Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 04:38:27 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Question about PDU's and a 220/40 line...  (Read 1621 times)
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Machine Learning & AI - Trustless Ledger System


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 12:03:57 AM
 #1

Ok, so we have in my house 220/40 line for an electric dryer we don't use that's on if I recall correctly, will need to double check, a dual arm breaker consisting of two 30a switches.

1) Does the PDU need to match the total available amperage of the breaker ?
--- Will say a 24a PDU work just fine on a 220 line consisting of two 30a breakers ?

2) Will something that's say made for 120v line work on a PDU connected to a 220 line ?
--- The question itself seems obvious but I don't know how the PDU's work exactly, like does each plug down convert to 120 but is just connected to the 220 line for higher draws.

3) There was one other thin but it's slippin my mind right now...

 
⦁⚫⦁
     ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊ Trustless Ledger System ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊
  S H A R P E  C A P I T A L 
 

                 ▄▀▀▄
                 ▀▄▄▀
                 █
      ▄▀▀▄      █
      ▀▄▄▀     █
      █  █    █
     █    █  █
    █     ▄▀▀▄
   █      ▀▄▄▀
▄▀▀▄    
▀▄▄▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
Investing with AI & Machine Learning
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ⦁⚫⦁ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  read our Whitepaper ▄▄▄▄▄▄
Bitcointalk Twitter Telegram  Slack
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
⦁⚫⦁
Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510979907
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510979907

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510979907
Reply with quote  #2

1510979907
Report to moderator
1510979907
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510979907

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510979907
Reply with quote  #2

1510979907
Report to moderator
1510979907
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510979907

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510979907
Reply with quote  #2

1510979907
Report to moderator
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 12:08:43 AM
 #2

1) You can use a smaller PDU.  Understand no PDU uses the same plug as a dryer so you will need to change the outlet.   Also most dryer plugs in the use are actually split voltage 240 & 120 in a single plug you are only intersted in the two "hots".

2) No.  A 240V PDU outputs 240V.
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Machine Learning & AI - Trustless Ledger System


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 12:22:06 AM
 #3

1) You can use a smaller PDU.  Understand no PDU uses the same plug as a dryer so you will need to change the outlet.   Also most dryer plugs in the use are actually split voltage 240 & 120 in a single plug you are only intersted in the two "hots".

2) No.  A 240V PDU outputs 240V.
I know that about the outlet, I just checked, looks like a stander 120 in supersize with an L shaped piece below what would otherwise be thee round prong on a 120 plug.



I've seen / had dryers with both three and four prong plugs.

Not sure how old the plug is / when it was put it but it would have had to be within the last 10yrs, so not sure on how it would be wired exactly.

Speaking of the outlet,  can't I just find a PDU with a four prong plug or don't those exist ?

In regards to 2, most lines are advertised 240v these days but most items like miners are advertised 220, or the sake of argumnt... any issues there ?

 
⦁⚫⦁
     ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊ Trustless Ledger System ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊
  S H A R P E  C A P I T A L 
 

                 ▄▀▀▄
                 ▀▄▄▀
                 █
      ▄▀▀▄      █
      ▀▄▄▀     █
      █  █    █
     █    █  █
    █     ▄▀▀▄
   █      ▀▄▄▀
▄▀▀▄    
▀▄▄▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
Investing with AI & Machine Learning
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ⦁⚫⦁ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  read our Whitepaper ▄▄▄▄▄▄
Bitcointalk Twitter Telegram  Slack
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
⦁⚫⦁
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 12:23:46 AM
 #4

They don't exist.  They were never intended to be used with an outlet like that.  In the US virtually all 208V/240V PDUs are NEMA L6-20 or L6-30.

You may be able to id the plug here.

DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 12:30:52 AM
 #5

Quote
In regards to 2, most lines are advertised 240v these days but most items like miners are advertised 220, or the sake of argumnt... any issues there ?

No.  This is just a (mis)naming convention.  In the US 220/230/240 are the same thing (and so are 110/115/120).   Even most PDU designed for 208V single phase will work at 240V (208V single phase is common in data centers but uses same wiring, outlets, and plugs as 240).
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Machine Learning & AI - Trustless Ledger System


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 12:36:16 AM
 #6

NEMA-1430

That's what the dryer plug is that we have here.

