Bitcoin Forum
December 06, 2016, 12:22:02 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: Many said they are getting 10-100% cpu usage using pocblm to mine. I want to know which CPU they use. so this poll
Intel CPU - 58 (44.3%)
AMD CPU - 73 (55.7%)
Total Voters: 130

Pages: « 1 2 3 [4]  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Using pocblm to mine causes 10-100% CPU usage  (Read 22227 times)
hunter
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 05:01:38 AM
 #61

For you guys tweaking affinity and priorities, check out Prifinitty. http://edgemeal.110mb.com/PriFinitty/index.htm
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jwzguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 05:38:32 AM
 #62

I have this issue on both AMD and intel. Not enough poll choices.

19wXnWTeGuraN9g5UsMAi119sWzDCQcr7S
Bitcoin Logo shirts!
Capitan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 06:39:36 PM
 #63

You can set the CPU affinity through a command line parameter to the start.exe program. do start.exe /? to see the options, then google if you need more documentation. I used this and created a batch file that puts all the processes to belownormal priority and all assigned to a single CPU core, so it doesn't slow down my system. They still pretty much use 100% of that one core, but I have a quad core so no big deal.
jwzguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 02:59:44 AM
 #64

On any system that dynamically adjusts core voltage with load, this -is- a big deal. Loading up one core will still bump the core voltage way up. It will cause a significant waste of power on an otherwise idle system.

I hope they fix this nonsense soon.

19wXnWTeGuraN9g5UsMAi119sWzDCQcr7S
Bitcoin Logo shirts!
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 03:31:07 AM
 #65

On any system that dynamically adjusts core voltage with load, this -is- a big deal. Loading up one core will still bump the core voltage way up. It will cause a significant waste of power on an otherwise idle system.

I hope they fix this nonsense soon.

You are absolutely right. Those clock cycled are wasted! What sucks is that this issue has been known for a long time yet there is no fix yet. Someone clearly doesn't give a shit at AMD.

Xenomorph
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 03:58:16 AM
 #66

Core i7
Latest NVidia drivers (as of June 17th)
GeForce GT 330M
Windows 7 x64

Trying to mine with just the video card will try eat 100% CPU (well, 25%, since the CPU is multi-core/multi-threaded).
Dacm4n
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 359



View Profile
June 22, 2011, 05:55:47 PM
 #67

I get around 25% cpu usage using pocblm with my Intel i3 530 with Nvidia gts 250 (with latest drivers).

iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 07:22:33 PM
 #68

I am using ATI HD 5750, with an E8400 Core™2 Duo processor under windows 7 and I do not have this issue with the latest drivers. My CPU usage is close to 0.

jwzguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
June 24, 2011, 11:48:06 PM
 #69

I am using ATI HD 5750, with an E8400 Core™2 Duo processor under windows 7 and I do not have this issue with the latest drivers. My CPU usage is close to 0.

Only one card though?

19wXnWTeGuraN9g5UsMAi119sWzDCQcr7S
Bitcoin Logo shirts!
Serge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 03:51:04 AM
 #70

each of the two 5830 eats 25% of i5 quad core cpu here  Angry
computerparts
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350



View Profile
June 25, 2011, 07:05:32 AM
 #71

I am using ATI HD 5750, with an E8400 Core™2 Duo processor under windows 7 and I do not have this issue with the latest drivers. My CPU usage is close to 0.

There's your answer. The problem is NOT the drivers it is the Stream SDK which just so happens to be included in the Catalyst packages these days. The 5 series cards are compatible with ATI Stream SDK 2.1 which does not utilize the cpu. SDK 2.2 started utilizing the cpu to full capacity. The 6 series cards are not compatible with SDK 2.1. For those of you who have the 6 series cards, your stuck with it, at least on windows anyway.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 25, 2011, 11:08:14 AM
 #72

All who want to avoid 10-100% CPU usage, also windows not mining with more than 4 GPU's......all problem related to windows->opencl->mining have to send/write to the below forum, coz it deals with opencl.

OpenCL is the root cause of all the problems, from windows not supporting more than 4 GPU's, 100% usage....
Instead of NO ONE asking or writing in AMD DEVELOPER forum, AMD DEVELOPER WILL NEVER know the problem.
Also, if you write to AMD, they won't care, as it MUST be addressed by developers not product division.

