Bitcoin Forum
October 21, 2018, 05:54:02 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Heat issues with one of my 280x's  (Read 533 times)
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1063



View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:23:41 AM
 #1

0
   73.0 C   66% (2736)   643 Kh/s   nicehash.com:3333   13 / 0   0.00%   18   0   1030 Mhz   1500 Mhz   1.200v
1
   73.0 C   66% (2829)   643 Kh/s   nicehash.com:3333   19 / 0   0.00%   18   0   1030 Mhz   1500 Mhz   1.200v
2
   81.0 C   85% (3445)   643 Kh/s   nicehash.com:3333   22 / 0   0.00%   18   0   1030 Mhz   1500 Mhz   1.200v

Is it possible they put bad thermal paste on it or something?

I had to put it on its own stand away from everything and its still much hotter than the other two. What gives?

These are 280x Gigabyte rev2

We are the Mineority @ https://mineority.io
Currently not accepting commissions for Custom BIOS work @OhGodACompany
OhGodAnAi@gmail.com / virosabios@gmail.com
1540144442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540144442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540144442
Reply with quote  #2

1540144442
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1540144442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540144442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540144442
Reply with quote  #2

1540144442
Report to moderator
1540144442
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1540144442

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1540144442
Reply with quote  #2

1540144442
Report to moderator
seansplayin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 01:59:26 AM
 #2

HI, I've been down this road many times.  I suspect your right about crappy thermal paste. one week ago I pulled of the MSI heat sync to redo the thermal paste on a 7950 and ended up dropping the core temp by 10C. also pay attention to the air flow as anything not amd reference design dumps heat all around the heat sync and not just out the back.
 
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1063



View Profile
May 11, 2014, 02:26:23 AM
 #3

Its suspended in limbo to be sure its not airflow and its higher by alot of degrees, meh. I dont really wanna void the warrantry days after getting it.

We are the Mineority @ https://mineority.io
Currently not accepting commissions for Custom BIOS work @OhGodACompany
OhGodAnAi@gmail.com / virosabios@gmail.com
Equate
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 11, 2014, 05:37:29 AM
 #4

lower the voltage of your gpus to 1.100v and check it again.
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1063



View Profile
May 11, 2014, 08:51:41 AM
 #5

Its not changeable. Setting vddc doesnt do jackshit. =/ Unless there's another way on linux.

We are the Mineority @ https://mineority.io
Currently not accepting commissions for Custom BIOS work @OhGodACompany
OhGodAnAi@gmail.com / virosabios@gmail.com
VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1063



View Profile
May 11, 2014, 06:58:47 PM
 #6

Is there a way to change voltage on gigabyte r2 cards?

We are the Mineority @ https://mineority.io
Currently not accepting commissions for Custom BIOS work @OhGodACompany
OhGodAnAi@gmail.com / virosabios@gmail.com
CoinBuzz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476
Merit: 250



View Profile
May 12, 2014, 08:37:04 AM
 #7

Is there a way to change voltage on gigabyte r2 cards?

You have to flash their BIOS to change vddc

VirosaGITS
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1063



View Profile
May 13, 2014, 01:27:19 AM
 #8

I used VBE7 to lower it to 1.097 or such, as it didnt let me do 1.1 and 1 card wouldnt start and the other would either not start mining or do so at half speed.

I tried replacing thermal paste and i saw a marginal increase. I tried doing the screw tight, then soso then loose and there was marginal difference there as well, prolly because the way it would spread the paste around.

I dont know if its normal but when i first checked the paste on the GPU, there was barely any and the little there was was smeared around over the tiny tiny chips(less than 1mm) around the gpu.

A bit tired to open up one of the one that currently works perfectly as i'm afraid it might fuck up the temp too. ugh.

What a nightmare.

We are the Mineority @ https://mineority.io
Currently not accepting commissions for Custom BIOS work @OhGodACompany
OhGodAnAi@gmail.com / virosabios@gmail.com
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!