Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 04:47:45 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: Mhash/Watt for Complete Systems  (Read 6360 times)
chiropteran
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 348



View Profile WWW
January 31, 2012, 07:14:25 PM
 #1

I didn't see a thread like this yet, so I am starting one.  While there is plenty of info on graphic card power usage, I couldn't find a good resource on total system wattage, as measured from the wall (using kill-a-watt meter or similar device).  It seems like it would be beneficial to have this as a refence thread so you can see how efficient your rigs are compared to others.

I haven't measured all my systems yet, but I do have one bit of data to start the thread with.

1.924 mhash/w   533mhash, 277W.
FX-8120, 2X 5830 overclocked and undervolted, win7 64, 12.1 catalyst, diablominer, 80 plus silver power supply.

1480956465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956465
Reply with quote  #2

1480956465
Report to moderator
1480956465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956465
Reply with quote  #2

1480956465
Report to moderator
1480956465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956465
Reply with quote  #2

1480956465
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480956465
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480956465

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480956465
Reply with quote  #2

1480956465
Report to moderator
Valalvax
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 439


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 03:57:49 AM
 #2

Actually, I think a big problem is too many people posting from the wall power usage as card usage


Anyway

I get 307ish MH/s at 200 to 205 Watts

75 Watts when the system is idle, so the card uses 125 to 130 (assuming the card uses 100% of that extra 5 watts)


Oh, uhh 1.4975 MH/W

Whenever my other cards come in, efficiency will jump up... approx 465 Watts, 921 MH/s or 1.98 MH/W
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 04:11:38 AM
 #3

2.72 MH/W 2300 MH/S @ 845W (at the wall, dedicated 240V circuit).
2.65 MH/W 2300 MH/S @ 870W (same system on 120V circuit)
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 05:13:10 AM
 #4

2.46 2.54 MH/W -- 550 554 MH/s @ 224W 218W at the wall

I'm kinda crippled because I only have one 5970 mining.  I think I can get the total system power down if I can figure out how to undervolt the CPU.

Edit: Ok, I figured out how to underclock my CPU and PCI ports.  Curiously, my hash rate bumped up a little bit too.

Mousepotato
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
February 01, 2012, 07:10:16 AM
 #5

2.46 MH/W -- 550 MH/s @ 224W at the wall

I'm kinda crippled because I only have one 5970 mining.  I think I can get the total system power down if I can figure out how to undervolt the CPU.

550mhash is really low for a 5970. You should be getting like 700ish or higher

Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 07:18:03 AM
 #6

2.46 MH/W -- 550 MH/s @ 224W at the wall

I'm kinda crippled because I only have one 5970 mining.  I think I can get the total system power down if I can figure out how to undervolt the CPU.

550mhash is really low for a 5970. You should be getting like 700ish or higher

I can hit 840 MH/s, but this thread is about efficiency.

Mousepotato
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568


Mining hardware dev and reviewer.


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 07:52:25 AM
 #7

1350MH/s, 610W at the plug = 2.21MH/s/W

4 x 6950 @ 1.012Volts, 800MHz core, 700Mhz Mem. Shaders on one 6950 is unlocked.
1xVelociraptor HDD
PhenomII X6 2.8GHz @ 800MHz

Looking to review Bitcoin / Crypto mining Hardware.
r3v3rs3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
February 01, 2012, 05:16:46 PM
 #8

1.67 GH/s, 920 W -> 1.82 MH/W
4x 5770
3x 5750
1x 5830

Three boxes w/ ancient PSUs and Celeron D / AMD X4 space heater CPUs. Thinking of moving over to undervolted 5970s land.. Tongue
Starcraftman
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 03:45:56 PM
 #9

All wattage values measured at the wall with a kill-a-watt.
Rig 1: 600 MH/s 390 W ->  1.53 MH/W 2x 5830's
Rig 2: 320 MH/s 200 W -> 1.6 MH/W 1x 5830

As a side note, rig 2 has an old athlon 64 4800+ underclocked to 1 Ghz @ .775 v. The difference between idle and full cpu load was 9 watts, down from its rated 65.
k9quaint
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190



View Profile
February 02, 2012, 04:45:54 PM
 #10

1685 MH/s, 660 Watts from the wall, 2.55 MH/W

Bitcoin is backed by the full faith and credit of YouTube comments.
Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 05:58:32 PM
 #11

1685 MH/s, 660 Watts from the wall, 2.55 MH/W

What setup?