Other reason I considered this is the landlords being a dick about having a 220 put in that I'd pay or so they can't say shit about me using an existing one for my BTC equipment.

Basically I ill have 9 Prospero X1's and three X3 modules I will need to power for a total of 3.9Th/s

By three X3 modules I mean 1.5 X3's... has to do with their compensation package... just so there's no confusion thinking I will have 3 full X3 units to power lol.

 
⦁⚫⦁
     ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊ Trustless Ledger System ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊
  S H A R P E  C A P I T A L 
 

                 ▄▀▀▄
                 ▀▄▄▀
                 █
      ▄▀▀▄      █
      ▀▄▄▀     █
      █  █    █
     █    █  █
    █     ▄▀▀▄
   █      ▀▄▄▀
▄▀▀▄    
▀▄▄▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
Investing with AI & Machine Learning
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ⦁⚫⦁ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  read our Whitepaper ▄▄▄▄▄▄
Bitcointalk Twitter Telegram  Slack
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
⦁⚫⦁
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Machine Learning & AI - Trustless Ledger System


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 02:00:11 AM
 #7

I did just find this that should let me use a L6-30 PDU on the 14-30 outlet...

http://evseupgrade.com/?main_page=product_info&products_id=20

 
⦁⚫⦁
     ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊ Trustless Ledger System ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊
  S H A R P E  C A P I T A L 
 

                 ▄▀▀▄
                 ▀▄▄▀
                 █
      ▄▀▀▄      █
      ▀▄▄▀     █
      █  █    █
     █    █  █
    █     ▄▀▀▄
   █      ▀▄▄▀
▄▀▀▄    
▀▄▄▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
Investing with AI & Machine Learning
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ⦁⚫⦁ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  read our Whitepaper ▄▄▄▄▄▄
Bitcointalk Twitter Telegram  Slack
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
⦁⚫⦁
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 03:50:06 AM
 #8

Yup looks like that would work.  Me personally I would just save the original outlet, replace it with a NEMA L6-30 and switch back to the original before I move out.  Smiley    However that adapter cable should be fine.  I have seen some priced a lot more expensive but that one isn't too bad (outlet would be cheaper).

Remember continual load is 80% of peak.  So 240 * 30A * 80% = 5,760W (5.76 KW).  You shouldn't push it beyond that.  Most PDU w/ NEMA L6-30 plug will indicate they are rated for 24A (30A * 80%).
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Machine Learning & AI - Trustless Ledger System


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 04:00:17 AM
 #9

Yup looks like that would work.  Me personally I would just save the original outlet, replace it with a NEMA L6-30 and switch back to the original before I move out.  Smiley    However that adapter cable should be fine.  I have seen some priced a lot more expensive but that one isn't too bad (outlet would be cheaper).

Remember continual load is 80% of peak.  So 240 * 30A * 80% = 5,760W (5.76 KW).  You shouldn't push it beyond that.  Most PDU w/ NEMA L6-30 plug will indicate they are rated for 24A (30A * 80%).
Well per last estimated figures, if I ran all the equipment off the same outlet, where as I wa thinking of putting the 9 X1's in another room it might look something like this.

I'm ballparking everything because no one at BA has given firm numbers but this should be relatively close.

9 x 60w = 540w
3 x 1000 = 3,000w

Total being 3,600 if I round up for more wiggle room, the wattage works out, the amperage I have a currently open question on in their forums.

Edit: I would however need like a 10' l6-30 extension if you can recommend a safe one. It may end up being smaller in length, need to do some measuring tomorrow. Plus I'm not sure on cord size for the PDU I still need to buy.

Edit 2: On the note of replacing the outlet, my luck the landlord would just bitch about that to. They dont seem to want much done even if they dont end up footing the bill so this is the easy all be it safe out.

