Bitcoin Forum
October 20, 2017, 06:27:47 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: how can I power my antminer s1  (Read 595 times)
retrojka
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 04:18:47 AM
 #1

I got 2 antminer s1 in the mail today but am still waiting for my PSU. Can I use the psu in my other mining rig that has free connectors. The reason i ask is because the PSU in my mining rig is also powering the raspberry pi and motherboard that's running the rig. I know I have plenty of extra power in that PSU to run the 360w S1. Thanks
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1508524067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508524067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508524067
Reply with quote  #2

1508524067
Report to moderator
1508524067
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1508524067

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1508524067
Reply with quote  #2

1508524067
Report to moderator
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 04:23:48 AM
 #2

Assuming you've got the extra PCI-e connectors and the PSU has the power to spare, no reason why you can't.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
forever21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 05:35:23 AM
 #3

you can why not?
but sometimes some psu is not accepting 2 mining rigs at the same time like what happen to my corsair AX1200i i plug 2 s1 antminer to it and it will only run for like 10 to 20 mins and then shut down that i why i plug my 3 ants to a 3 different PSU
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 05:49:25 AM
 #4

you can why not?
but sometimes some psu is not accepting 2 mining rigs at the same time like what happen to my corsair AX1200i i plug 2 s1 antminer to it and it will only run for like 10 to 20 mins and then shut down that i why i plug my 3 ants to a 3 different PSU


The Corsair AX1200i has more than enough power to drive 2 S1s.  I currently drive 2 overclocked S1s on a Corsair HX1050 with absolutely no issues.  What else do you have on that PSU?  If you're running your S1s at stock, that AX1200i can run all three.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
forever21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 06:18:08 AM
 #5

you can why not?
but sometimes some psu is not accepting 2 mining rigs at the same time like what happen to my corsair AX1200i i plug 2 s1 antminer to it and it will only run for like 10 to 20 mins and then shut down that i why i plug my 3 ants to a 3 different PSU


The Corsair AX1200i has more than enough power to drive 2 S1s.  I currently drive 2 overclocked S1s on a Corsair HX1050 with absolutely no issues.  What else do you have on that PSU?  If you're running your S1s at stock, that AX1200i can run all three.

i dunno and observe it very carefuly for the past 2 days i will run perfectly for more than 10 mins and then shut down when 2 s1 is plug on that ax1200i but when i remove the other one then it will run continuesly i dunno what is the problem cause but i am also running back and forth to the shop and they gave me a 3 unit of ax1200i already before i decide to get a 3 different psu
jonnybravo0311
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1190


Mine at Jonny's Pool


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 06:29:18 AM
 #6

Odd... and to have it repeated through 3 different PSUs... you sure the guy at the shop gave you new ones, and didn't just hand you back the one you returned? Tongue

At least you managed to get your miners running successfully.

Jonny's Pool - Mine with us and help us grow!  Support a pool that supports Bitcoin, not a hardware manufacturer's pockets!  No SPV cheats.  No empty blocks.
forever21
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 06:45:42 AM
 #7

Odd... and to have it repeated through 3 different PSUs... you sure the guy at the shop gave you new ones, and didn't just hand you back the one you returned? Tongue

At least you managed to get your miners running successfully.

nope im always left a non obvious mark on psu case and the psu itself so im sure its not the one that i returned to them  Grin so i get the fsp aurum gold which is purchased along with the ax1200i and two xfx proseries 650w so its all ok  Cheesy

and for the correction this rigs arent mine its squall1066 antminer which im currently hosting  Roll Eyes
lowbander80
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
May 29, 2014, 09:55:45 AM
 #8

I am also short on one PSU and found two really cheep older free market bought PSUs and I power
each blade separetly.Runs fine althoght not the ideal but can be done
(not overclocked)
retrojka
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 39


View Profile
May 29, 2014, 05:52:49 PM
 #9

I am also short on one PSU and found two really cheep older free market bought PSUs and I power
each blade separetly.Runs fine althoght not the ideal but can be done
(not overclocked)

I was wondering about that too. Can I use 2 PSU to power each blade in the s2? And why do you say its not ideal? Thanks
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!