So, better don't mass mail, but REGISTER in the developer forum & ask them what features you want, both in Windows & Linux.
Only developer forum can solve all the Windows/Linux->OpenCL issues. No others can solve that.

http://forums.amd.com/forum/categories.cfm?catid=390

I also want to add a note, since the thread was locked i can't post there & don't want to create another thread.
http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=19038.0

In this thread i accused mining software developers for blocking/limiting 4 GPU's only in Windows.
I was wrong. I came to learn that, its not Windows or mining programs, but its due to limitation in OpenCL.
The misunderstood is due to the reason, no one had time to explain why in Windows with more than 4 GPU's can't mine.
All i got was Windows won't mine more than 4 GPU's, if you want to go for more than 4 GPU's switch to Linux.
This is the only thing i heard. I also may not be knowledgeable/intelligent enough to read some one's post/thread which clearly said its due to OpenCL.

Actually the post of iamzill which divided the problem & cleared me to question where is the problem.
Quote
There's some misunderstanding here.

In order to you to mine on a GPU, the following statements must all be true:
1. Your GPU must be detected by your OS
2. Your GPU must be detected by the ATI openCL driver
3. Your GPU must be detected by your miner

The current problem is that ATI's Windows openCL drivers does not work with more than 4 cards. The onus is on you to prove it otherwise. I'm sure many developers would've love to overcome this limitation, but none have succeed so far.

Your screenshot shows that Windows can detect 7 GPUs for the purposes of displaying pictures, but without the help of proprietary drivers Windows cannot do any computation with them. The 4 GPU/OS limitation lies with the proprietary drivers, and not Windows or the miner developers.

From his post, i got doubt that it may be OpenCL & searched sites & found out, that it is OpenCL.

Before i try to post my findings & apologies, one miner got angry & posted & many complained to moderator, that made him to lock the thread.

I wanted to post this next day itself, but due to many problem i faced, i can't able to post.

All the miners who wrote & writing mining programs apologize me for accusing mining writers in general with out knowing the fact that it is not miners fault, but it is OpenCL & particularly AMD not developing.

I apologize to all miners that i scolded you unnecessarily without knowing the fact.
Forgive me for my no knowledge & no intelligent.

As said above, instead of keep on saying i am getting 10-100% or even 1000% CPU usage, better post to DEVELOPERS forum of AMD.
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 01:16:07 PM
 #73

I am using ATI HD 5750, with an E8400 Core™2 Duo processor under windows 7 and I do not have this issue with the latest drivers. My CPU usage is close to 0.

There's your answer. The problem is NOT the drivers it is the Stream SDK which just so happens to be included in the Catalyst packages these days. The 5 series cards are compatible with ATI Stream SDK 2.1 which does not utilize the cpu. SDK 2.2 started utilizing the cpu to full capacity. The 6 series cards are not compatible with SDK 2.1. For those of you who have the 6 series cards, your stuck with it, at least on windows anyway.
I still had no CPU usage on stream SDK 2.4, but lower hashrate so I downgraded

haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 02:53:30 AM
 #74

i have started a thread at amd dev forum - opencl section about the 100% cpu usage bug with >1 gpu installed. feel free to jump over there and post your support for this issue being addressed...

http://forums.amd.com/devforum/messageview.cfm?catid=390&threadid=153211&enterthread=y

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
jwzguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 01:27:35 PM
 #75

i have started a thread at amd dev forum - opencl section about the 100% cpu usage bug with >1 gpu installed. feel free to jump over there and post your support for this issue being addressed...

http://forums.amd.com/devforum/messageview.cfm?catid=390&threadid=153211&enterthread=y

Hey. I feel like a dummy, but I can't seem to reply to your thread. I signed up and logged in but I don't see a "reply" button anywhere.

19wXnWTeGuraN9g5UsMAi119sWzDCQcr7S
Bitcoin Logo shirts!
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
July 29, 2011, 01:34:07 PM
 #76

Its in right side bottom of EVERY post. Reply, Quote, Top, Bottom.
jwzguy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 868



View Profile
July 29, 2011, 04:41:04 PM
 #77

Its in right side bottom of EVERY post. Reply, Quote, Top, Bottom.
Not on my screen.

19wXnWTeGuraN9g5UsMAi119sWzDCQcr7S
Bitcoin Logo shirts!
haydent
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
July 30, 2011, 12:24:53 AM
 #78

i have started a thread at amd dev forum - opencl section about the 100% cpu usage bug with >1 gpu installed. feel free to jump over there and post your support for this issue being addressed...

http://forums.amd.com/devforum/messageview.cfm?catid=390&threadid=153211&enterthread=y

Hey. I feel like a dummy, but I can't seem to reply to your thread. I signed up and logged in but I don't see a "reply" button anywhere.

i had this too, you need to logout and back in and when you do it will show you a TOS that you agree to,  then you can post/reply.

thanks for posting

2x Gigabyte 6950 OC @ 920/450 w/ ati tray tools (1 shader modded) - 760Mhs on ozco.in 0% fee aus pool
btc: 1HS5Brzcsh7XkJn566XYbvfpa2JuBRBdss
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4]  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!