 
⦁⚫⦁
     ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊ Trustless Ledger System ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊
  S H A R P E  C A P I T A L 
 

                 ▄▀▀▄
                 ▀▄▄▀
                 █
      ▄▀▀▄      █
      ▀▄▄▀     █
      █  █    █
     █    █  █
    █     ▄▀▀▄
   █      ▀▄▄▀
▄▀▀▄    
▀▄▄▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
Investing with AI & Machine Learning
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ⦁⚫⦁ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  read our Whitepaper ▄▄▄▄▄▄
Bitcointalk Twitter Telegram  Slack
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
⦁⚫⦁
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 04:09:21 AM
 #10

Most PDU comes with pretty long cords.   Look for a AP9571 on ebay.  I can't remember exactly how long the cord is but I am sure it is more than 10 feet.  I have a couple I could sell but they are dirt cheap on ebay so you can probably get one there.   If you are lucky you can find one under $30 but if not under $50 for sure.   They are pretty expensive new but APC made like a billion of them in the 90s and 2000s so there are always tons of old data center surplus floating around.
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Machine Learning & AI - Trustless Ledger System


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 04:17:11 AM
 #11

Most PDU comes with pretty long cords.   Look for a AP9571 on ebay.  I can't remember exactly how long the cord is but I am sure it is more than 10 feet.  I have a couple I could sell but they are dirt cheap on ebay so you can probably get one there.   If you are lucky you can find one under $30 but if not under $50 for sure.   They are pretty expensive new but APC made like a billion of them in the 90s and 2000s so there are always tons of old data center surplus floating around.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/APC-Basic-Rack-Power-Distribution-Unit-AP9571-208V-/111341279177?pt=US_Power_Distribution_Units&hash=item19ec7517c9

Cheapest one is $60 but I like the mounting holes, since I don't have a rack I can still fix it to the wall.

Only curiosity right now is that the equipment I have coming might have standard plugs then I will need to buy PDU adapters. You may end up saying eBay but where, just in case, might a good deal be for say 12 of them ?

Lol, I just noticed but that PDU would work out perfect, 12 outlets for 12 pieces equipment.

 
⦁⚫⦁
     ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊ Trustless Ledger System ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊
  S H A R P E  C A P I T A L 
 

                 ▄▀▀▄
                 ▀▄▄▀
                 █
      ▄▀▀▄      █
      ▀▄▄▀     █
      █  █    █
     █    █  █
    █     ▄▀▀▄
   █      ▀▄▄▀
▄▀▀▄    
▀▄▄▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
Investing with AI & Machine Learning
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ⦁⚫⦁ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  read our Whitepaper ▄▄▄▄▄▄
Bitcointalk Twitter Telegram  Slack
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
⦁⚫⦁
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 04:39:06 AM
 #12

The place I always recommend for cables (wish they would accept bitcoins)

http://www.monoprice.com/Search/Index?keyword=c13+to+c14

The cable you are looking for is a C13 to C14.  C13 is the end that fits PC power supply.  C14 end fits the PDU.
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Machine Learning & AI - Trustless Ledger System


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 04:50:14 AM
 #13

The place I always recommend for cables (wish they would accept bitcoins)

http://www.monoprice.com/Search/Index?keyword=c13+to+c14

The cable you are looking for is a C13 to C14.  C13 is the end that fits PC power supply.  C14 end fits the PDU.
Sweet, thx for all the help so far !

 
⦁⚫⦁
     ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊ Trustless Ledger System ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊
  S H A R P E  C A P I T A L 
 

                 ▄▀▀▄
                 ▀▄▄▀
                 █
      ▄▀▀▄      █
      ▀▄▄▀     █
      █  █    █
     █    █  █
    █     ▄▀▀▄
   █      ▀▄▄▀
▄▀▀▄    
▀▄▄▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
Investing with AI & Machine Learning
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ⦁⚫⦁ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  read our Whitepaper ▄▄▄▄▄▄
Bitcointalk Twitter Telegram  Slack
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
⦁⚫⦁
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Machine Learning & AI - Trustless Ledger System


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 08:59:34 PM
 #14

Hey DAT, new question for ya... got a few hard figures now.

Looks like I will need something closer to a 60a PDU to power everything since I'm looking at close to 19a for the X3 plus compensated module I will be running.

