Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 04:20:12 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Filling up PCI-e slots on gigabyte mobo  (Read 1015 times)
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
April 22, 2011, 12:13:40 AM
 #1

How many PCI-e x16 slots can be used on the GIGABYTE GA-890FXA-UD5 mobo?

If I put a 5970 in each of the x16 slots and another in the x8 slot will it work or need some extra configuration???

 ... the manual seems to say 2 x16 cards or 3 x8 cards but not 3 x16 cards (1 down slotted to x8).

Down-slotting is possible but what happens when the 2 x16 address space is full and another x16 is placed in a x8 slot?

1481257212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481257212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481257212
Reply with quote  #2

1481257212
Report to moderator
1481257212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481257212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481257212
Reply with quote  #2

1481257212
Report to moderator
1481257212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481257212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481257212
Reply with quote  #2

1481257212
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481257212
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481257212

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481257212
Reply with quote  #2

1481257212
Report to moderator
gigabytecoin
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


View Profile
April 22, 2011, 09:02:05 PM
 #2

So far as I know, 5970s will work for hashing with x1 connections. I am attempting to set up an almost identical rig right now. Will post pictures soon.
Cablesaurus
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 302



View Profile WWW
April 23, 2011, 08:44:55 AM
 #3

You'll be able to use the x1 slot just fine for mining

PCIe Extender Cables; Dummy Plugs, Fans; PSU Cables; Cases & More
Visit www.Cablesaurus.com and our forum thread at http://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=6128.0
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
April 23, 2011, 09:14:12 AM
 #4

You'll be able to use the x1 slot just fine for mining

Yeah, coming to that conclusion also ... gonna have to get one of those PCI-E x1 extension cables off you Wink

Do you have a maximum length cable available? (I think it is like 15" (37cm)).

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!