Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 12:55:03 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cable Modem/Router  (Read 1075 times)
kpriess
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415


Money is the root of all evil.


View Profile
February 06, 2012, 05:42:55 PM
 #1


I've been experiencing some drops on the cable modem due to the regional bandwidth limit reached at peak hours; it goes and then comes back within 15 minutes [which doesn't bother me, or more honestly, there's nothing I can do about it], the problem is, I have to power cycle both the modem and the router, otherwise the internet connection won't resume [windows sits on the connectivity issue icon on the taskbar]..

Now, is this something that can be avoided with a different router/modem..? I'm not sure if it is a modem, router, modem/router issue tho..
1481115303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115303
Reply with quote  #2

1481115303
Report to moderator
1481115303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115303
Reply with quote  #2

1481115303
Report to moderator
1481115303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115303
Reply with quote  #2

1481115303
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481115303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115303
Reply with quote  #2

1481115303
Report to moderator
1481115303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115303
Reply with quote  #2

1481115303
Report to moderator
1481115303
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481115303

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481115303
Reply with quote  #2

1481115303
Report to moderator
bangra
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43



View Profile
February 06, 2012, 06:09:28 PM
 #2

Make/model/isp?

Have i helped? 1Gm9NMJ2qn2XU1qc4Mps9GSCGe5cdetmpv
portron
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
February 06, 2012, 07:00:58 PM
 #3

Sounds like the router isn't renewing the DHCP information from the modem after it restarts from a drop.... could be that the modem isn't pickup the new DHCP info from your cable company too.

Try this... after a drop, plug the cable modem directly in to your computer and see if you get net access (leave it powered on, but plug the network cable in)

If you do, then the DHCP release / renew is having issues at the router level.

If you don't have access, request a new modem from your cable company.


trouserless
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65


View Profile
February 07, 2012, 03:57:47 AM
 #4


I've been experiencing some drops on the cable modem due to the regional bandwidth limit reached at peak hours; it goes and then comes back within 15 minutes [which doesn't bother me, or more honestly, there's nothing I can do about it], the problem is, I have to power cycle both the modem and the router, otherwise the internet connection won't resume [windows sits on the connectivity issue icon on the taskbar]..

Now, is this something that can be avoided with a different router/modem..? I'm not sure if it is a modem, router, modem/router issue tho..

how many miners?  What are your bandwidth rates?

check this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=61528.0
kpriess
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 415


Money is the root of all evil.


View Profile
February 07, 2012, 04:28:16 AM
 #5

Make/model/isp?

Its a WRT54GS2 with latest FW, you probably wont recognize my ISP, I'm not in the US..



how many miners?  What are your bandwidth rates?

check this thread https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=61528.0

It's not a matter of BW or capacity, the problem comes from the router itself [just confirmed], and it doesn't matter if I'm using the internet at all, the problem will always show..

BW is 2Mbit up .256 down [yeah, I know it sucks]..


Sounds like the router isn't renewing the DHCP information from the modem after it restarts from a drop.... could be that the modem isn't pickup the new DHCP info from your cable company too.

Try this... after a drop, plug the cable modem directly in to your computer and see if you get net access (leave it powered on, but plug the network cable in)

If you do, then the DHCP release / renew is having issues at the router level.

If you don't have access, request a new modem from your cable company.


What I did last time it happened, was power cycling the modem first, which made no difference, Windows was still detecting a connectivity problem, I then rebooted the router and everything came back online..

By the way if you unplug the network cable from a cable modem and you plug it into a different NIC you MUST power cycle it [this is general law], as it works directly with the MAC address, it won't register the new NIC if you don't power cycle.. I don't know if it's the same with all modems, but that's how this one works [SB5100]..

The DHCP renewing makes a lot of sense, I'm looking for options within the router to see if there's indeed something that is forcing it to be static on detect..
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!