So you got any thoughts on a nice PDU with at leas 13 outlets that's higher than 24a so in case I do need a "bigger" PDU I can get it, but also has L6-30 for a plug ?

Ty.

 
⦁⚫⦁
     ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊ Trustless Ledger System ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊
  S H A R P E  C A P I T A L 
 

                 ▄▀▀▄
                 ▀▄▄▀
                 █
      ▄▀▀▄      █
      ▀▄▄▀     █
      █  █    █
     █    █  █
    █     ▄▀▀▄
   █      ▀▄▄▀
▄▀▀▄    
▀▄▄▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
Investing with AI & Machine Learning
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ⦁⚫⦁ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  read our Whitepaper ▄▄▄▄▄▄
Bitcointalk Twitter Telegram  Slack
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
⦁⚫⦁
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 09:16:29 PM
 #15

There is no 60A PDU anywhere which uses a L6-30 plug.  A L6-30 plug is a 30A plug designed to connect to a 30A outlet designed to run on a 30A branch circuit and be protected by a 30A breaker.  In theory there are 50A and 60A PDU but not only are they expensive the outlets are also incredibly expensive.  In most cases it is cheaper to just use 2 or 3 30A (derated to 24A usable) PDUs.

That being said your outlet, wiring, and breaker can't safely handle more than 30A (24A continually) so that is your hard limit (regardless of how many PDUs you get) unless you have additional branch circuits run.   Also 60A @ 240V = 14.4 KW of power.  You would need something like a 4 ton AC unit running to remove that kind of heat (in addition to house's normal cooling requirements).  I don't see you doing 14.4 KW in a laundry closet.   I did a 9 KW GPU farm in by garage (powered by a pair of NEMA L6-30 outlets) and it required a dedicated AC unit.

If you just need one or two additional outlets (and total load is still under 24A) they make "C13 to C14 Y cables".
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Machine Learning & AI - Trustless Ledger System


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 09:30:36 PM
 #16

There is no 60A PDU anywhere which uses a L6-30 plug.  A L6-30 plug is a 30A plug designed to connect to a 30A outlet designed to run on a 30A branch circuit and be protected by a 30A breaker.  In theory there are 50A and 60A PDU but not only are they expensive the outlets are also incredibly expensive.  In most cases it is cheaper to just use 2 or 3 30A (derated to 24A usable) PDUs.

That being said your outlet, wiring, and breaker can't safely handle more than 30A (24A continually) so that is your hard limit (regardless of how many PDUs you get) unless you have additional branch circuits run.   Also 60A @ 240V = 14.4 KW of power.  You would need something like a 4 ton AC unit running to remove that kind of heat (in addition to house's normal cooling requirements).  I don't see you doing 14.4 KW in a laundry closet.   I did a 9 KW GPU farm in by garage (powered by a pair of NEMA L6-30 outlets) and it required a dedicated AC unit.

If you just need one or two additional outlets (and total load is still under 24A) they make "C13 to C14 Y cables".
Maybe I'm confusing range with dryer, since I read one of them is like 50a or something.

Also, by branch circuit you mean additional outlets on their own breakers like the existing dryer outlet ?

 
⦁⚫⦁
     ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊ Trustless Ledger System ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊
  S H A R P E  C A P I T A L 
 

                 ▄▀▀▄
                 ▀▄▄▀
                 █
      ▄▀▀▄      █
      ▀▄▄▀     █
      █  █    █
     █    █  █
    █     ▄▀▀▄
   █      ▀▄▄▀
▄▀▀▄    
▀▄▄▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
Investing with AI & Machine Learning
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ⦁⚫⦁ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  read our Whitepaper ▄▄▄▄▄▄
Bitcointalk Twitter Telegram  Slack
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
⦁⚫⦁
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 09:35:30 PM
 #17

There may be dryers which use 50A but yours certainly doesn't because the second number in a NEMA outlet is the amperage.  NEMA L6-30 = 30 Amps,  your dryer outlet NEMA 14-30 = 30 Amps, a "normal outlet NEMA 5-15 = 15 Amps.  Take a look at the outlet diagram upthread.

