxx is more optimized (or less unoptimized) in this OpenCL.

Please see my first post on this thread, I posted that already.  Wink

Since my first test I've also installed 12.1 on another machine with 3x 6870's (everything else is basically the same). I got a similar performance drop.

It's interesting that the performance is coincidentally very close to what each card would do at stock clocks. I was suspicious that maybe something with the new driver was interfering with the over/underclocking. But GPU-z reports that the cards are being clocked correctly after I dance my many-step OC/UC dance.


19wXnWTeGuraN9g5UsMAi119sWzDCQcr7S
Bitcoin Logo shirts!
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
December 19, 2011, 07:42:05 PM
 #34

I'm now running 11.12 with SDK 2.4 and I'm experiencing lowered CPU use (only 60% now while mining) while retaining full performance from 11.11.  I'm going to try going back to SDK 2.1 tonight when I get home and see if that will get me back to <5% CPU usage.

Mousepotato
bal3wolf
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 426



View Profile
December 20, 2011, 09:49:52 AM
 #35

im running 12.1p with 2.4 sdk and i get 0-6% cpu usage now and it stays closer to 0 most of the time pretty sweet i did lose some perf but not much to even worry about maybe 5mh.


my btc address 1LRWTJS3rf8ubG2oMjcm7CmGGDJQSomdRP
Mining tools and Drivers
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
December 21, 2011, 02:55:17 PM
 #36

You could try my kernel with SDK 2.6! On my 6950 I get a 30 MH/s increase in Phoenix 1.7 over current CGMINER 2.0.8. I guess some of Phateus optimisations don't work anymore, because AMD updated the OpenCL compiler to generate better performing code.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
December 21, 2011, 06:20:33 PM
 #37

You could try my kernel with SDK 2.6! On my 6950 I get a 30 MH/s increase in Phoenix 1.7 over current CGMINER 2.0.8. I guess some of Phateus optimisations don't work anymore, because AMD updated the OpenCL compiler to generate better performing code.

Dia

*COUGH* perhaps if someone posted "my kernal" We could learn what the fuck "my kernal" is

WELL!, Nice work, However... Simply switching to your kernal, Gives me back the Mhash i "lost" But at the same time, Gives me back the CPU load bug....
Not pleasant... Also noticed using GUIminer w/Phoenix -k phatk AGGRESSION=12 FASTLOOP=false VECTORS2 WORKSIZE=128

Since the CPU pegs at 100%, When i attempt to run a 2nd GPU on the same 100% pegged core, I lose 20mhash on both cards. This does not happen with the regular kernal.
So if i want to run two of my gpu's using this Nice -k phatk AGGRESSION=12 FASTLOOP=false VECTORS2 WORKSIZE=128 then i need to PEG two cores at 100%, HOTHOTHOT NO THANKS

Just thought "when was the last time i installed an SDK, Dont they come with the drivers?" *clickclickclick* Oh that might be my problem.... *clickclick* installind SDK APP 2.6

Just installed 2.6sdk, No differance.
Guiminer+Phoenix+Phatk=CPU peg 100%, But the Mhash "loss" is gone, So this is like rolling back
Guiminer+Poclbm=10mhash loss percard, But no CPU 100% bug

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
December 21, 2011, 07:02:55 PM
 #38

well lol i see no cpu bug anymore with cgminer and i see hardly any loss of performance but i start cgminer simple on my 5870, 5970 computers like :

cgminer v 2 w 128 -I D --temp-cutoff 95 --auto-gpu --queue 1 --gpu-powertune 20 --gpu-engine 850-920 --gpu-memclock 300 -o http://192.168.178.5:9332 -u user -p pass

And it runs like charm when i set it to i7 it really keeps a steady average, but i need the machine for other things then mining as well Wink
Setting intensity at higher levels has a negative effect and i do not see any difference using them.
With I D it runs at 420 Mh with i6,i7 or i8 its all the same just when i use other programs i get some loss of performance as expected with -I D

Edit: After some testing they go off again ... untill BTC reached $ 30 again
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
December 21, 2011, 08:43:09 PM
 #39

You could try my kernel with SDK 2.6! On my 6950 I get a 30 MH/s increase in Phoenix 1.7 over current CGMINER 2.0.8. I guess some of Phateus optimisations don't work anymore, because AMD updated the OpenCL compiler to generate better performing code.

Dia

*COUGH* perhaps if someone posted "my kernal" We could learn what the fuck "my kernal" is

WELL!, Nice work, However... Simply switching to your kernal, Gives me back the Mhash i "lost" But at the same time, Gives me back the CPU load bug....
Not pleasant... Also noticed using GUIminer w/Phoenix -k phatk AGGRESSION=12 FASTLOOP=false VECTORS2 WORKSIZE=128

Since the CPU pegs at 100%, When i attempt to run a 2nd GPU on the same 100% pegged core, I lose 20mhash on both cards. This does not happen with the regular kernal.
So if i want to run two of my gpu's using this Nice -k phatk AGGRESSION=12 FASTLOOP=false VECTORS2 WORKSIZE=128 then i need to PEG two cores at 100%, HOTHOTHOT NO THANKS

Just thought "when was the last time i installed an SDK, Dont they come with the drivers?" *clickclickclick* Oh that might be my problem.... *clickclick* installind SDK APP 2.6

Just installed 2.6sdk, No differance.
Guiminer+Phoenix+Phatk=CPU peg 100%, But the Mhash "loss" is gone, So this is like rolling back
Guiminer+Poclbm=10mhash loss percard, But no CPU 100% bug

Sorry for not posting a direct link - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=25860.0
Well I think the 100% CPU usage is not a fault in AMDs drivers but it comes from how I process the OpenCL buffer, which holds nonces.
To speed up kernel execution I removed control-flow (if-statements) from the kernel, but now check the whole buffer for valid nonces, even if there are none ... this leads (my guess) to an endless processing loop in Phoenix, which is the drawback of the kernel changes.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
Diapolo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 769



View Profile WWW
December 21, 2011, 10:32:21 PM
 #40

AKA your new kernal mixed with these drivers is totally fucking pointless for miners

... so just don't use it.

Dia

Liked my former work for Bitcoin Core? Drop me a donation via:
1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x
bitcoin:1PwnvixzVAKnAqp8LCV8iuv7ohzX2pbn5x?label=Diapolo
Pages: « 1 [2] 3 4 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!