Mousepotato
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 06:48:31 PM
 #12

2.72 MH/W 2300 MH/S @ 845W (at the wall, dedicated 240V circuit).
2.65 MH/W 2300 MH/S @ 870W (same system on 120V circuit)


5x7970
filesys:    wd green 500g  win7  diablo
voltage:  1.056
clocks:   1049/685
killwatt:  1160
Mh:        3120

2.69 MH/W



Dat.  how did you measure this on the 240v, i have my 79xx on 220 now, but cannot measure the watts directly

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 06:59:23 PM
 #13

2.72 MH/W 2300 MH/S @ 845W (at the wall, dedicated 240V circuit).
2.65 MH/W 2300 MH/S @ 870W (same system on 120V circuit)


5x7970
filesys:    wd green 500g  win7  diablo
voltage:  1.056
clocks:   1049/685
killwatt:  1160
Mh:        3120

2.69 MH/W



Dat.  how did you measure this on the 240v, i have my 79xx on 220 now, but cannot measure the watts directly

TADA ....



Well I measured amps & volts.  Remember the two legs of 240V circuit in US wiring are out of phase so to read current you need to clamp just one conductor. 

They make adapters like this:
http://www.service.kleintools.com/Marketing/Catalog_Imagery/69400_ICON.JPG

but I have the rigs connected to a PDU using C14 to C13 cables and I doubt anyone makes an adapter so I modified one power cable which I use for testing only.
jjiimm_64
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1680


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 07:07:52 PM
 #14


I do have that tool,  how else can I keep from burning the house down Smiley

but the reading is not exact..  jumps around and what you write down is..  well an educated guess.

edit:
 my new rig(or is it 2 rigs joined by a common psu)  I will be easily able to do this..

it is 10x7970  3psu's  6790 Mh.  I will calculate the watts tonight.

1jimbitm6hAKTjKX4qurCNQubbnk2YsFw
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 07:14:30 PM
 #15

I do have that tool,  how else can I keep from burning the house down Smiley

but the reading is not exact..  jumps around and what you write down is..  well an educated guess.

If you have a model w/ true RMS it shoudn't be jumping around.  Cheaper units measure mean current and then calculate "guestimate" RMS.  This is fine is power is perfectly a sine wave but some loads disrupt the sine wave.  Loads like computer power supplies.  Smiley

If you are sure your model is True RMS you also need to make sure that the conductor is in the center of the clamp and doesn't move.  If you move the conductor around you will change the induced current and thus the reading.   A kill-a-watt works the same way so done right readings shouldn't be any less accurate than a Kill-a-watt.

I have thought about getting one of these to provide measurements for entire circuit over time but that is just crazy right?
http://www.ccontrolsys.com/w/Advanced_Pulse_WattNode_-_Models

Mousepotato
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 896


Seal Cub Clubbing Club


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 07:21:38 PM
 #16


I do have that tool,  how else can I keep from burning the house down Smiley

but the reading is not exact..  jumps around and what you write down is..  well an educated guess.

edit:
 my new rig(or is it 2 rigs joined by a common psu)  I will be easily able to do this..

it is 10x7970  3psu's  6790 Mh.  I will calculate the watts tonight.

Hi, my name is Jim, and I have way too much money laying around Tongue

Mousepotato
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 07:23:59 PM
 #17

it is 10x7970 3psu's  6790 Mh.  I will calculate the watts tonight.

I didn't notice this.  IIRC nobody has gotten more than 8 GPU working due to limits in AMD drivers.  This includes both windows & linux, 32 bit and 64bit.  At one time AMD had a 4 GPU limit on windows but thankfully fixed that.
rjk
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 420


1ngldh


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 07:48:35 PM
 #18

edit:
 my new rig(or is it 2 rigs joined by a common psu)  I will be easily able to do this..

it is 10x7970  3psu's  6790 Mh.  I will calculate the watts tonight.


Sounds like 1 PSU per mobo and a third for some of the cards. Good idea actually.

Mining Rig Extraordinaire - the Trenton BPX6806 18-slot PCIe backplane [PICS] Dead project is dead, all hail the coming of the mighty ASIC!
jjshabadoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 519


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 08:01:37 PM
 #19

Jesus, Jimm is the king of multiple psus. I can't even get one rig stable with three 5970's and 2 seasonic gold 750watt joined with a lian li connector and he just uses f'in paper clips to short the 24 pin to make his work.

There must be some major power fluctuations or issues at my brother-in-laws house where these rigs are  or something. Extenders maybe? Hell I don't know, but Jimm is crazy.

I'd be happy to get this rig stable:
3 5970 at 800/300
MSI 890FXA-GD70
sempron 145
2 x Seasonic 750 watt gold psus with connector
2 Gb ram.
open case on pci e x16 powered or unpowered extenders(I have both)
linuxcoin on 16GB flash drive with cgminer.

oh well, maybe someday.
DeathAndTaxes
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218


Gerald Davis


View Profile
February 02, 2012, 08:16:52 PM
 #20

I can't even get one rig stable with three 5970's and 2 seasonic gold 750watt joined with a lian li connector

Worse case scenario ... ebay the 2x 750 (or try these forums) and buy a single 1200W.  1000W is all you need but 1200W gives you the option to expand to 4x5970s.
Pages: [1] 2 3 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!