Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:45:37 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ScryptMiner GUI - Simple GUI for Litecoin mining  (Read 152183 times)
WaterTrooper
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54

LOOKCOIN


View Profile
October 17, 2012, 10:44:41 AM
 #41

New release packaged with the newest cpuminer out.

Windows (r10) :
http://www.mediafire.com/?0g2wi33437dawbs

Linux - Ubuntu (r10) :
http://www.mediafire.com/?7kaydt0o9d3x9bi

AVG is complaining to me that the minerd.exe in the Windows zipfile contains a Trojan, Generic29.JAV Sad

I use McAfee and I'm having the same issue. I'm trying to find another minerd.exe file to see if that works.
1481395537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395537
Reply with quote  #2

1481395537
Report to moderator
1481395537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395537
Reply with quote  #2

1481395537
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481395537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395537
Reply with quote  #2

1481395537
Report to moderator
1481395537
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395537

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395537
Reply with quote  #2

1481395537
Report to moderator
markusvon
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29



View Profile WWW
October 19, 2012, 11:31:49 AM
 #42

Has anyone got this working on Mac OSX I keep getting an errer

Dyld Error Message:
  Library not loaded: /Users/Fordy/QtSDK/Desktop/Qt/4.8.1/gcc/lib/QtGui.framework/Versions/4/QtGui
  Referenced from: /Users/markplunkett/Downloads/Scrypt Miner GUI - OSX/ScryptMiner GUI.app/Contents/MacOS/ScryptMiner GUI
  Reason: image not found

Invested proudly in Pyramining
axilla
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 217



View Profile WWW
October 26, 2012, 09:43:16 PM
 #43

Has anyone got this working on Mac OSX I keep getting an errer

Dyld Error Message:
  Library not loaded: /Users/Fordy/QtSDK/Desktop/Qt/4.8.1/gcc/lib/QtGui.framework/Versions/4/QtGui
  Referenced from: /Users/markplunkett/Downloads/Scrypt Miner GUI - OSX/ScryptMiner GUI.app/Contents/MacOS/ScryptMiner GUI
  Reason: image not found


having this same problem


Growth-O-Matic Grow your business, and increase brand awareness | While everyone else delivers your news to the wire, hoping it gets picked up, we put your press release in front of the eyes of the top bloggers, writers, and decision makers in your industry.
1PFYcabWEwZFm2Ez5LGTx3ftz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 119


View Profile
February 15, 2013, 10:29:52 PM
 #44

What does the "scantime" setting do? (it was set by default to 15)
federicoaa
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32


View Profile
February 22, 2013, 10:59:56 AM
 #45

I would recommend to add a small menu/buttons for saving the setting (without having to restart the program), and also add some version info in the gui.

Whatever goes up must always come down
BTC address: 1FMfYnceL4B3cirMoUJKQgGzExNdyRtrWw
LTC address: LbFphHqYmyfxvums83WjA4xP2DRE7drh9A
cdog
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
February 23, 2013, 04:48:27 PM
 #46

Ive been trying to get scryptminer to work for hours, and I have no idea what I am doing wrong. I extracted scryptminer x64 (Im on windows 7 pro on a q9550), run it, enter my username and password for Pool-X, port 9332, and click start mining.

Nothing happens. Its says "Miner started. It usually takes a minute until the program starts."

But speed stays at 0. Shares accepted N/A Shares Rejected N/A

I watched this youtube video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EvhpOQHVZpM, Im doing the exact same thing but it never starts and my CPU usage stays at 0-2% across every core.

Why isnt it working???
nameface
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
February 25, 2013, 09:41:38 PM
 #47



Why isnt it working???

I can't answer this, I'm new to litecoin mining as well, but I'm going to try to do exactly what you did and I'll get back to you.
nameface
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406


View Profile
February 26, 2013, 12:16:43 AM
 #48

Wtvr, I give up, I fail
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
February 26, 2013, 02:13:49 PM
 #49

CDog recheck your pool info. Did you make a config file?

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
foucrazy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 08:57:59 AM
 #50

I have a problem updating information pool (pool-x.eu), when I try to update I get "Could not update data mining pool."
I have reviewed the source code and see that the request is made​​: http://pool-x.eu/api?api_key=apiKey, I tried to address in the browser out and working properly.
I thought that is because I use a proxy but I see that the request is made by port 80, as in the browser where it works.
foucrazy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
March 06, 2013, 10:39:34 AM
 #51

http://copiamelo.es/contenido/foucrazy/minero.png
bitstarter
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 301


BitcoinStarter.com Support Account


View Profile WWW
March 11, 2013, 08:54:03 PM
 #52

says nothing is in the zip file for windows?