Also, by branch circuit you mean additional outlets on their own breakers like the existing dryer outlet ?

The breaker, house wiring, and outlet together make up the branch circuit.   So yes it would involve additional outlets, additional breakers in the breaker panel, and additional house wiring to connect the outlets to the breakers.
MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Machine Learning & AI - Trustless Ledger System


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 09:51:01 PM
 #18

Ty for all of this so far, got some new hard numbers.

So here's where I stand so far...

The X3 is made up of two 1Th module at about 1,440w each which the guy on the BA forums worked out to about 6.26a each. So for the X3 as a whole and one compensated module it would be 18.78a

Quote
120A x 12V = 1440W. Now if we forget loses and just use a bit of Ohms law 1440W/120V = 12A so this is the drain on your incoming 120V supply. If your voltage is say 230V then the drain is only 6.26A most household distribution boards will have at least a 60A main fuse on the incoming supply in the UK.

This is what was said about the suspected amperage of the X1's and I have 6 bought and 3 compensated coming.

Quote
I can’t remember how big the X1 supply was. Let’s just say it was 100W for example. The maths goes like this; 100/230 = 0.43A so assume each X1 will draw something like 0.5A Max.

That being said, assuming 0.5 amp's per X1 I'm looking at 4.5 for 9, total that with the suspected amperage of the X3 plus compnsated module and I'm looking at a total of 23.28a which is just under the 80% constant usage of 24a and would work out perfectly for the AP9571 PDU.

It just means that I will have to forget the Avalon though since the standard outlet it's on now I will need for an AC unit for the room all off this will be going in. It's about 5' - 6' wide and about 20' - 25' long so it's not a standard laundry area like a closet type setup.

Only thing that will fudge the cooling is the open door to the kitchen area but is easily solved by putting back a door that use to be there and then putting a window AC in the window in the laundry area with a setting of about 60f.

 
⦁⚫⦁
     ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊ Trustless Ledger System ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊
  S H A R P E  C A P I T A L 
 

                 ▄▀▀▄
                 ▀▄▄▀
                 █
      ▄▀▀▄      █
      ▀▄▄▀     █
      █  █    █
     █    █  █
    █     ▄▀▀▄
   █      ▀▄▄▀
▄▀▀▄    
▀▄▄▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
Investing with AI & Machine Learning
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ⦁⚫⦁ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  read our Whitepaper ▄▄▄▄▄▄
Bitcointalk Twitter Telegram  Slack
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
⦁⚫⦁
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 10:14:42 PM
 #19

Yeah assumming your numbers are correct you have 3 units @ 1440W ea and 9 units @ 100W ea for total of 5220W.  Keep in mind is mind that 5220W is 18,000+ BTU/HR of heat which will need to be removed.  If it isn't removed the temp will continually increase.

So if the door is shut then you are going to need to cool most of that with the window unit (the house AC unit isn't going to run continually).  I don't know if they make 18,000 BTU/HR Window AC Units which run on 120V and use less than 15A.  If they don't you may need to scale back.  Without an AC unit you would need one massive (and loud) fan) to exhaust that heat from the room and bring in "cool" summer outdoor air.


MoreBloodWine
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1120


Machine Learning & AI - Trustless Ledger System


View Profile
May 03, 2014, 10:28:32 PM
 #20

Well, there's two windows, one which wold sort of be behind the units that I can put a window fan in to exhaust and then the window AC to cool, so between that, after I put the door up I should be in a sort of sweet spot.

 
⦁⚫⦁
     ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊▊ Trustless Ledger System ▊▊▊▊▊▊▊
  S H A R P E  C A P I T A L 
 

                 ▄▀▀▄
                 ▀▄▄▀
                 █
      ▄▀▀▄      █
      ▀▄▄▀     █
      █  █    █
     █    █  █
    █     ▄▀▀▄
   █      ▀▄▄▀
▄▀▀▄    
▀▄▄▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
.
Investing with AI & Machine Learning
.
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀ ⦁⚫⦁ ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  read our Whitepaper ▄▄▄▄▄▄
Bitcointalk Twitter Telegram  Slack
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
⦁⚫⦁
Pages: [1] 2 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!