Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 11:52:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Automatically rescan  (Read 816 times)
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2012, 11:54:55 PM
 #1

I've come across so many threads in which people were switching around wallets, only to come here on the forums stating their coins aren't showing up. Obviously, most of the times when doing this, it requires a -rescan for the client to find the transactions in the blockchain belonging to the new wallet, but far too many people don't realize this. Do you guys think it would be a good idea for the client to check if the wallet has been switched out, and if so, to do an automatic rescan? Perhaps prompting the user, so if the user doesn't want it to rescan, he could cancel it? Seems like a good way to lessen the "coins-not-showing-up" problems for the less technical users.

Thanks for reading!

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
1480765921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765921
Reply with quote  #2

1480765921
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480765921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765921
Reply with quote  #2

1480765921
Report to moderator
1480765921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765921
Reply with quote  #2

1480765921
Report to moderator
1480765921
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480765921

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480765921
Reply with quote  #2

1480765921
Report to moderator
grue
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932



View Profile
January 04, 2012, 12:58:44 AM
 #2

or maybe just a GUI option to rescan?

It is pitch black. You are likely to be eaten by a grue.

Tired of annoying signature ads? Ad block for signatures
Gavin Andresen
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652


Chief Scientist


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2012, 01:00:36 AM
 #3

Do you guys think it would be a good idea for the client to check if the wallet has been switched out, and if so, to do an automatic rescan?

Newer versions do this already.

How often do you get the chance to work on a potentially world-changing project?
Mushoz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686


Bitbuy


View Profile WWW
January 04, 2012, 01:14:53 AM
 #4

or maybe just a GUI option to rescan?

Yeah, that would a nice addition! Way easier to ask someone to click a rescan button somewhere, than to explain how to start up bitcoin with the -rescan switch.

Do you guys think it would be a good idea for the client to check if the wallet has been switched out, and if so, to do an automatic rescan?

Newer versions do this already.


Ah, my bad. Great to hear this has already been implemented! In which version has this been implemented?

www.bitbuy.nl - Koop eenvoudig, snel en goedkoop bitcoins bij Bitbuy!
jimrandomh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 04:03:55 AM
 #5

I think the correct solution to this is proper import/export options in the GUI. The current business of finding a fixed-path file and switching it out is really counterintuitive. and doesn't work very well.
Maged
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 05:34:25 AM
 #6

Ah, my bad. Great to hear this has already been implemented! In which version has this been implemented?
0.3.21, but it was never mentioned in the release announcement, which is why few people know about it.

Gabi
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
January 04, 2012, 12:07:24 PM
 #7

or maybe just a GUI option to rescan?
THIS

but i suppose it require like 6 years of testing + a bounty of over 9000 btc to add a GUI button saying RESCAN
gmaxwell
Moderator
Legendary
*
qt
Offline Offline

Activity: 2016



View Profile
January 04, 2012, 10:35:05 PM
 #8

but i suppose it require like 6 years of testing + a bounty of over 9000 btc to add a GUI button saying RESCAN

Or may be just at 9000 btc bounty for a system to force people to read prior messages in a thread?
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!