Bitcoin Crowd Funding! Bitcoinstarter.com
tacotime
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484



View Profile
March 11, 2013, 08:54:47 PM
 #53



Same here. I'm trying to mine for pool-x too.
And what should I write in "Additional parameters" to boost my hashrate? Because actually I'm sitting at ~20 khash with a Radeon HD5700, 0% usage.

This doesn't use gpu, you want my guiminer: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=150331.0

Code:
XMR: 44GBHzv6ZyQdJkjqZje6KLZ3xSyN1hBSFAnLP6EAqJtCRVzMzZmeXTC2AHKDS9aEDTRKmo6a6o9r9j86pYfhCWDkKjbtcns
ErnestoJuarell
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 114


¿Sabe lo que quiero decir?


View Profile
March 15, 2013, 04:55:05 AM
 #54

That minerd is flagged as a trojan.
https://www.virustotal.com/en/file/e036b4c8e47bb161a711f7dc71ce891657f5d61f7f182337f4a0418e9ec4a9b0/analysis/

As opposed to a different minerd I downloaded
https://www.virustotal.com/latest-scan/54bf4f4e051285bc0f64b01e302ba0a1377965de8ce05ef8a97b1b0818ec8a89


Is that from people who embedded miners into trojans?

MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
March 21, 2013, 05:15:21 AM
 #55

If the minerd or scryptminer in linux produces 50% less hashes and gets no acceptances of shares problem, what would be a fix for that?

I have a litecoin-qt downloading the blockchain atm (I'm sure that has nothing to do with it if running connected to a pool other than p2p00l)

This ones a new problem for me.
FortPotato
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40



View Profile
April 01, 2013, 05:35:25 PM
 #56

Would it be possible to get the notroll.in pool added to the Mining Pool Status list for the Windows version?

Actually, what would be better is if there was an "other" option so that anyone could watch their mining pool's status. That way there wouldn't be the issue of needing to add more and more mining pools to the list. I don't know how easy that would be to do, but it's just an idea.

BTC: 1E4XZuWGmUX71D2w7yf541ZBq9x4vppwDm  
LTC: LUe43PMYeVMB9EKVcaWB1PMNNFJadjUL5D
NVC: 4VVBEFeRhF9x2fvDbvEH54Wrq1hHwPujmz
BTE: 8X5kgKfrg3ogEBso5Yan5Q2UcAwDdrXm4E
Matoking
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 352

Firstbits: 1m8xa


View Profile WWW
April 04, 2013, 03:13:16 PM
 #57

Would it be possible to get the notroll.in pool added to the Mining Pool Status list for the Windows version?

Actually, what would be better is if there was an "other" option so that anyone could watch their mining pool's status. That way there wouldn't be the issue of needing to add more and more mining pools to the list. I don't know how easy that would be to do, but it's just an idea.
That's not possible since the names the mining pools use in the JSON API to denote stats vary.

On a general note, I've stopped developing this application. I have an idea for a similar GUI application for cgminer, but that's really low in my list of priorities right now.

BTC : 1CcpmVDLvR7DgA5deFGScoNhiEtiJnh6H4 - LTC : LYTnoXAHNsemMB2jhCSi1znQqnfupdRkSy
Bitcoin-otc
BitBin - earn bitcoins with your pastes!
blub
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 88


View Profile
April 05, 2013, 12:55:41 AM
 #58

I used to get about 25kh/s with my phenom II, but after the last reboot it went down to 9, any idea?

sincitylife
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


bitcoinsky.com


View Profile WWW
April 05, 2013, 08:44:00 AM
 #59

 8)Hope this ltc mining thing works!

We dream alone while we sleep.  We dream together while we wake.
Neverest
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42



View Profile
April 06, 2013, 04:34:25 AM
 #60

What does the "scantime" setting do? (it was set by default to 15)

This was not answered and I wonder the same: what is the optimal setting for scantime and what does it depend on?

Mine was set at 4, not sure if it should be more or less? I run a Intel I7 2600k on Win64. Currently (5 cores), I get about 40kh/s (upping to 8 cores only increases about 3kh/s more while CPU goes to 100%).

Thanks!

Litecoin: LgNRccC8w6iKghbJmHtyT2ozxsGFUkqREK    Bitcoin: 13nY6ohBJQrP81iY3PDfReqvcPabmPUCjx
PPcoin: PSUJueiz9euG5bv9XDr6WCUCjXM4VheTVb
Donate and I will donate my time. 17 years eCommerce, Cryptocash and marketing experience.
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!