Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:44:36 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 »  All
  Print  
Author Topic: ScryptMiner GUI - Simple GUI for Litecoin mining  (Read 152182 times)
MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
April 06, 2013, 04:45:56 AM
 #61

What does the "scantime" setting do? (it was set by default to 15)

This was not answered and I wonder the same: what is the optimal setting for scantime and what does it depend on?

Mine was set at 4, not sure if it should be more or less? I run a Intel I7 2600k on Win64. Currently (5 cores), I get about 40kh/s (upping to 8 cores only increases about 3kh/s more while CPU goes to 100%).

Thanks!

The best settings are 2 to 4 but why? I have no idea. I assume it's the amount of time to look ahead for work.

Not a clue. Adjust it to see if you get any difference, I don't.
1481395476
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481395476

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481395476
Reply with quote  #2

1481395476
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
sshiva1172
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38


View Profile
April 07, 2013, 09:29:17 AM
 #62

With my computer when I try to download the file, Avast say : a threat have been detected... Isn't it annoying?
ike989
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
April 09, 2013, 08:28:51 PM
 #63

Does anyone have an alternate download link for the Windows version? It seems that the link from mediafire is not working.
bt2084
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 01:01:09 PM
 #64

ScryptMiner stops immediately after I click "START" if the following additional parameters are included.

--shaders 1120 --intensity 10 --worksize 256

I guess those are the wrong kind of parameters but an error message would be a good improvement if you are still updating the code.

Thanks for the app.


MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
April 11, 2013, 06:23:03 PM
 #65

ScryptMiner stops immediately after I click "START" if the following additional parameters are included.

--shaders 1120 --intensity 10 --worksize 256

I guess those are the wrong kind of parameters but an error message would be a good improvement if you are still updating the code.

Thanks for the app.




Scryptminer runs GPU's now?  I thought it was purely a CPU miner.
Bakemono
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85



View Profile
April 18, 2013, 08:12:43 PM
 #66

Does anyone have an alternate download link for the Windows version? It seems that the link from mediafire is not working.

Windows download link still not working.

BTC : 1Ct9opEdmq4ZuZmNQmhGBDcurrePFykTRt
LTC : LLqGtKpAdx6Ci8ZaSrvWG6WXfFF3mPK4V9
MooC Tals
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


It's Just Business


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 08:36:10 PM
 #67

Its there at the bottom.
Bakemono
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85



View Profile
April 19, 2013, 06:52:55 AM
 #68

Its there at the bottom.

Actually the link works but when the download is about to finish i m getting a network error or something...
With firefox i m getting the file in my hard drive with a .part extension and in the case of chrome it totally rejects the file.

Maybe the problem it is caused by security issues because my antivirus identifies it as a trojan...

Anyway i went with the r9 version and i m mining right now :p


BTC : 1Ct9opEdmq4ZuZmNQmhGBDcurrePFykTRt
LTC : LLqGtKpAdx6Ci8ZaSrvWG6WXfFF3mPK4V9
FreedomEqualsRiches
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
April 20, 2013, 07:00:19 PM
 #69

Awesome.  I was wondering why the litecoin wallet didn't come with a minerd.exe, but this gui built one for me, I stuck all the extracted files into the same folder as litecoin-qt.exe, ran the scryptminer.exe, put in the credentials from the ltcoin.net pool, and I'm at 0.00029422 LTC after an hour, not bad for my crappy 2.5 Khash/second system.

BTC: 1M7gCkPUQe76pAs4Ya6wM3ihqKHKA1TYB8
LTC: LYYC67qyVXnbvv11mYzcPREhVRgkmA8zz3
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
May 01, 2013, 05:32:15 PM
 #70

i put this on my windows 2008 server. program starts but nothign happends. im tryign to use it with ltcmine.ru
any suggestions? im using r10.

also when im clicking 'stop' nothing happends. is there some libraries i might be missing?

triciam
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26



View Profile WWW
May 01, 2013, 07:35:43 PM
 #71

Awesome thanks for hard work! Cool

Looking for market information for Litecoin and Bitcoin? Try http://www.cryptochart.com
Donations are always welcome:
LTC: LbFLmjqJmQpdzZC9XrAqqF8FRJeVySMpjm - BTC:17SLHQmzetbYZX6SkAf7U5bXsee5VbsARo
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 10:15:46 PM
 #72

actually got it to work - nmeeded statrum proxy running. but now i have other issue:
on my Nvidia notebook it just says 'miner failed to start'. all the time, proxy is running.
any ideas?

420
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742



View Profile
May 03, 2013, 11:33:05 PM
 #73

is the new cudaminer mod for fast nvidia mining integrated in this yet?

Donations: 1JVhKjUKSjBd7fPXQJsBs5P3Yphk38AqPr - TIPS
the hacks, the hacks, secure your bits!
1krona
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 105



View Profile
May 07, 2013, 04:55:36 PM
 #74

How do I get scryptmining with GPU?

I only get like 3 kH/s with this scryptminer GUI, so I suppose it´s only using the CPU.
I got a radeon 6870 and 8GB DDR2 RAM
forzendiablo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1246


the grandpa of cryptos


View Profile
November 03, 2013, 08:54:56 PM
 #75

is this still working?

ifowler46
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
November 05, 2013, 02:27:42 AM
 #76

is this still working?

Yes, just slow because its CPU only.

http://it5.webege.com/ScryptMiner.jpg
d2rhino
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
November 22, 2013, 01:41:59 AM
 #77

I get "couldn't update mining pool data" with Elitist Jerks using my API...any ideas?  Thanks!

Sharecoin: SYdW7B6E4rtq6ychahvzNBiJ6HB6W3vwfQ
BecomingPhill
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140

BTC in Namibia


View Profile WWW
November 27, 2013, 11:30:56 PM
 #78

Hi All,

I seemingly cannot connect to give-me-coins.com with scryptminer GUI
Gives a json-rpc-failed error
I have stratum proxy running but nothing...any advice?

19YMKfUYc9S2orgBvp3LaHRbBJ5wNQENK1
sroy009
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 07, 2014, 01:58:31 PM
 #79

It saves the settings into a file named easyminer.conf automatically when you close the program. You can use the automine parameter by creating a shortcut and appending " --automine" without quotes to Target.

For some reason the Additional parameters are not saved in the easyminer.conf file. Can it be fixed?
kisrap
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126

A FIDUS ACHATE, STAYS LOST IN FLIGHT


View Profile
August 15, 2014, 03:01:37 PM
 #80

i just found it and think it might help me

Pages: « 1 2 3 [4] 5 »  All
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!